Pets Allowed Pool Dishwasher Clubhouse Yard
1516 Baxley St
Carrollton, TX 75006
-
Bedrooms
2
-
Bathrooms
1
-
Square Feet
792 sq ft
About This Home
Charming 1952 home at 1516 Baxley located in a historic Carrollton neighborhood. This 2-bedroom, 1-bath property features original hardwood floors that add warmth and timeless character throughout. Light updates provide a comfortable, move-in ready space while still offering the opportunity to personalize or add future value. Ideal for first-time homebuyers or investors seeking rental potential or a renovation opportunity. The functional layout, natural light, and classic charm make this home both livable today and full of long-term potential. Just minutes from Downtown Carrollton, enjoy local restaurants, coffee shops, boutiques, and community events, along with convenient access to the DART station. The historic district has seen continued investment, including improved streets and added sidewalks, enhancing the overall appeal of the area.
1516 Baxley St is a house located in Dallas County and the 75006 ZIP Code. This area is served by the Carrollton-Farmers Branch Independent School District attendance zone.
Fees and Policies
The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.
-
One-Time Basics
-
Due at Application
-
Application Fee Per ApplicantCharged per applicant.$50
-
-
Due at Move-In
-
Security Deposit - RefundableCharged per unit.$2,000
-
-
Due at Application
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
Contact
- Listed by Ashli Clements | Allie Beth Allman & Assoc.
- Phone Number
- Contact
-
Source
North Texas Real Estate Information System, Inc.
Located along Interstate 35 East, Original Town is a unique neighborhood in the heart of Carrollton with diverse cultures and community traditions. This historic neighborhood encompasses what it is to live in Carrollton. A tight-knit community, thriving local businesses, and delicious cuisine awaits you in Original Town. Local restaurants can be found in different pockets within the community. Thriving eateries like El Rincon Mexican Kitchen and Cane Russo sit near I-35, while neighborhood hotspots await across town on Belt Line Road. Residents of Original Town have access to several sprawling lakes like Lewisville Lake and Grapevine Lake. Locals enjoy living in the heart of Carrollton but can easily commute to bigger cities nearby like Dallas or Irving for work. Original Town is only 13 miles from the Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport, making travel simple. Plentiful apartments are available for rent in this one-of-kind neighborhood, ranging from affordable to luxury.
Learn more about living in Original Town- High Speed Internet Access
- Fenced Lot
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 13 min | 5.3 mi | |
| Drive: | 11 min | 6.6 mi | |
| Drive: | 16 min | 8.6 mi | |
| Drive: | 16 min | 9.2 mi |
The GreatSchools Rating helps parents compare schools within a state based on a variety of school quality indicators and provides a helpful picture of how effectively each school serves all of its students. Ratings are on a scale of 1 (below average) to 10 (above average) and can include test scores, college readiness, academic progress, advanced courses, equity, discipline and attendance data. We also advise parents to visit schools, consider other information on school performance and programs, and consider family needs as part of the school selection process.
View GreatSchools Rating Methodology
Transportation options available in Carrollton include Downtown Carrollton Station, located 0.8 mile from 1516 Baxley St. 1516 Baxley St is near Dallas Love Field, located 13.4 miles or 22 minutes away, and Dallas-Fort Worth International, located 16.1 miles or 22 minutes away.
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
|
|
Walk: | 16 min | 0.8 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 7 min | 3.6 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 9 min | 4.9 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 9 min | 5.8 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 11 min | 7.1 mi |
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
|
|
Drive: | 6 min | 3.3 mi |
| Drive: | 12 min | 6.3 mi | |
| Drive: | 14 min | 9.6 mi | |
|
|
Drive: | 18 min | 13.0 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 19 min | 13.4 mi |
| Airports | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Airports | Distance | ||
|
Dallas Love Field
|
Drive: | 22 min | 13.4 mi |
|
Dallas-Fort Worth International
|
Drive: | 22 min | 16.1 mi |
Time and distance from 1516 Baxley St.
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
| Walk: | 11 min | 0.6 mi | |
| Walk: | 17 min | 0.9 mi | |
| Walk: | 20 min | 1.0 mi |
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|
Elm Fork Preserve
|
Drive: | 6 min | 2.3 mi |
|
Beckert Park
|
Drive: | 11 min | 5.1 mi |
|
Coppell Community Garden
|
Drive: | 14 min | 6.9 mi |
|
Grapevine Springs Preserve
|
Drive: | 13 min | 7.0 mi |
|
Arbor Hills Nature Preserve
|
Drive: | 18 min | 9.5 mi |
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 8 min | 3.6 mi | |
| Drive: | 11 min | 5.7 mi | |
| Drive: | 10 min | 5.9 mi |
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 28 min | 19.0 mi | |
| Drive: | 55 min | 39.7 mi |
You May Also Like
Similar Rentals Nearby
-
2 Beds$2,996+3 Beds$2,922Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $123.Base Rent:2 Beds$2,873+3 Beds$2,7992 Months Free
-
2 Beds$2,961+3 Beds$3,338+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $222.Base Rent:2 Beds$2,739+3 Beds$3,116+2 Months Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Dishwasher Lounge Courtyard
-
2 Beds$2,233+3 Beds$3,905+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $65 - $155.Base Rent:2 Beds$2,078+3 Beds$3,750+Specials
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Dishwasher Clubhouse Balcony
-
-
2 Beds$1,961+3 Beds$2,535+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $36. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$1,925+3 Beds$2,499+2 Months Free
Pets Allowed Pool In Unit Washer & Dryer Clubhouse Hardwood Floors Elevator EV Charging
-
1 / 542 Beds$2,351+3 Beds$2,706Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $205.Base Rent:2 Beds$2,145+3 Beds$2,5002 Months Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Dishwasher Refrigerator In Unit Washer & Dryer Disposal
-
-
2 Beds$2,143+3 Beds$3,008+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $142.Base Rent:2 Beds$2,001+3 Beds$2,866+3 Months Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool In Unit Washer & Dryer Grill Hardwood Floors
-
-
2 Beds$1,857+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $158. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$1,699+Discounts
Pets Allowed Fitness Center In Unit Washer & Dryer Walk-In Closets Stainless Steel Appliances Hardwood Floors EV Charging
What Are Walk Score®, Transit Score®, and Bike Score® Ratings?
Walk Score® measures the walkability of any address. Transit Score® measures access to public transit. Bike Score® measures the bikeability of any address.
What is a Sound Score Rating?
A Sound Score Rating aggregates noise caused by vehicle traffic, airplane traffic and local sources.