Rental Market Trends in Bennington, NE

What is the average rent in Bennington, NE?

$1,207/month

Average Rent

707 Sq Ft

Average Apartment Size

+0.3%

Increase in the Last Year

As of May 2026, the average rent in Bennington, NE is $1,207 per month. This is 26% lower than the national average rent of $1,642/month, making renting in Bennington more affordable than most cities in the US. When you rent an apartment in Bennington, you can expect to pay about $1,100 per month for a studio, $1,207 for a one-bedroom apartment, and around $1,860 for a two-bedroom apartment. If you opt for a three-bedroom rental, you could pay or more.

Floor Plan Type
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$1,100/month
606 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,207/month
707 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,860/month
1,211 Sq Ft
Floor Plan Type
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$2,730/month
1,781 Sq Ft
Floor Plan Type
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Floor Plan Type
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft

How much has average rent changed in Bennington, NE?

In the past year, rent has increased by 0.3%, which averages out to $5 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time   The chart below compares average rent prices to the previous year during the same time period.
Last Updated May 2026
Legend
2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time
Rent Ranges in Bennington, NE
Last Updated May 2026
$700 - $1,000
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Bennington, NE
Percentage*
Rent Range
0% Below $700/month
33% $700 - $1,000/month
33% $1,001 - $1,500/month
0% $1,501 - $2,000/month
33% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

Last Updated Today
  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Bennington?

Based on current rent prices, Northeast Elkhorn is the most affordable neighborhood in Bennington.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Northeast Elkhorn
$1,313/month
816 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Bennington?

Based on current rent prices, Northeast Elkhorn is the most expensive neighborhood in Bennington.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Northeast Elkhorn
$1,313/month
816 Sq Ft

Which Bennington neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhood in Bennington with the most apartments available is Northeast Elkhorn .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Northeast Elkhorn
$1,313/month
816 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Bennington, NE?

Because the average rent in Bennington is $1,207, you’ll want to make about $4,023 per month or $48,276 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

City

Bennington, NE

31 Available Apartments for Rent