• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
  • Property Management Companies
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Hayward, CA

Updated August 2026

The average rent in Hayward, CA is $2,154/month.

Rent in Hayward is 29% higher than the national average rent of $1,664/month, making this one of the more expensive cities statewide.

$2,154/month

Average Rent

663 Sq Ft

Average Size

+4%

Change / Year

348

Available Apartments

Hayward rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Hayward average $2,079 per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Hayward average $2,154 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Hayward average $2,424 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Hayward average $2,874 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$2,079/month
503 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,154/month
663 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,424/month
867 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$2,874/month
1,097 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,692/month
299 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,656/month
781 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,819/month
1,300 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$5,016/month
1,931 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,826/month
1,071 Sq Ft
View Hayward Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Hayward, CA?

In the past year, rent has increased by 4%, which averages out to $88 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time

August 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Hayward, CA

August 2026
Above $2,000
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Hayward, CA
Percentage*
Rent Range
1% Below $700/month
4% $700 - $1,000/month
27% $1,001 - $1,500/month
21% $1,501 - $2,000/month
47% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Hayward?

Based on current rent prices, Mission-Foothill, Jackson Triangle and Upper B Street are the most affordable neighborhoods in Hayward.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Mission-Foothill
$2,176/month
678 Sq Ft
Jackson Triangle
$2,186/month
652 Sq Ft
Upper B Street
$2,190/month
715 Sq Ft
Fairview
$2,213/month
732 Sq Ft
Whitman-Wocine
$2,301/month
752 Sq Ft
North Hayward
$2,305/month
743 Sq Ft
Santa Clara
$2,372/month
749 Sq Ft
Mission-Garin
$2,490/month
725 Sq Ft
Downtown Hayward
$2,541/month
790 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Hayward?

Based on current rent prices, Downtown Hayward, Mission-Garin and Santa Clara are the most expensive neighborhoods in Hayward.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Downtown Hayward
$2,541/month
790 Sq Ft
Mission-Garin
$2,490/month
725 Sq Ft
Santa Clara
$2,372/month
749 Sq Ft
North Hayward
$2,305/month
743 Sq Ft
Whitman-Wocine
$2,301/month
752 Sq Ft
Fairview
$2,213/month
732 Sq Ft
Upper B Street
$2,190/month
715 Sq Ft
Jackson Triangle
$2,186/month
652 Sq Ft
Mission-Foothill
$2,176/month
678 Sq Ft

Which Hayward neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhoods in Hayward with the most apartments available are Mission-Garin, Mission-Foothill and Jackson Triangle .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Mission-Garin
$2,490/month
725 Sq Ft
Mission-Foothill
$2,176/month
678 Sq Ft
Jackson Triangle
$2,186/month
652 Sq Ft
Downtown Hayward
$2,541/month
790 Sq Ft
North Hayward
$2,305/month
743 Sq Ft
Santa Clara
$2,372/month
749 Sq Ft
Upper B Street
$2,190/month
715 Sq Ft
Fairview
$2,213/month
732 Sq Ft
Whitman-Wocine
$2,301/month
752 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Hayward, CA?

Because the average rent in Hayward is $2,154, you’ll want to make about $7,180 per month or $86,160 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

City

Hayward, CA

348 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Hayward, CA compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Hayward, CA to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Hayward Area Guide

Apartment Averages

Mission-Foothill

Hayward, CA

Downtown Hayward

Hayward, CA

Studio
$2,645/month
$1,299/month
One Bedroom
$2,112/month
$2,329/month
Two Bedroom
$2,517/month
$2,453/month
Three Bedroom
$2,653/month
$3,262/month
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Union City

    Union City

    Avg Rent: $2,520/month

  • San Lorenzo

    San Lorenzo

    Avg Rent: $1,832/month

  • Castro Valley

    Castro Valley

    Avg Rent: $1,962/month

  • Fremont

    Fremont

    Avg Rent: $2,625/month

  • Newark

    Newark

    Avg Rent: $2,496/month

Apartment Communities in Hayward We Think You'll Love

Lincoln Landing

Lincoln Landing

22335 Foothill Blvd,
Hayward, CA 94541

Studio - 3 Beds | $2,595 - $4,539

The Dutton Apartments

The Dutton Apartments

25800 Industrial Blvd,
Hayward, CA 94545

1-2 Beds | $2,426 - $2,930

Amador Village

Amador Village

24080 Amador Village Cir,
Hayward, CA 94544

1-2 Beds | $2,418 - $3,554

Cadence Apartments

Cadence Apartments

28850 Dixon St,
Hayward, CA 94544

1-2 Beds | $2,399 - $3,405

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

Rental Property Depreciation: What It Means for Your Taxes as a Landlord

Claim depreciation the right way at tax time.

How Much Should I Charge for Rent: A Landlord’s Guide

Price rent to earn more and keep showings coming.

Landlord’s Guide to Preparing a Rental Property for a New Tenant

Handle a tenant move-out with a simple checklist.

How to Price a Rental Home

Nail your rent price without scaring renters off.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Hayward?

The average rent in Hayward is $2,154 per month, which is 29.4% higher than the national average of $1,664.

What is the average rent for a house in Hayward?

The average rent for a house in Hayward, CA is $3,819 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Hayward?

Rents in Hayward, CA are increasing, with prices up 4.0% year-over-year and $88 more per month.

What rent range is most common in Hayward?

In Hayward, CA, 47% of apartments fall above $2,000/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States California Hayward Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in June 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity