Pets Allowed Dishwasher Balcony Maintenance on site Stainless Steel Appliances Granite Countertops Hardwood Floors
-
Monthly Rent
$1,550 - $1,695
Plus Fees
-
Bedrooms
1 bd
-
Bathrooms
1.5 ba
-
Square Feet
1,000 - 1,350 sq ft
Pricing & Floor Plans
Fees and Policies
The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.
-
One-Time Basics
-
Application Fee Per Applicant$50
-
Pet policies are negotiable.
-
Surface LotParking Available
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
-
Built in 1988
-
32 units/2 stories
About Valley View
Embrace the Serenity of Belonging at Valley View Apartments. Welcome. Imagine a sanctuary where quietude reigns supreme, yet a vibrant community thrives just outside your door. This is the essence of Valley View Apartments, nestled amidst the verdant tapestry of New Haven County. Here, spacious apartments await, each one a haven of comfort crafted to embrace your every desire. Step inside and be welcomed by a symphony of light and warmth. Sunlight streams through oversized windows, illuminating every corner of your personal retreat. Modern finishes whisper elegance, from gleaming countertops to sleek appliances, while ample space invites you to spread out and breathe. But the true magic lies beyond your walls. Valley View fosters a genuine sense of community, where neighbors become friends and shared laughter fills the air. Gather in the welcoming common areas, lose yourself in a friendly conversation, or simply bask in the peace that surrounds you. Life at Valley View is a seamless blend of tranquility and convenience. Nestled near I-84, the world is easily accessible, whether you're seeking the buzz of the city or the charm of suburban exploration. Every detail is meticulously considered, from stress-free commutes to close proximity to local amenities, ensuring your life flows effortlessly. But perhaps the most compelling reason to call Valley View home is the feeling of belonging. This is more than just an apartment complex; it's a haven where you'll be embraced by a warmth that transcends bricks and mortar. It's a place where you can truly unwind, connect, and thrive. Welcome to a new chapter of comfortable living, where serenity meets community, and every detail whispers "home." Contact Valley View Apartments today and discover the life you've been dreaming of.
Valley View is an apartment community located in New Haven County and the 06710 ZIP Code. This area is served by the Waterbury School District attendance zone.
- Range
Settled in the 1670s, Downtown Waterbury is as historic as it is picturesque. With its classic New England charm, narrow streets, public art, and its original town green -- the Waterbury Green -- it's no wonder so many new residents are choosing apartments here. Downtown Waterbury is home to some of the city's most beloved landmarks, including the Mattatuck Museum, located across from Waterbury Green. The Palace Theater, located on Main Street, was built in the 1920s as a Vaudeville house. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the theater is a beautiful venue for plays and other performances. Downtown Waterbury is also home to several colleges, including UCONN Waterbury.
With a variety of shops, restaurants, and specialty stores -- many on the main level of apartment and office buildings -- Downtown Waterbury is a walkable neighborhood -- and with so much to see, you'll want to get out and explore.
Learn more about living in Downtown WaterburyCompare neighborhood and city base rent averages by bedroom.
| Downtown Waterbury | Waterbury, CT | |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $922 | $947 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,062 | $1,170 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,291 | $1,496 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,353 | $1,746 |
- Heating
- Tub/Shower
- Kitchen
- Oven
- Range
| Monday | By Appointment |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | By Appointment |
| Wednesday | By Appointment |
| Thursday | By Appointment |
| Friday | By Appointment |
| Saturday | Closed |
| Sunday | Closed |
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 4 min | 1.9 mi | |
| Drive: | 10 min | 4.2 mi | |
| Drive: | 29 min | 18.8 mi | |
| Drive: | 33 min | 23.8 mi |
The GreatSchools Rating helps parents compare schools within a state based on a variety of school quality indicators and provides a helpful picture of how effectively each school serves all of its students. Ratings are on a scale of 1 (below average) to 10 (above average) and can include test scores, college readiness, academic progress, advanced courses, equity, discipline and attendance data. We also advise parents to visit schools, consider other information on school performance and programs, and consider family needs as part of the school selection process.
View GreatSchools Rating Methodology
You May Also Like
-
Olive & Wooster
87 Union St
New Haven, CT 06511
$1,180 - $7,060 Total Monthly Price
1-4 Br 12 Month Lease 20.1 mi
-
City Crossing
9 Tower Ln
New Haven, CT 06519
$2,443 - $3,733 Plus Fees
1-2 Br 20.1 mi
-
One West Hartford
950 Trout Brook Dr
West Hartford, CT 06119
$2,975 - $6,045 Total Monthly Price
1-3 Br 12 Month Lease 20.5 mi
Valley View does not offer in-unit laundry or shared facilities. Please contact the property to learn about nearby laundry options.
Select utilities are included in rent at Valley View, including water, trash removal, and sewer. Residents are responsible for any other utilities not listed.
Parking is available at Valley View. Contact this property for details.
Valley View has one-bedroom apartments renting for $1,550/mo.
Valley View does not allow pets, though service animals are always welcome in accordance with applicable laws.
A good rule of thumb is to spend no more than 30% of your gross income on rent. Based on the lowest available rent of $1,550 for a one-bedroom, you would need to earn about $62,000 per year to qualify. Want to double-check your budget? Calculate how much rent you can afford with our Rent Affordability Calculator.
Valley View is offering Specials for eligible applicants, with rental rates starting at $1,550.
Similar Rentals Nearby
-
1 Bed$1,875+2 Beds$1,995+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.
-
1 Bed$1,825+2 Beds$2,323+3 Beds$3,097Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $75. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:1 Bed$1,740+2 Beds$2,248+3 Beds$3,022+Specials
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Refrigerator In Unit Washer & Dryer Walk-In Closets
-
1 Bed$1,775+2 Beds$2,195Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.
Cats Allowed Fitness Center Pool Dishwasher Refrigerator Kitchen
-
1 Bed$2,225+2 Beds$2,775+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.
Fitness Center Pool Dishwasher Refrigerator Kitchen In Unit Washer & Dryer
-
2 Beds$1,795+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.Specials
Cats Allowed Fitness Center Dishwasher Refrigerator Kitchen Range
-
1 Bed$2,078+2 Beds$3,122+3 Beds$4,448+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $83. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:1 Bed$1,995+2 Beds$3,039+3 Beds$4,365+3 Months Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool In Unit Washer & Dryer Clubhouse Business Center Package Service
-
1 Bed$2,160+2 Beds$3,004+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $15 - $105. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:1 Bed$2,145+2 Beds$2,899+2 Months Free
In Unit Washer & Dryer Maintenance on site Elevator Online Services Smoke Free
-
1 Bed$1,975+2 Beds$2,895+3 Beds$4,195+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.2 Months Free
Cats Allowed Fitness Center Maintenance on site Business Center EV Charging Doorman
-
1 Bed$2,624+2 Beds$2,924+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $29. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:1 Bed$2,295+2 Beds$2,795+2 Months Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Business Center Elevator Smoke Free
-
1 Bed$2,355+2 Beds$3,255+4 Beds$6,355Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $55.Base Rent:1 Bed$2,300+2 Beds$3,200+4 Beds$6,300Specials
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Maintenance on site High-Speed Internet Package Service Elevator Laundry Facilities
What Are Walk Score®, Transit Score®, and Bike Score® Ratings?
Walk Score® measures the walkability of any address. Transit Score® measures access to public transit. Bike Score® measures the bikeability of any address.
What is a Sound Score Rating?
A Sound Score Rating aggregates noise caused by vehicle traffic, airplane traffic and local sources.
Property Manager Responded