• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Cost of Living in Riverside
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
  • Property Management Companies
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Riverside, CA

Updated September 2026

The average rent in Riverside, CA is $1,915/month.

Rent in Riverside is 15% higher than the national average rent of $1,664/month, making this one of the more expensive cities statewide.

$1,915/month

Average Rent

692 Sq Ft

Average Size

+2.5%

Change / Year

1,557

Available Apartments

Riverside rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Riverside average $1,528 per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Riverside average $1,915 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Riverside average $2,311 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Riverside average $2,784 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$1,528/month
474 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,915/month
692 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,311/month
960 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$2,784/month
1,178 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,599/month
437 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,641/month
1,018 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,400/month
1,447 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$4,078/month
2,294 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,857/month
643 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,219/month
947 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,205/month
1,404 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,030/month
1,015 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,237/month
1,383 Sq Ft
View Riverside Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Riverside, CA?

In the past year, rent has increased by 2.5%, which averages out to $48 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time

September 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Riverside, CA

September 2026
Above $2,000
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Riverside, CA
Percentage*
Rent Range
0% Below $700/month
10% $700 - $1,000/month
24% $1,001 - $1,500/month
28% $1,501 - $2,000/month
38% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Riverside?

Based on current rent prices, Arlanza, Grand and Wood Streets are the most affordable neighborhoods in Riverside.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Arlanza
$1,784/month
621 Sq Ft
Grand
$1,793/month
637 Sq Ft
Wood Streets
$1,938/month
612 Sq Ft
Ramona
$1,945/month
702 Sq Ft
Eastside
$1,949/month
713 Sq Ft
Magnolia Center
$2,033/month
627 Sq Ft
Riverside Airport
$2,040/month
589 Sq Ft
La Sierra South
$2,153/month
719 Sq Ft
Sycamore Canyon Canyon Springs
$2,231/month
768 Sq Ft
La Sierra
$2,234/month
730 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Riverside?

Based on current rent prices, Arlington South, Northside and Downtown Riverside are the most expensive neighborhoods in Riverside.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Arlington South
$2,466/month
745 Sq Ft
Northside
$2,375/month
749 Sq Ft
Downtown Riverside
$2,368/month
733 Sq Ft
Arlington
$2,258/month
750 Sq Ft
Canyon Crest
$2,249/month
772 Sq Ft
La Sierra
$2,234/month
730 Sq Ft
Sycamore Canyon Canyon Springs
$2,231/month
768 Sq Ft
La Sierra South
$2,153/month
719 Sq Ft
Riverside Airport
$2,040/month
589 Sq Ft
Magnolia Center
$2,033/month
627 Sq Ft

Which Riverside neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhoods in Riverside with the most apartments available are La Sierra, Canyon Crest and Downtown Riverside .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
La Sierra
$2,234/month
730 Sq Ft
Canyon Crest
$2,249/month
772 Sq Ft
Downtown Riverside
$2,368/month
733 Sq Ft
Sycamore Canyon Canyon Springs
$2,231/month
768 Sq Ft
Northside
$2,375/month
749 Sq Ft
Arlington
$2,258/month
750 Sq Ft
La Sierra South
$2,153/month
719 Sq Ft
Ramona
$1,945/month
702 Sq Ft
Magnolia Center
$2,033/month
627 Sq Ft
Arlington South
$2,466/month
745 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Riverside, CA?

Because the average rent in Riverside is $1,915, you’ll want to make about $6,383 per month or $76,596 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

Cost of Living

The cost of living in Riverside, CA is 16.1% higher than the national average. Generally, housing in Riverside is 31.2% more expensive than the national average, with rent falling between $1,528 - $2,784. You can expect to pay 15.8% more for groceries, 15.1% more for utilities, and 14.2% more for transportation.

City

Riverside, CA

1,557 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Riverside, CA compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Riverside, CA to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Riverside Area Guide

Apartment Averages

Arlanza

Riverside, CA

Arlington South

Riverside, CA

Studio
$1,635/month
-
One Bedroom
$1,709/month
$2,370/month
Two Bedroom
$1,976/month
$2,571/month
Three Bedroom
$2,424/month
$3,258/month
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Jurupa Valley

    Jurupa Valley

    Avg Rent: $1,857/month

  • Grand Terrace

    Grand Terrace

    Avg Rent: $1,792/month

Apartment Communities in Riverside We Think You'll Love

Raincross Promenade

Raincross Promenade

3250 Market St,
Riverside, CA 92501

1-3 Beds | $2,395 - $3,645

North Grove

North Grove

3461 La Cadena Dr,
Riverside, CA 92501

1-3 Beds | $2,339 - $3,443

3099 Iowa

3099 Iowa

3099 Iowa Ave,
Riverside, CA 92507

Studio - 3 Beds | $2,227 - $3,989

The Trails at Canyon Crest Apartments

The Trails at Canyon Crest Apartments

5377 Quail Run Rd,
Riverside, CA 92507

1-3 Beds | $2,388 - $3,093

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

Do I Need an LLC for My Rental Property?

Rethink your rental plan when finances shift.

How to Reduce Vacancies and Fill Rentals Faster

Fill vacancies faster with proven tenant-finding tactics.

How to Set a Pet Policy for Renters in 6 Steps

Set pet policies that protect your rental property.

How to Track Your Rental Expenses on Apartments.com

Stay on top of cash flow, taxes, and ROI.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Riverside?

The average rent in Riverside is $1,915 per month, which is 15.1% higher than the national average of $1,664.

What is the average rent for a house in Riverside?

The average rent for a house in Riverside, CA is $3,400 per month.

What is the average rent for a townhome in Riverside?

The average rent for a townhome in Riverside, CA is $2,030 per month.

What is the average rent for a condo in Riverside?

The average rent for a condo in Riverside, CA is $1,857 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Riverside?

Rents in Riverside, CA are increasing, with prices up 2.5% year-over-year and $48 more per month.

What rent range is most common in Riverside?

In Riverside, CA, 38% of apartments fall above $2,000/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States California Riverside Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in September 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity