This well-appointed 610-square-foot, one-bedroom, one-bathroom residence at 4000 Penuche Way in Holly Springs, NC offers an efficient and comfortable single-floor layout. Warm wood-style flooring flows consistently throughout the unit, complemented by neutral beige walls, crisp white trim, and crown molding details that lend a polished finish to the space. The open-concept living room is bright and inviting, featuring large windows with blinds, a ceiling fan with light fixture, and a glass-paneled entry door that invites abundant natural light and outdoor views. The kitchen is separated by a raised breakfast bar with granite countertops and pendant lighting overhead. It includes cream-toned cabinetry, stainless steel appliances—including a side-by-side refrigerator and range—and ample storage. The 150-square-foot bedroom is a comfortable retreat with its own ceiling fan, natural light from a window, and direct access to adjacent spaces. The full bathroom features a tub/shower combo, a cream vanity with brushed nickel hardware, and wood-style flooring. A dedicated laundry area houses a stacked washer and dryer, adding everyday convenience. A hallway and closet complete this thoughtfully designed home.
Villages at Pecan Grove
4000 Penuche Way,
Holly Springs,
NC
27540
-
Total Monthly Price
$1,336 - $1,931
-
Bedrooms
1 - 3 bd
-
Bathrooms
1 - 2 ba
-
Square Feet
687 - 1,420 sq ft
Highlights
- Top Rated by Renters
- Pool
- Spa
- Sundeck
- Business Center
Pricing & Floor Plans
-
Unit 02-4204price $1,346square feet 687availibility Now
-
Unit 10-2104price $1,336square feet 687availibility Sep 5
-
Unit 10-2209price $1,356square feet 687availibility Oct 10
-
Unit 11-10108price $1,556square feet 900availibility Now
-
Unit 05-3208price $1,461square feet 900availibility Sep 12
-
Unit 05-3301price $1,466square feet 900availibility Oct 6
-
Unit 11-10103price $1,474square feet 865availibility Sep 8
-
Unit 08-6106price $1,414square feet 865availibility Sep 15
-
Unit 05-3203price $1,623square feet 1,175availibility Now
-
Unit 01-2106price $1,753square feet 1,175availibility Oct 20
-
Unit 01-2301price $1,785square feet 1,238availibility Now
-
Unit 12-3301price $1,720square feet 1,238availibility Oct 4
-
Unit 04-1303price $1,871square feet 1,420availibility Now
-
Unit 06-5104price $1,931square feet 1,420availibility Sep 11
-
Unit 04-1302price $1,816square feet 1,420availibility Oct 1
-
Unit 02-4204price $1,346square feet 687availibility Now
-
Unit 10-2104price $1,336square feet 687availibility Sep 5
-
Unit 10-2209price $1,356square feet 687availibility Oct 10
-
Unit 11-10108price $1,556square feet 900availibility Now
-
Unit 05-3208price $1,461square feet 900availibility Sep 12
-
Unit 05-3301price $1,466square feet 900availibility Oct 6
-
Unit 11-10103price $1,474square feet 865availibility Sep 8
-
Unit 08-6106price $1,414square feet 865availibility Sep 15
-
Unit 05-3203price $1,623square feet 1,175availibility Now
-
Unit 01-2106price $1,753square feet 1,175availibility Oct 20
-
Unit 01-2301price $1,785square feet 1,238availibility Now
-
Unit 12-3301price $1,720square feet 1,238availibility Oct 4
-
Unit 04-1303price $1,871square feet 1,420availibility Now
-
Unit 06-5104price $1,931square feet 1,420availibility Sep 11
-
Unit 04-1302price $1,816square feet 1,420availibility Oct 1
Fees and Policies
The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.
-
Utilities & Essentials
-
Pest ControlMonthly fee for preventative pest management. Charged per unit.$3 / mo
-
Trash Valet ServiceTrash Valet Service is a mandatory utility-related fee that covers doorstep trash collection for residents. Charged per unit.$30 / mo
-
Water Admin FeeUtility charge for administrative fees Charged per unit.$41.46 / mo
-
Package Locker ChargeMonthly fee for access to secure package lockers. Charged per unit.$6 / mo
-
WaterUtility charge for water billed monthly based on usage or flat rate. Charged per unit.Varies / mo
-
SewerUtility charge for sewer billed monthly based on usage or flat rate. Charged per unit.Varies / mo
-
-
One-Time Basics
-
Due at Application
-
Application Fee (per applicant)A one-time, non-refundable charge for processing rental applications. Charged per applicant.$85
-
-
Due at Move-In
-
Admin FeeA one-time, non-refundable administrative fee charged at lease initiation to cover processing and onboarding costs. Charged per unit.$200
-
-
Due at Application
-
Dogs
-
Allowed
-
-
Cats
-
Allowed
-
-
Other Pets
-
Pet FeeOne-time fee for pets, exempt for assistance animals. Charged per pet.$350
-
Pet RentMonthly fee for keeping pets in the unit. Charged per pet.$25 / mo
-
-
Parking
-
ParkingMonthly fee for reserved parking spaces or garages. Charged per vehicle.$5 - $170 / mo
-
-
Minimum Liability InsuranceMonthly fee ensuring required liability coverage. Charged per unit.$15 / mo
-
Short Term Renewal FeeMonthly premium for short-term lease renewals. Charged per unit.25% of base rent / mo
-
Rent Credit Reporting (per household)Optional service reporting rent payments to credit bureaus. Charged per unit.$8 / mo
-
Notice FeeCharge for failing to provide proper notice before vacating. Charged per unit.3% of base rent
-
Returned Check FeeFee for payments returned due to insufficient funds. Charged per unit.$35
-
Late ChargesFee for rent payments made after the due date. Charged per unit.5% of base rent
-
Termination FeeCharge for ending a lease early. Charged per unit.30% of base rent
-
Transfer FeeFee for moving to another unit within the same property. Charged per unit.50% of base rent
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
Details
Property Information
-
Built in 2013
-
336 units/3 stories
Matterport 3D Tours
About Villages at Pecan Grove
The Villages at Pecan Grove delivers relaxed, resort style living with spacious and thoughtfully designed apartment homes offering granite countertops in kitchens, stainless steel appliances, marble countertops in bathrooms, large garden tubs, nine foot ceilings with crown molding, built in bookshelves or computer desks in select homes, and full size washers and dryers. Community amenities are designed for both relaxation and recreation, featuring a crystal blue resort style swimming pool with sundeck, outdoor kitchen and grilling stations, sports and games including basketball, tennis, and sand volleyball, plus two playgrounds for added family friendly appeal. Inside, residents enjoy a well equipped fitness center, a clubhouse game room with billiards and ping pong, business center access, and conveniences such as a car care center and specialty vehicle parking. Ideally located in Holly Springs, the community provides quick access to Bass Lake Park, local breweries, farmers markets, major shopping destinations, and Highway 401, offering a peaceful neighborhood feel with easy connectivity to Raleigh and surrounding areas.
Villages at Pecan Grove is an apartment community located in Wake County and the 27540 ZIP Code. This area is served by the Wake County School District attendance zone.
Unique Features
- Accessible
- Appliances Stainless Steel
- Billiards Room
- Cat Friendly
- Dog Friendly
- Granite Countertop
- Grilling Station
- In-unit Washer and Dryer
- Pet Spa
- Pool View
- View Pool
- Wood Style Flooring
Community Amenities
Pool
Fitness Center
Playground
Clubhouse
- Business Center
- Clubhouse
- Fitness Center
- Spa
- Pool
- Playground
- Volleyball Court
- Gameroom
- Sundeck
Apartment Features
Washer/Dryer
Air Conditioning
Granite Countertops
Crown Molding
- Washer/Dryer
- Air Conditioning
- Granite Countertops
- Stainless Steel Appliances
- Kitchen
- Built-In Bookshelves
- Crown Molding
Residents living in the Cary Crossroads/Apex area enjoy its beautiful weather, celebrated public school system, and a thriving economy that offers careers with some of the world’s leading medical and technology companies.
From shopping malls like Beaver Creek Crossings to parks filled with sprawling oaks and plentiful entertainment, this neighborhood has it all. Residents get to enjoy the urban setting of Downtown Raleigh as well as natural landscaping. Locals are just minutes from major highways like U.S. Highway 64. There’s tons of local amenities and attractions in Cary Crossroads/Apex not far from your apartment.
It should come to no surprise at all why this neighborhood often tops the list of best places in the country to live and work.
Learn more about living in Cary Crossroads/ApexCompare neighborhood and city base rent averages by bedroom.
| Cary Crossroads/Apex | Holly Springs, NC | |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,327 | - |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,406 | $1,405 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,686 | $1,719 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,072 | $2,148 |
- Business Center
- Clubhouse
- Sundeck
- Fitness Center
- Spa
- Pool
- Playground
- Volleyball Court
- Gameroom
- Accessible
- Appliances Stainless Steel
- Billiards Room
- Cat Friendly
- Dog Friendly
- Granite Countertop
- Grilling Station
- In-unit Washer and Dryer
- Pet Spa
- Pool View
- View Pool
- Wood Style Flooring
- Washer/Dryer
- Air Conditioning
- Granite Countertops
- Stainless Steel Appliances
- Kitchen
- Built-In Bookshelves
- Crown Molding
| Monday | Closed |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 10am - 6pm |
| Wednesday | 10am - 6pm |
| Thursday | 10am - 6pm |
| Friday | 10am - 6pm |
| Saturday | 10am - 5pm |
| Sunday | Closed |
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 16 min | 7.5 mi | |
| Drive: | 19 min | 10.2 mi | |
| Drive: | 27 min | 18.7 mi | |
| Drive: | 28 min | 20.4 mi |
The GreatSchools Rating helps parents compare schools within a state based on a variety of school quality indicators and provides a helpful picture of how effectively each school serves all of its students. Ratings are on a scale of 1 (below average) to 10 (above average) and can include test scores, college readiness, academic progress, advanced courses, equity, discipline and attendance data. We also advise parents to visit schools, consider other information on school performance and programs, and consider family needs as part of the school selection process.
View GreatSchools Rating Methodology
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2026. All rights reserved.
Villages at Pecan Grove Photos
-
Cool off with a refreshing swim steps from home
-
Design 1A
-
Your kitchen, the heart of your home
-
Gather, relax, and feel at home in your living room
-
Set the table and make every meal special
-
A warm, inviting space for every occasion
-
Spacious bedrooms that feel like home
-
Stay organized with spacious closets
-
Select apartments have space for an office
Models
-
1 Bedroom
-
1 Bedroom
-
1 Bedroom
-
2 Bedrooms
-
2 Bedrooms
-
3 Bedrooms
Nearby Apartments
Within 50 Miles of Villages at Pecan Grove
-
Villages at McCullers Walk
500 Shady Summit Way
Raleigh, NC 27603
$1,299 - $1,675 Total Monthly Price
1-3 Br 7.5 mi
-
Crestview at Apex
4000 Spotter Dr
Apex, NC 27502
$1,448 - $1,976 Total Monthly Price
1-3 Br 8.2 mi
-
Treeline Timber Creek
400 Evolve Dr
Garner, NC 27529
$1,284 - $1,941 Total Monthly Price
1-3 Br 13.0 mi
-
Olde Towne Residences
2301 Ostracod Ln
Raleigh, NC 27610
$1,163 - $1,858 Total Monthly Price
1-3 Br 16.3 mi
-
Villages at Raleigh Beach
2015 Wave Crest Dr
Raleigh, NC 27610
$1,232 - $1,833 Total Monthly Price
1-3 Br 19.0 mi
-
Windsor Falls
1500 Sunbow Falls Ln
Raleigh, NC 27609
$1,165 - $1,686 Total Monthly Price
1-3 Br 19.0 mi
Villages at Pecan Grove has units with in‑unit washers and dryers, making laundry day simple for residents.
Utilities are not included in rent. Residents should plan to set up and pay for all services separately.
Parking is available at Villages at Pecan Grove. Fees may apply depending on the type of parking offered. Contact this property for details.
Villages at Pecan Grove has one to three-bedrooms with rent ranges from $1,336/mo. to $1,931/mo.
Yes, Villages at Pecan Grove welcomes pets. Breed restrictions, weight limits, and additional fees may apply. View this property's pet policy.
A good rule of thumb is to spend no more than 30% of your gross income on rent. Based on the lowest available rent of $1,336 for a one-bedroom, you would need to earn about $53,440 per year to qualify. Want to double-check your budget? Calculate how much rent you can afford with our Rent Affordability Calculator.
Villages at Pecan Grove is offering Specials for eligible applicants, with rental rates starting at $1,336.
Yes! Villages at Pecan Grove offers 6 Matterport 3D Tours. Explore different floor plans and see unit level details, all without leaving home.
Property Manager Responded