• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
  • Property Management Companies
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Fremont, CA

Updated September 2026

The average rent in Fremont, CA is $2,670/month.

Rent in Fremont is 60% higher than the national average rent of $1,665/month, making this one of the more expensive cities statewide.

$2,670/month

Average Rent

673 Sq Ft

Average Size

+6%

Change / Year

615

Available Apartments

Fremont rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Fremont average $2,294 per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Fremont average $2,670 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Fremont average $3,260 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Fremont average $3,970 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$2,294/month
459 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,670/month
673 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$3,260/month
966 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,970/month
1,261 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,979/month
942 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,957/month
1,414 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$5,122/month
2,084 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$3,295/month
1,004 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,848/month
1,492 Sq Ft
View Fremont Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Fremont, CA?

In the past year, rent has increased by 6%, which averages out to $161 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time

September 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Fremont, CA

September 2026
Above $2,000
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Fremont, CA
Percentage*
Rent Range
0% Below $700/month
0% $700 - $1,000/month
4% $1,001 - $1,500/month
4% $1,501 - $2,000/month
91% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Fremont?

Based on current rent prices, Niles, Glenmoor and Cabrillo are the most affordable neighborhoods in Fremont.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Niles
$2,217/month
627 Sq Ft
Glenmoor
$2,388/month
690 Sq Ft
Cabrillo
$2,412/month
593 Sq Ft
Centerville
$2,643/month
679 Sq Ft
Brookvale
$2,807/month
639 Sq Ft
Sundale
$2,838/month
677 Sq Ft
Parkmont
$3,092/month
715 Sq Ft
Central Downtown
$3,135/month
758 Sq Ft
Warm Springs
$3,176/month
701 Sq Ft
Cherry-Guardino
$3,200/month
767 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Fremont?

Based on current rent prices, Baylands, Cherry-Guardino and Warm Springs are the most expensive neighborhoods in Fremont.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Baylands
$3,287/month
705 Sq Ft
Cherry-Guardino
$3,200/month
767 Sq Ft
Warm Springs
$3,176/month
701 Sq Ft
Central Downtown
$3,135/month
758 Sq Ft
Parkmont
$3,092/month
715 Sq Ft
Sundale
$2,838/month
677 Sq Ft
Brookvale
$2,807/month
639 Sq Ft
Centerville
$2,643/month
679 Sq Ft
Cabrillo
$2,412/month
593 Sq Ft
Glenmoor
$2,388/month
690 Sq Ft

Which Fremont neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhoods in Fremont with the most apartments available are Central Downtown, Baylands and Cherry-Guardino .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Central Downtown
$3,135/month
758 Sq Ft
Baylands
$3,287/month
705 Sq Ft
Cherry-Guardino
$3,200/month
767 Sq Ft
Centerville
$2,643/month
679 Sq Ft
Glenmoor
$2,388/month
690 Sq Ft
Sundale
$2,838/month
677 Sq Ft
Brookvale
$2,807/month
639 Sq Ft
Parkmont
$3,092/month
715 Sq Ft
Warm Springs
$3,176/month
701 Sq Ft
Niles
$2,217/month
627 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Fremont, CA?

Because the average rent in Fremont is $2,670, you’ll want to make about $8,900 per month or $106,800 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

City

Fremont, CA

615 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Fremont, CA compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Fremont, CA to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Fremont Area Guide

Apartment Averages

Niles

Fremont, CA

Baylands

Fremont, CA

Studio
$1,942/month
$3,024/month
One Bedroom
$2,217/month
$3,360/month
Two Bedroom
$2,681/month
$3,842/month
Three Bedroom
-
$4,817/month
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Newark

    Newark

    Avg Rent: $2,496/month

  • Union City

    Union City

    Avg Rent: $2,520/month

  • Hayward

    Hayward

    Avg Rent: $2,127/month

  • East Palo Alto

    East Palo Alto

    Avg Rent: $2,260/month

  • Milpitas

    Milpitas

    Avg Rent: $3,173/month

  • Sunnyvale

    Sunnyvale

    Avg Rent: $3,141/month

Apartment Communities in Fremont We Think You'll Love

The Asher

The Asher

1031 Walnut Ave,
Fremont, CA 94536

1-3 Beds | $3,207 - $5,967

Woodcreek Apartments

Woodcreek Apartments

40914 Ingersoll Ter,
Fremont, CA 94538

2 Beds | $2,900 - $3,250

Beacon

Beacon

3510 Beacon Ave,
Fremont, CA 94538

Studio - 2 Beds | $2,920 - $3,910

Tempo Fremont

Tempo Fremont

39867 Fremont Blvd,
Fremont, CA 94538

1-3 Beds | $2,699 - $3,312

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

How to Find Renters: 5 Ways to Find Tenants Fast

Find tenants fast with five tactics that work.

Price Your Rental Competitively with Rent Comp Reports on Apartments.com

Use rent comps to price with confidence.

How to Price a Rental Home

Nail your rent price without scaring renters off.

How to Build an Emergency Fund for your Rental Property

Build an emergency fund that covers rental surprises.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Fremont?

The average rent in Fremont is $2,670 per month, which is 60.4% higher than the national average of $1,665.

What is the average rent for a house in Fremont?

The average rent for a house in Fremont, CA is $3,957 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Fremont?

Rents in Fremont, CA are increasing, with prices up 6.0% year-over-year and $161 more per month.

What rent range is most common in Fremont?

In Fremont, CA, 91% of apartments fall above $2,000/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States California Fremont Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in September 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity