• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
  • Property Management Companies
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Burbank, CA

Updated September 2026

The average rent in Burbank, CA is $2,257/month.

Rent in Burbank is 36% higher than the national average rent of $1,665/month, making this one of the more expensive cities statewide.

$2,257/month

Average Rent

595 Sq Ft

Average Size

+0.6%

Change / Year

953

Available Apartments

Burbank rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Burbank average $1,900 per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Burbank average $2,257 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Burbank average $2,923 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Burbank average $3,988 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$1,900/month
383 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,257/month
595 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,923/month
882 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,988/month
1,265 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,796/month
640 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$3,697/month
970 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$5,317/month
1,526 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$12,622/month
3,178 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,168/month
408 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$3,269/month
1,032 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,997/month
1,383 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,437/month
720 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$3,307/month
1,031 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$4,256/month
1,433 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$4,475/month
1,782 Sq Ft
View Burbank Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Burbank, CA?

In the past year, rent has increased by 0.6%, which averages out to $14 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time

September 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Burbank, CA

September 2026
Above $2,000
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Burbank, CA
Percentage*
Rent Range
0% Below $700/month
2% $700 - $1,000/month
7% $1,001 - $1,500/month
24% $1,501 - $2,000/month
68% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Burbank?

Based on current rent prices, Rancho Adjacent, Vega and McNeil are the most affordable neighborhoods in Burbank.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Rancho Adjacent
$2,191/month
612 Sq Ft
Vega
$2,292/month
649 Sq Ft
McNeil
$2,896/month
730 Sq Ft
Northwest District
$3,134/month
738 Sq Ft
Media Center
$3,605/month
700 Sq Ft
Chandler Park
$3,627/month
795 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Burbank?

Based on current rent prices, Chandler Park, Media Center and Northwest District are the most expensive neighborhoods in Burbank.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Chandler Park
$3,627/month
795 Sq Ft
Media Center
$3,605/month
700 Sq Ft
Northwest District
$3,134/month
738 Sq Ft
McNeil
$2,896/month
730 Sq Ft
Vega
$2,292/month
649 Sq Ft
Rancho Adjacent
$2,191/month
612 Sq Ft

Which Burbank neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhoods in Burbank with the most apartments available are Northwest District, Chandler Park and McNeil .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Northwest District
$3,134/month
738 Sq Ft
Chandler Park
$3,627/month
795 Sq Ft
McNeil
$2,896/month
730 Sq Ft
Rancho Adjacent
$2,191/month
612 Sq Ft
Vega
$2,292/month
649 Sq Ft
Media Center
$3,605/month
700 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Burbank, CA?

Because the average rent in Burbank is $2,257, you’ll want to make about $7,523 per month or $90,276 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

City

Burbank, CA

953 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Burbank, CA compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Burbank, CA to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Burbank Area Guide

Apartment Averages

Rancho Adjacent

Burbank, CA

Chandler Park

Burbank, CA

Studio
$1,817/month
$2,458/month
One Bedroom
$1,838/month
$3,074/month
Two Bedroom
$2,289/month
$4,049/month
Three Bedroom
$2,826/month
$5,139/month
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Glendale

    Glendale

    Avg Rent: $2,117/month

  • West Hollywood

    West Hollywood

    Avg Rent: $2,549/month

  • Sherman Oaks

    Sherman Oaks

    Avg Rent: $2,157/month

  • La Cañada Flintridge

    La Cañada Flintridge

    Avg Rent: $1,549/month

  • Beverly Hills

    Beverly Hills

    Avg Rent: $2,840/month

  • San Fernando

    San Fernando

    Avg Rent: $1,466/month

  • South Pasadena

    South Pasadena

    Avg Rent: $1,902/month

  • Altadena

    Altadena

    Avg Rent: $1,919/month

  • Pasadena

    Pasadena

    Avg Rent: $2,357/month

Apartment Communities in Burbank We Think You'll Love

Living at NoHo

Living at NoHo

11059 McCormick St,
North Hollywood, CA 91601

Studio - 3 Beds | $2,261 - $4,095

Talaria

Talaria

3425 W Olive Ave,
Burbank, CA 91505

1-3 Beds | $4,303 - $7,258

1200 Riverside

1200 Riverside

1200 W Riverside Dr,
Burbank, CA 91506

Studio - 1 Bed | $1,890 - $2,550

AVA Burbank

AVA Burbank

401 N Pass Ave,
Burbank, CA 91505

Studio - 2 Beds | $1,625 - $3,385

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

How To Run a Rental Property Cash Flow Analysis

Check cash flow by lining up income and expenses.

How to Buy a Rental Property

Pick a rental with a smarter checklist.

How to Write a Lease Agreement and Create One Online in Minutes

Write a lease that protects you and sets expectations.

How Long Does It Take to Process Rental Applications? A Landlord's Timeline

Speed up approvals by fixing common application delays.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Burbank?

The average rent in Burbank is $2,257 per month, which is 35.6% higher than the national average of $1,665.

What is the average rent for a house in Burbank?

The average rent for a house in Burbank, CA is $5,317 per month.

What is the average rent for a townhome in Burbank?

The average rent for a townhome in Burbank, CA is $3,307 per month.

What is the average rent for a condo in Burbank?

The average rent for a condo in Burbank, CA is $2,168 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Burbank?

Rents in Burbank, CA are increasing, with prices up 0.6% year-over-year and $14 more per month.

What rent range is most common in Burbank?

In Burbank, CA, 68% of apartments fall above $2,000/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States California Burbank Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in September 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity