• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Canyon Lake, TX

Updated September 2026

The average rent in Canyon Lake, TX is $972/month.

Rent in Canyon Lake is 42% lower than the national average rent of $1,665/month, making this one of the less expensive cities statewide.

$972/month

Average Rent

610 Sq Ft

Average Size

+4.7%

Change / Year

282

Available Apartments

Canyon Lake rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Canyon Lake average per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Canyon Lake average $972 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Canyon Lake average $1,234 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Canyon Lake average $2,231 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$972/month
610 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,234/month
936 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$2,231/month
0 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,244/month
720 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,685/month
2,147 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$1,886/month
1,395 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$2,461/month
2,369 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$2,065/month
1,407 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$1,596/month
1,561 Sq Ft
View Canyon Lake Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Canyon Lake, TX?

In the past year, rent has increased by 4.7%, which averages out to $46 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time

September 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Canyon Lake, TX

September 2026
$1,001 - $1,500
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Canyon Lake, TX
Percentage*
Rent Range
0% Below $700/month
0% $700 - $1,000/month
80% $1,001 - $1,500/month
20% $1,501 - $2,000/month
0% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Canyon Lake?

Based on current rent prices, Hill Country is the most affordable neighborhood in Canyon Lake.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Hill Country
$1,272/month
757 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Canyon Lake?

Based on current rent prices, Hill Country is the most expensive neighborhood in Canyon Lake.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Hill Country
$1,272/month
757 Sq Ft

Which Canyon Lake neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhood in Canyon Lake with the most apartments available is Hill Country .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Hill Country
$1,272/month
757 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Canyon Lake, TX?

Because the average rent in Canyon Lake is $972, you’ll want to make about $3,240 per month or $38,880 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

City

Canyon Lake, TX

282 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Canyon Lake, TX compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Canyon Lake, TX to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Canyon Lake Area Guide

Apartment Averages

Hill Country

Canyon Lake, TX

Hill Country

Canyon Lake, TX

Studio
-
-
One Bedroom
$972/month
$972/month
Two Bedroom
$1,235/month
$1,235/month
Three Bedroom
$2,114/month
$2,114/month
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Spring Branch

    Spring Branch

    Avg Rent: $1,280/month

  • Bulverde

    Bulverde

    Avg Rent: $1,289/month

  • Wimberley

    Wimberley

    Avg Rent: $1,463/month

  • New Braunfels

    New Braunfels

    Avg Rent: $1,167/month

  • Blanco

    Blanco

    Avg Rent: $907/month

  • San Marcos

    San Marcos

    Avg Rent: $1,161/month

Apartment Communities in Canyon Lake We Think You'll Love

Hill Country Resort and Luxury Apartments

Hill Country Resort and Luxury Apartments

17545 FM 306,
Canyon Lake, TX 78133

2 Beds | $895 - $1,645

205 Bravo Rd

205 Bravo Rd

205 Bravo Rd,
Canyon Lake, TX 78133

3 Beds | $5,248

2388 Lakeshore Dr

2388 Lakeshore Dr

2388 Lakeshore Dr,
Canyon Lake, TX 78133

3 Beds | $4,789

1200 Willow Dr

1200 Willow Dr

1200 Willow Dr,
Canyon Lake, TX 78133

2 Beds | $1,775

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

How to Attract Long-Term Tenants

Keep great tenants with renewals that feel easy.

How to Reduce Vacancies and Fill Rentals Faster

Fill vacancies faster with proven tenant-finding tactics.

Introducing the Rental ROI Calculator

Evaluate any deal with a rental ROI calculator.

How to List a Rental Property Online

Make your listing stand out and bring better leads.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Canyon Lake?

The average rent in Canyon Lake is $972 per month, which is 41.6% lower than the national average of $1,665.

What is the average rent for a house in Canyon Lake?

The average rent for a house in Canyon Lake, TX is $1,886 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Canyon Lake?

Rents in Canyon Lake, TX are increasing, with prices up 4.7% year-over-year and $46 more per month.

What rent range is most common in Canyon Lake?

In Canyon Lake, TX, 80% of apartments fall between $1,001 - $1,500/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States Texas Canyon Lake Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in September 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity