Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Hardwood Floors Elevator Washer & Dryer Hookups Tennis Court
6005 McAfee Dr
The Colony, TX 75056
Check Back Soon for Upcoming Availability
| Beds | Baths | Average SF |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedrooms 2 Bedrooms 2 Br | 1 Bath 1 Bath 1 Ba | 949 SF |
Fees and Policies
The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.
- Parking
-
Street--
About This Property
Nicely updated two bedroom, one bath duplex in The Colony. Fresh interior paint throughout (May 2023). This home features vaulted ceilings, 2'' faux wood blinds and granite counters in the kitchen. Refrigerator included. Private Patio. Parking in the rear and additional storage in back.
6005 McAfee Dr is a townhome located in Denton County and the 75056 ZIP Code. This area is served by the Lewisville Independent School District attendance zone.
- Fenced Lot
Choose a rental home in the Westridge neighborhood and take your place in the residential community that is built around golf. Westridge Golf Course dominates here. Sidewalks, boulevards, and underground power lines give the subdivisions a clean, modern look. Brick buildings with unique architectural designs line up side-by-side on carefully manicured streets that curve around the borders of the fairways.
Those living in Westridge can travel 10 miles east to visit the shops, restaurants, and events in Downtown McKinney. Travel 30 miles south and enjoy the sports events, restaurants, shopping, and sites of Downtown Dallas, including the Sixth Floor Museum, the Majestic Theater, and the Dallas Museum of Art.
You can expect to bump into your neighbors when you hit the links to take a putting lesson, enjoy a burger at the Pavilion or develop distance on the driving range. But you don't have to like golf to enjoy this neighborhood.
Learn more about living in FriscoBelow are rent ranges for similar nearby apartments
| Beds | Average Size | Lowest | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio Studio Studio | 623-625 Sq Ft | $1,100 | $1,425 | $6,000 |
| 1 Bed 1 Bed 1 Bed | 788-789 Sq Ft | $889 | $1,695 | $6,135 |
| 2 Beds 2 Beds 2 Beds | 1216-1217 Sq Ft | $1,255 | $2,487 | $22,441 |
| 3 Beds 3 Beds 3 Beds | 1708-1709 Sq Ft | $1,444 | $3,172 | $33,692 |
| 4 Beds 4 Beds 4 Beds | 3062 Sq Ft | $1,950 | $4,168 | $21,316 |
- Fenced Lot
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 17 min | 8.6 mi | |
| Drive: | 19 min | 9.5 mi | |
| Drive: | 21 min | 10.1 mi | |
| Drive: | 27 min | 15.0 mi |
The GreatSchools Rating helps parents compare schools within a state based on a variety of school quality indicators and provides a helpful picture of how effectively each school serves all of its students. Ratings are on a scale of 1 (below average) to 10 (above average) and can include test scores, college readiness, academic progress, advanced courses, equity, discipline and attendance data. We also advise parents to visit schools, consider other information on school performance and programs, and consider family needs as part of the school selection process.
View GreatSchools Rating Methodology
Transportation options available in The Colony include North Carrollton/Frankford Station, located 12.9 miles from 6005 McAfee Dr. 6005 McAfee Dr is near Dallas-Fort Worth International, located 21.5 miles or 29 minutes away, and Dallas Love Field, located 24.2 miles or 37 minutes away.
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
|
|
Drive: | 22 min | 12.9 mi |
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 18 min | 10.4 mi | |
| Drive: | 19 min | 11.2 mi | |
|
|
Drive: | 22 min | 13.9 mi |
| Drive: | 24 min | 15.3 mi | |
| Drive: | 35 min | 23.8 mi |
| Airports | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Airports | Distance | ||
|
Dallas-Fort Worth International
|
Drive: | 29 min | 21.5 mi |
|
Dallas Love Field
|
Drive: | 37 min | 24.2 mi |
Time and distance from 6005 McAfee Dr.
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 11 min | 4.1 mi | |
| Drive: | 13 min | 5.6 mi | |
| Drive: | 14 min | 5.9 mi |
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|
Arbor Hills Nature Preserve
|
Drive: | 14 min | 6.5 mi |
|
Environmental Education Center
|
Drive: | 24 min | 11.6 mi |
|
Lewisville Lake Environmental Learning Area
|
Drive: | 21 min | 11.9 mi |
|
Heritage Farmstead Museum
|
Drive: | 27 min | 14.0 mi |
|
Trail at the Woods
|
Drive: | 24 min | 14.0 mi |
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 12 min | 5.1 mi | |
| Drive: | 13 min | 6.5 mi | |
| Drive: | 17 min | 9.6 mi |
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 46 min | 33.2 mi | |
| Drive: | 66 min | 49.4 mi |
You May Also Like
Similar Rentals Nearby
-
2 Beds$1,776+3 Beds$3,271Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $76.Base Rent:2 Beds$1,700+3 Beds$3,1952 Months Free
-
-
2 Beds$2,309+3 Beds$3,905+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $65 - $155.Base Rent:2 Beds$2,154+3 Beds$3,750+Specials
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Dishwasher Clubhouse Balcony
-
2 Beds$1,854+3 Beds$2,659+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $129. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$1,725+3 Beds$2,530+2 Months Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Dishwasher In Unit Washer & Dryer Balcony Stainless Steel Appliances
-
-
2 Beds$1,746+3 Beds$2,674+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $124. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$1,621+3 Beds$2,549+Specials
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Dishwasher In Unit Washer & Dryer Stainless Steel Appliances Ceiling Fans Granite Countertops
-
2 Beds$5,200+3 Beds$9,225+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.2 Months Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Dishwasher Refrigerator Kitchen
-
-
2 Beds$1,700+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $75. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$1,625+Specials
Fitness Center Pool In Unit Washer & Dryer Clubhouse Gated Yard
-
2 Beds$1,834+3 Beds$2,353+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $135.Base Rent:2 Beds$1,699+3 Beds$2,218+2 Months Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Dishwasher Kitchen Clubhouse
What Are Walk Score®, Transit Score®, and Bike Score® Ratings?
Walk Score® measures the walkability of any address. Transit Score® measures access to public transit. Bike Score® measures the bikeability of any address.
What is a Sound Score Rating?
A Sound Score Rating aggregates noise caused by vehicle traffic, airplane traffic and local sources.