• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
  • Property Management Companies
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Newton, MA

Updated September 2026

The average rent in Newton, MA is $3,093/month.

Rent in Newton is 86% higher than the national average rent of $1,664/month, making this one of the more expensive cities statewide.

$3,093/month

Average Rent

753 Sq Ft

Average Size

+5%

Change / Year

3,108

Available Apartments

Newton rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Newton average $2,519 per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Newton average $3,093 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Newton average $3,985 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Newton average $5,291 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$2,519/month
446 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$3,093/month
753 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$3,985/month
1,065 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$5,291/month
1,471 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,191/month
275 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$3,128/month
624 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,909/month
1,116 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$7,411/month
2,421 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,532/month
657 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$3,207/month
997 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,677/month
1,471 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$5,102/month
1,568 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$3,059/month
807 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$3,369/month
1,003 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$4,265/month
1,848 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$5,973/month
2,877 Sq Ft
View Newton Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Newton, MA?

In the past year, rent has increased by 5%, which averages out to $157 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time

September 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Newton, MA

September 2026
Above $2,000
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Newton, MA
Percentage*
Rent Range
0% Below $700/month
0% $700 - $1,000/month
0% $1,001 - $1,500/month
25% $1,501 - $2,000/month
75% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Newton?

Based on current rent prices, West Newton, Newton Corner and Nonantum are the most affordable neighborhoods in Newton.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
West Newton
$2,343/month
1,541 Sq Ft
Newton Corner
$2,617/month
698 Sq Ft
Nonantum
$2,782/month
810 Sq Ft
Auburndale
$3,093/month
750 Sq Ft
Newton Highlands
$3,195/month
1,005 Sq Ft
Newtonville
$3,213/month
816 Sq Ft
Oak Hill
$3,362/month
847 Sq Ft
Waban
$3,754/month
842 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Newton?

Based on current rent prices, Waban, Oak Hill and Newtonville are the most expensive neighborhoods in Newton.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Waban
$3,754/month
842 Sq Ft
Oak Hill
$3,362/month
847 Sq Ft
Newtonville
$3,213/month
816 Sq Ft
Newton Highlands
$3,195/month
1,005 Sq Ft
Auburndale
$3,093/month
750 Sq Ft
Nonantum
$2,782/month
810 Sq Ft
Newton Corner
$2,617/month
698 Sq Ft
West Newton
$2,343/month
1,541 Sq Ft

Which Newton neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhoods in Newton with the most apartments available are Nonantum, Oak Hill and Waban .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Nonantum
$2,782/month
810 Sq Ft
Oak Hill
$3,362/month
847 Sq Ft
Waban
$3,754/month
842 Sq Ft
Newton Highlands
$3,195/month
1,005 Sq Ft
Auburndale
$3,093/month
750 Sq Ft
Newton Corner
$2,617/month
698 Sq Ft
West Newton
$2,343/month
1,541 Sq Ft
Newtonville
$3,213/month
816 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Newton, MA?

Because the average rent in Newton is $3,093, you’ll want to make about $10,310 per month or $123,720 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

City

Newton, MA

3,108 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Newton, MA compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Newton, MA to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Newton Area Guide

Apartment Averages

West Newton

Newton, MA

Waban

Newton, MA

Studio
-
-
One Bedroom
$2,245/month
-
Two Bedroom
$2,510/month
-
Three Bedroom
$3,505/month
-
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Newton Highlands

    Newton Highlands

    Avg Rent: $2,113/month

  • Newton Center

    Newton Center

    Avg Rent: $2,377/month

  • Newtonville

    Newtonville

    Avg Rent: $2,237/month

  • West Newton

    West Newton

    Avg Rent: $2,243/month

  • Auburndale

    Auburndale

    Avg Rent: $1,944/month

  • Newton Lower Falls

    Newton Lower Falls

    Avg Rent: $1,878/month

  • Chestnut Hill

    Chestnut Hill

    Avg Rent: $3,319/month

Apartment Communities in Newton We Think You'll Love

The Franklin at Hancock Village

The Franklin at Hancock Village

201 Sherman Rd,
Brookline, MA 02467

1-3 Beds | $2,950 - $9,655

Hancock Village

Hancock Village

1 Hancock Village Dr,
Chestnut Hill, MA 02467

1-3 Beds | $2,950 - $9,995

Watermills

Watermills

350 Pleasant St,
Watertown, MA 02472

1-2 Beds | $2,600 - $4,000

Woodland Station Apartments

Woodland Station Apartments

1940 Washington St,
Newton, MA 02461

1-3 Beds | $3,257 - $7,021

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

Tenant Screening: How to Screen Applicants on Apartments.com

Screen tenants fast with credit and eviction checks.

The Tax Benefits of Owning a Rental Property

Use landlord tax breaks you might be missing.

How to Write a Lease Agreement and Create One Online in Minutes

Write a lease that protects you and sets expectations.

How to Buy a Rental Property

Pick a rental with a smarter checklist.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Newton?

The average rent in Newton is $3,093 per month, which is 85.9% higher than the national average of $1,664.

What is the average rent for a house in Newton?

The average rent for a house in Newton, MA is $3,909 per month.

What is the average rent for a townhome in Newton?

The average rent for a townhome in Newton, MA is $3,369 per month.

What is the average rent for a condo in Newton?

The average rent for a condo in Newton, MA is $2,532 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Newton?

Rents in Newton, MA are increasing, with prices up 5.0% year-over-year and $157 more per month.

What rent range is most common in Newton?

In Newton, MA, 75% of apartments fall above $2,000/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States Massachusetts Newton Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in September 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity