• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Cost of Living in Allentown
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
  • Property Management Companies
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Allentown, PA

Updated September 2026

The average rent in Allentown, PA is $1,501/month.

Rent in Allentown is roughly equal to the national average rent of of $1,665/month.

$1,501/month

Average Rent

715 Sq Ft

Average Size

+3%

Change / Year

706

Available Apartments

Allentown rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Allentown average $1,218 per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Allentown average $1,501 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Allentown average $1,849 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Allentown average $2,097 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$1,218/month
586 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,501/month
715 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,849/month
989 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$2,097/month
1,307 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,504/month
1,654 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$2,195/month
1,520 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$2,781/month
2,308 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,598/month
834 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$2,385/month
1,628 Sq Ft
View Allentown Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Allentown, PA?

In the past year, rent has increased by 3%, which averages out to $46 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time

September 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Allentown, PA

September 2026
$1,001 - $1,500
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Allentown, PA
Percentage*
Rent Range
2% Below $700/month
10% $700 - $1,000/month
39% $1,001 - $1,500/month
34% $1,501 - $2,000/month
14% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Allentown?

Based on current rent prices, Allentown City Historic District, City Center and Southside-Lehigh are the most affordable neighborhoods in Allentown.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Allentown City Historic District
$1,394/month
1,353 Sq Ft
City Center
$1,511/month
947 Sq Ft
Southside-Lehigh
$1,746/month
793 Sq Ft
Rittersville
$1,760/month
864 Sq Ft
West End-Allentown
$1,810/month
910 Sq Ft
Downtown Allentown
$1,840/month
837 Sq Ft
East Allentown
$1,898/month
791 Sq Ft
6th Ward
$1,937/month
798 Sq Ft
Walnut Street Historic District
$2,164/month
840 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Allentown?

Based on current rent prices, Walnut Street Historic District, 6th Ward and East Allentown are the most expensive neighborhoods in Allentown.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Walnut Street Historic District
$2,164/month
840 Sq Ft
6th Ward
$1,937/month
798 Sq Ft
East Allentown
$1,898/month
791 Sq Ft
Downtown Allentown
$1,840/month
837 Sq Ft
West End-Allentown
$1,810/month
910 Sq Ft
Rittersville
$1,760/month
864 Sq Ft
Southside-Lehigh
$1,746/month
793 Sq Ft
City Center
$1,511/month
947 Sq Ft
Allentown City Historic District
$1,394/month
1,353 Sq Ft

Which Allentown neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhoods in Allentown with the most apartments available are Downtown Allentown, East Allentown and 6th Ward .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Downtown Allentown
$1,840/month
837 Sq Ft
East Allentown
$1,898/month
791 Sq Ft
6th Ward
$1,937/month
798 Sq Ft
Southside-Lehigh
$1,746/month
793 Sq Ft
West End-Allentown
$1,810/month
910 Sq Ft
City Center
$1,511/month
947 Sq Ft
Allentown City Historic District
$1,394/month
1,353 Sq Ft
Rittersville
$1,760/month
864 Sq Ft
Walnut Street Historic District
$2,164/month
840 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Allentown, PA?

Because the average rent in Allentown is $1,501, you’ll want to make about $5,003 per month or $60,036 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

Cost of Living

The cost of living in Allentown, PA is 1.9% higher than the national average. Generally, housing in Allentown is 8.0% more expensive than the national average, with rent falling between $1,218 - $2,097. You can expect to pay 1.9% less for groceries, 4.1% more for utilities, and 5.5% more for transportation.

City

Allentown, PA

706 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Allentown, PA compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Allentown, PA to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Allentown Area Guide

Apartment Averages

Allentown City Historic District

Allentown, PA

Walnut Street Historic District

Allentown, PA

Studio
$865/month
$742/month
One Bedroom
$888/month
$1,287/month
Two Bedroom
$1,213/month
$1,569/month
Three Bedroom
$1,616/month
$1,597/month
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Catasauqua

    Catasauqua

    Avg Rent: $1,450/month

  • Whitehall

    Whitehall

    Avg Rent: $1,493/month

  • Coplay

    Coplay

    Avg Rent: $1,974/month

  • Fountain Hill

    Fountain Hill

    Avg Rent: $1,186/month

Apartment Communities in Allentown We Think You'll Love

Olympic Gardens

Olympic Gardens

1229 Pericles Pl,
Whitehall, PA 18052

1-2 Beds | $1,495 - $1,995

River House

River House

30 E Allen St,
Allentown, PA 18102

Studio - 2 Beds | $1,625 - $3,330

Spring View

Spring View

311 Robert Morris Blvd,
Allentown, PA 18104

Studio - 2 Beds | $1,740 - $2,645

Foundry Flats

Foundry Flats

300 Furnace St,
Emmaus, PA 18049

1-2 Beds | $2,200 - $3,684

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

Landlord’s Guide to Preparing a Rental Property for a New Tenant

Handle a tenant move-out with a simple checklist.

Rental Property Expenses You Should Plan For

Plan for rental costs that sneak up on profits.

How to Reduce Vacancies and Fill Rentals Faster

Fill vacancies faster with proven tenant-finding tactics.

25 Questions Every Landlord Should Ask Potential Tenants

Ask better tenant questions and uncover red flags.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Allentown?

The average rent in Allentown is $1,501 per month, which is 9.8% lower than the national average of $1,665.

What is the average rent for a house in Allentown?

The average rent for a house in Allentown, PA is $2,195 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Allentown?

Rents in Allentown, PA are increasing, with prices up 3.0% year-over-year and $46 more per month.

What rent range is most common in Allentown?

In Allentown, PA, 39% of apartments fall between $1,001 - $1,500/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States Pennsylvania Allentown Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in September 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity