• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
  • Property Management Companies
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Walnut Creek, CA

Updated September 2026

The average rent in Walnut Creek, CA is $2,528/month.

Rent in Walnut Creek is 52% higher than the national average rent of $1,664/month, making this one of the more expensive cities statewide.

$2,528/month

Average Rent

696 Sq Ft

Average Size

+3.8%

Change / Year

552

Available Apartments

Walnut Creek rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Walnut Creek average $2,404 per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Walnut Creek average $2,528 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Walnut Creek average $3,037 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Walnut Creek average $3,963 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$2,404/month
570 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,528/month
696 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$3,037/month
970 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,963/month
1,223 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,879/month
940 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,997/month
1,347 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$7,237/month
2,693 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,316/month
693 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,882/month
913 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$3,260/month
1,199 Sq Ft
View Walnut Creek Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Walnut Creek, CA?

In the past year, rent has increased by 3.8%, which averages out to $96 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time

September 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Walnut Creek, CA

September 2026
Above $2,000
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Walnut Creek, CA
Percentage*
Rent Range
0% Below $700/month
0% $700 - $1,000/month
9% $1,001 - $1,500/month
11% $1,501 - $2,000/month
80% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Walnut Creek?

Based on current rent prices, Lower Lakewood, Diablo Hills and The Keys are the most affordable neighborhoods in Walnut Creek.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Lower Lakewood
$2,306/month
677 Sq Ft
Diablo Hills
$2,525/month
705 Sq Ft
The Keys
$2,684/month
694 Sq Ft
Buena Vista Area
$2,885/month
711 Sq Ft
Downtown Walnut Creek
$2,935/month
732 Sq Ft
The Hill
$3,065/month
697 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Walnut Creek?

Based on current rent prices, The Hill, Downtown Walnut Creek and Buena Vista Area are the most expensive neighborhoods in Walnut Creek.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
The Hill
$3,065/month
697 Sq Ft
Downtown Walnut Creek
$2,935/month
732 Sq Ft
Buena Vista Area
$2,885/month
711 Sq Ft
The Keys
$2,684/month
694 Sq Ft
Diablo Hills
$2,525/month
705 Sq Ft
Lower Lakewood
$2,306/month
677 Sq Ft

Which Walnut Creek neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhoods in Walnut Creek with the most apartments available are Downtown Walnut Creek, The Keys and Buena Vista Area .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Downtown Walnut Creek
$2,935/month
732 Sq Ft
The Keys
$2,684/month
694 Sq Ft
Buena Vista Area
$2,885/month
711 Sq Ft
The Hill
$3,065/month
697 Sq Ft
Lower Lakewood
$2,306/month
677 Sq Ft
Diablo Hills
$2,525/month
705 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Walnut Creek, CA?

Because the average rent in Walnut Creek is $2,528, you’ll want to make about $8,426 per month or $101,112 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

City

Walnut Creek, CA

552 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Walnut Creek, CA compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Walnut Creek, CA to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Walnut Creek Area Guide

Apartment Averages

Lower Lakewood

Walnut Creek, CA

The Hill

Walnut Creek, CA

Studio
$1,651/month
-
One Bedroom
$2,135/month
-
Two Bedroom
$2,307/month
-
Three Bedroom
$3,052/month
-
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Alamo

    Alamo

    Avg Rent: $2,621/month

  • Pleasant Hill

    Pleasant Hill

    Avg Rent: $2,242/month

  • Lafayette

    Lafayette

    Avg Rent: $2,406/month

  • Concord

    Concord

    Avg Rent: $1,918/month

  • Moraga

    Moraga

    Avg Rent: $1,801/month

  • Pacheco

    Pacheco

    Avg Rent: $990/month

Apartment Communities in Walnut Creek We Think You'll Love

The Retreat at Walnut Creek

The Retreat at Walnut Creek

1459 Creekside Dr,
Walnut Creek, CA 94596

Studio - 2 Beds | $2,605 - $3,654

Overlook at Walnut Creek

Overlook at Walnut Creek

3050 Del Hombre Ln,
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

Studio - 2 Beds | $2,545 - $5,761

The Boulders

The Boulders

530 N Civic Dr,
Walnut Creek, CA 94596

Studio - 2 Beds | $2,284 - $3,060

Diablo Pointe Apartments

Diablo Pointe Apartments

1450 Creekside Dr,
Walnut Creek, CA 94596

1-2 Beds | $1,900 - $2,875

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

How to Attract Long-Term Tenants

Keep great tenants with renewals that feel easy.

Online Lease Agreements: A Simple Process for Rental Managers

Send leases online and get signatures sooner.

Landlord's Guide to Hiring a Rental Property Manager

Weigh a property manager’s value against the cost.

How Long Does It Take to Process Rental Applications? A Landlord's Timeline

Speed up approvals by fixing common application delays.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Walnut Creek?

The average rent in Walnut Creek is $2,528 per month, which is 51.9% higher than the national average of $1,664.

What is the average rent for a house in Walnut Creek?

The average rent for a house in Walnut Creek, CA is $3,997 per month.

What is the average rent for a townhome in Walnut Creek?

The average rent for a townhome in Walnut Creek, CA is $3,260 per month.

What is the average rent for a condo in Walnut Creek?

The average rent for a condo in Walnut Creek, CA is $2,316 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Walnut Creek?

Rents in Walnut Creek, CA are increasing, with prices up 3.8% year-over-year and $96 more per month.

What rent range is most common in Walnut Creek?

In Walnut Creek, CA, 80% of apartments fall above $2,000/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States California Walnut Creek Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in September 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity