• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Cost of Living in Saint Paul
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
  • Property Management Companies
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Saint Paul, MN

Updated September 2026

The average rent in Saint Paul, MN is $1,293/month.

Rent in Saint Paul is 22% lower than the national average rent of $1,664/month, making this one of the less expensive cities statewide.

$1,293/month

Average Rent

668 Sq Ft

Average Size

+1.9%

Change / Year

2,913

Available Apartments

Saint Paul rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Saint Paul average $1,140 per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Saint Paul average $1,293 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Saint Paul average $1,649 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Saint Paul average $2,188 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$1,140/month
467 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,293/month
668 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,649/month
943 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$2,188/month
1,383 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,756/month
1,086 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$2,109/month
1,319 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$2,671/month
1,765 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,520/month
716 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,729/month
908 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$1,880/month
1,379 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,786/month
1,359 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$2,894/month
2,015 Sq Ft
View Saint Paul Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Saint Paul, MN?

In the past year, rent has increased by 1.9%, which averages out to $26 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time

September 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Saint Paul, MN

September 2026
$1,001 - $1,500
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Saint Paul, MN
Percentage*
Rent Range
1% Below $700/month
27% $700 - $1,000/month
54% $1,001 - $1,500/month
14% $1,501 - $2,000/month
4% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Saint Paul?

Based on current rent prices, South of Maryland, Prosperity Heights and Roosevelt-Phalen Center are the most affordable neighborhoods in Saint Paul.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
South of Maryland
$988/month
629 Sq Ft
Prosperity Heights
$1,019/month
620 Sq Ft
Roosevelt-Phalen Center
$1,019/month
620 Sq Ft
Beaver Lake Heights
$1,044/month
575 Sq Ft
North of Maryland
$1,045/month
668 Sq Ft
Highwood
$1,056/month
618 Sq Ft
Merriam Park West
$1,182/month
638 Sq Ft
Dayton's Bluff
$1,184/month
642 Sq Ft
Macalester-Groveland
$1,225/month
641 Sq Ft
Battle Creek
$1,276/month
675 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Saint Paul?

Based on current rent prices, West Seventh, Highland and Snelling Hamline are the most expensive neighborhoods in Saint Paul.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
West Seventh
$1,653/month
726 Sq Ft
Highland
$1,647/month
733 Sq Ft
Snelling Hamline
$1,614/month
666 Sq Ft
Arts District
$1,614/month
710 Sq Ft
Downtown St Paul
$1,606/month
729 Sq Ft
Lowertown
$1,561/month
760 Sq Ft
Energy Park
$1,551/month
748 Sq Ft
Merriam Park East
$1,550/month
655 Sq Ft
St Anthony
$1,546/month
688 Sq Ft
Summit-University
$1,536/month
704 Sq Ft

Which Saint Paul neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhoods in Saint Paul with the most apartments available are Downtown St Paul, West Seventh and Arts District .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Downtown St Paul
$1,606/month
729 Sq Ft
West Seventh
$1,653/month
726 Sq Ft
Arts District
$1,614/month
710 Sq Ft
Highland
$1,647/month
733 Sq Ft
Lowertown
$1,561/month
760 Sq Ft
St Anthony
$1,546/month
688 Sq Ft
Payne-Phalen
$1,387/month
749 Sq Ft
Battle Creek
$1,276/month
675 Sq Ft
Como Park
$1,473/month
753 Sq Ft
Dayton's Bluff
$1,184/month
642 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Saint Paul, MN?

Because the average rent in Saint Paul is $1,293, you’ll want to make about $4,310 per month or $51,720 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

Cost of Living

The cost of living in Saint Paul, MN is 6.8% lower than the national average. Generally, housing in Saint Paul is 20.3% less expensive than the national average, with rent falling between $1,140 - $2,188. You can expect to pay 3.2% more for groceries, 6.1% less for utilities, and 3.9% less for transportation.

City

Saint Paul, MN

2,913 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Saint Paul, MN compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Saint Paul, MN to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Saint Paul Area Guide

Apartment Averages

South of Maryland

Saint Paul, MN

West Seventh

Saint Paul, MN

Studio
$807/month
$1,245/month
One Bedroom
$950/month
$1,555/month
Two Bedroom
$1,258/month
$2,158/month
Three Bedroom
$1,449/month
$2,750/month
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Lilydale

    Lilydale

    Avg Rent: $2,160/month

  • West Saint Paul

    West Saint Paul

    Avg Rent: $1,188/month

  • Maplewood

    Maplewood

    Avg Rent: $1,289/month

  • Mendota Heights

    Mendota Heights

    Avg Rent: $1,738/month

  • Falcon Heights

    Falcon Heights

    Avg Rent: $1,178/month

  • South Saint Paul

    South Saint Paul

    Avg Rent: $1,350/month

  • Roseville

    Roseville

    Avg Rent: $1,234/month

Apartment Communities in Saint Paul We Think You'll Love

The Nine at Lexington Station

The Nine at Lexington Station

411-417 Lexington Pky N,
Saint Paul, MN 55104

Studio - 2 Beds | $1,235 - $2,314

Pioneer Endicott

Pioneer Endicott

141 4th St E,
Saint Paul, MN 55101

Studio - 2 Beds | $1,025 - $3,185

Landmark Tower

Landmark Tower

345 Saint Peter St,
Saint Paul, MN 55102

Studio - 2 Beds | $1,361 - $3,085

The Scenic

The Scenic

55 Livington Ave S,
Saint Paul, MN 55107

Studio - 2 Beds | $1,265 - $3,226

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

Rental Property Expenses You Should Plan For

Plan for rental costs that sneak up on profits.

3 Ways to Choose Your Next Rental Location

Pick a profitable rental location with fewer regrets.

How to Buy a Rental Property

Pick a rental with a smarter checklist.

How Landlords Can Cut Costs by Going Eco-Friendly

Try eco upgrades renters notice.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Saint Paul?

The average rent in Saint Paul is $1,293 per month, which is 22.3% lower than the national average of $1,664.

What is the average rent for a house in Saint Paul?

The average rent for a house in Saint Paul, MN is $2,109 per month.

What is the average rent for a townhome in Saint Paul?

The average rent for a townhome in Saint Paul, MN is $1,786 per month.

What is the average rent for a condo in Saint Paul?

The average rent for a condo in Saint Paul, MN is $1,520 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Saint Paul?

Rents in Saint Paul, MN are increasing, with prices up 1.9% year-over-year and $26 more per month.

What rent range is most common in Saint Paul?

In Saint Paul, MN, 54% of apartments fall between $1,001 - $1,500/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States Minnesota Saint Paul Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in September 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity