• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
  • Property Management Companies
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Glendale, CA

Updated September 2026

The average rent in Glendale, CA is $2,120/month.

Rent in Glendale is 27% higher than the national average rent of $1,664/month, making this one of the more expensive cities statewide.

$2,120/month

Average Rent

588 Sq Ft

Average Size

+1%

Change / Year

1,121

Available Apartments

Glendale rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Glendale average $2,026 per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Glendale average $2,120 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Glendale average $2,651 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Glendale average $3,476 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$2,026/month
508 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,120/month
588 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,651/month
822 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,476/month
1,191 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,759/month
636 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$4,355/month
967 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$6,138/month
1,695 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$9,048/month
2,718 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,250/month
584 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$3,445/month
1,254 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$4,743/month
1,714 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,336/month
602 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$3,172/month
1,009 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$4,625/month
1,447 Sq Ft
View Glendale Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Glendale, CA?

In the past year, rent has increased by 1%, which averages out to $21 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time

September 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Glendale, CA

September 2026
Above $2,000
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Glendale, CA
Percentage*
Rent Range
0% Below $700/month
2% $700 - $1,000/month
17% $1,001 - $1,500/month
31% $1,501 - $2,000/month
50% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Glendale?

Based on current rent prices, Mariposa, Adams Hill and Montrose Verdugo City are the most affordable neighborhoods in Glendale.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Mariposa
$2,001/month
629 Sq Ft
Adams Hill
$2,033/month
563 Sq Ft
Montrose Verdugo City
$2,037/month
669 Sq Ft
Citrus Grove
$2,046/month
646 Sq Ft
Somerset
$2,195/month
657 Sq Ft
Pacific-Edison
$2,389/month
670 Sq Ft
Verdugo Viejo
$2,491/month
693 Sq Ft
Fremont Park
$2,497/month
684 Sq Ft
Moorpark-Glendale
$2,838/month
812 Sq Ft
Vineyard
$3,050/month
733 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Glendale?

Based on current rent prices, Tropico, Downtown Glendale and Vineyard are the most expensive neighborhoods in Glendale.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Tropico
$3,765/month
717 Sq Ft
Downtown Glendale
$3,214/month
755 Sq Ft
Vineyard
$3,050/month
733 Sq Ft
Moorpark-Glendale
$2,838/month
812 Sq Ft
Fremont Park
$2,497/month
684 Sq Ft
Verdugo Viejo
$2,491/month
693 Sq Ft
Pacific-Edison
$2,389/month
670 Sq Ft
Somerset
$2,195/month
657 Sq Ft
Citrus Grove
$2,046/month
646 Sq Ft
Montrose Verdugo City
$2,037/month
669 Sq Ft

Which Glendale neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhoods in Glendale with the most apartments available are Downtown Glendale, Vineyard and Tropico .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Downtown Glendale
$3,214/month
755 Sq Ft
Vineyard
$3,050/month
733 Sq Ft
Tropico
$3,765/month
717 Sq Ft
Mariposa
$2,001/month
629 Sq Ft
Moorpark-Glendale
$2,838/month
812 Sq Ft
Pacific-Edison
$2,389/month
670 Sq Ft
Citrus Grove
$2,046/month
646 Sq Ft
Somerset
$2,195/month
657 Sq Ft
Fremont Park
$2,497/month
684 Sq Ft
Verdugo Viejo
$2,491/month
693 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Glendale, CA?

Because the average rent in Glendale is $2,120, you’ll want to make about $7,066 per month or $84,792 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

City

Glendale, CA

1,121 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Glendale, CA compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Glendale, CA to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Glendale Area Guide

Apartment Averages

Mariposa

Glendale, CA

Tropico

Glendale, CA

Studio
$1,356/month
$2,016/month
One Bedroom
$1,537/month
$2,355/month
Two Bedroom
$1,932/month
$3,097/month
Three Bedroom
$3,114/month
$4,164/month
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • La Cañada Flintridge

    La Cañada Flintridge

    Avg Rent: $1,536/month

  • Eagle Rock

    Eagle Rock

    Avg Rent: $1,985/month

  • Burbank

    Burbank

    Avg Rent: $2,259/month

  • Tujunga

    Tujunga

    Avg Rent: $1,573/month

  • Altadena

    Altadena

    Avg Rent: $1,919/month

  • Pasadena

    Pasadena

    Avg Rent: $2,357/month

Apartment Communities in Glendale We Think You'll Love

Hue39

Hue39

3909 San Fernando Rd,
Glendale, CA 91204

1-2 Beds | $2,670 - $3,475

TENTEN Campus Glendale

TENTEN Campus Glendale

414 N Orange St,
Glendale, CA 91203

Studio - 2 Beds | $2,756 - $5,277

Arista Glendale

Arista Glendale

520 N Central Ave,
Glendale, CA 91203

1-3 Beds | $3,806 - $7,712

Altana

Altana

526-540 N Central Ave,
Glendale, CA 91203

1-3 Beds | $2,680 - $3,895

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

How Long Does It Take to Process Rental Applications? A Landlord's Timeline

Speed up approvals by fixing common application delays.

How to Price a Rental Home

Nail your rent price without scaring renters off.

How to Know If You're Ready to Buy Your First Rental

Get ready to buy your first rental with a clear plan.

Rental Property Operating Expenses: What They Are and How to Track Them

Close out the year with a landlord to-do list.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Glendale?

The average rent in Glendale is $2,120 per month, which is 27.4% higher than the national average of $1,664.

What is the average rent for a house in Glendale?

The average rent for a house in Glendale, CA is $6,138 per month.

What is the average rent for a townhome in Glendale?

The average rent for a townhome in Glendale, CA is $3,172 per month.

What is the average rent for a condo in Glendale?

The average rent for a condo in Glendale, CA is $2,250 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Glendale?

Rents in Glendale, CA are increasing, with prices up 1.0% year-over-year and $21 more per month.

What rent range is most common in Glendale?

In Glendale, CA, 50% of apartments fall above $2,000/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States California Glendale Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in September 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity