• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Bulverde, TX

Updated September 2026

The average rent in Bulverde, TX is $1,291/month.

Rent in Bulverde is 22% lower than the national average rent of $1,665/month, making this one of the less expensive cities statewide.

$1,291/month

Average Rent

739 Sq Ft

Average Size

+1.5%

Change / Year

56

Available Apartments

Bulverde rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Bulverde average per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Bulverde average $1,291 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Bulverde average $1,564 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Bulverde average or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,291/month
739 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,564/month
880 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$2,203/month
1,764 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$2,655/month
2,327 Sq Ft
View Bulverde Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Bulverde, TX?

In the past year, rent has increased by 1.5%, which averages out to $20 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time

September 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Bulverde, TX

September 2026
$1,001 - $1,500
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Bulverde, TX
Percentage*
Rent Range
0% Below $700/month
0% $700 - $1,000/month
100% $1,001 - $1,500/month
0% $1,501 - $2,000/month
0% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Bulverde?

Based on current rent prices, Far North San Antonio is the most affordable neighborhood in Bulverde.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Far North San Antonio
$1,323/month
688 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Bulverde?

Based on current rent prices, Far North San Antonio is the most expensive neighborhood in Bulverde.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Far North San Antonio
$1,323/month
688 Sq Ft

Which Bulverde neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhood in Bulverde with the most apartments available is Far North San Antonio .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Far North San Antonio
$1,323/month
688 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Bulverde, TX?

Because the average rent in Bulverde is $1,291, you’ll want to make about $4,303 per month or $51,636 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

City

Bulverde, TX

56 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Bulverde, TX compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Bulverde, TX to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Bulverde Area Guide

Apartment Averages

Far North San Antonio

Bulverde, TX

Far North San Antonio

Bulverde, TX

Studio
-
-
One Bedroom
$1,253/month
$1,253/month
Two Bedroom
$1,475/month
$1,475/month
Three Bedroom
$1,784/month
$1,784/month
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Spring Branch

    Spring Branch

    Avg Rent: $1,280/month

  • Canyon Lake

    Canyon Lake

    Avg Rent: $930/month

  • Fair Oaks Ranch

    Fair Oaks Ranch

    Avg Rent: $1,260/month

  • Selma

    Selma

    Avg Rent: $1,094/month

Apartment Communities in Bulverde We Think You'll Love

Villas at Bulverde

Villas at Bulverde

395 Harmony Hills St,
Spring Branch, TX 78070

1-3 Beds | $1,129 - $1,862

3844 Rusted Copper

3844 Rusted Copper

3844 Rusted Copper,
Bulverde, TX 78163

4 Beds | $2,500

5910 Companion Lp

5910 Companion Lp

5910 Companion Lp,
Bulverde, TX 78163

3 Beds | $1,899

1130 Circle Acres

1130 Circle Acres

1130 Circle Acres,
Bulverde, TX 78163

3 Beds | $2,090

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

When to Sell Your Rental Property

Know when it’s time to sell and move on.

Rental Property Depreciation: What It Means for Your Taxes as a Landlord

Claim depreciation the right way at tax time.

How to List a Rental Property Online

Make your listing stand out and bring better leads.

How to Find Renters: 5 Ways to Find Tenants Fast

Find tenants fast with five tactics that work.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Bulverde?

The average rent in Bulverde is $1,291 per month, which is 22.5% lower than the national average of $1,665.

What is the average rent for a house in Bulverde?

The average rent for a house in Bulverde, TX is $2,203 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Bulverde?

Rents in Bulverde, TX are increasing, with prices up 1.5% year-over-year and $20 more per month.

What rent range is most common in Bulverde?

In Bulverde, TX, 100% of apartments fall between $1,001 - $1,500/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States Texas Bulverde Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in September 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity