716 NE 42nd St
Seattle, WA 98105
Check Back Soon for Upcoming Availability
| Beds | Baths | Average SF |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedrooms 2 Bedrooms 2 Br | 1 Bath 1 Bath 1 Ba | — |
Fees and Policies
The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.
About This Property
(206) 651-1707 - 2 Bedrooms & 1 Bathroom Apartment Available September 2020! - For more information please contact 206-972-0786 or email: laura@uw-housing.com Caprice Apartments is conveniently located, just west of the University of Washington campus. * Electric, Water, Sewer & Garbage are not included and paid separately * Short walking distance to University of Washington campus * Vinyl Laminate Flooring - No Carpet * Intercom Entry * Easy Bus Access * Onsite laundry * Spacious Bedrooms & Closet Space * Internet & Cable TV ready for service set up with the Provider * Garage resident parking is available $100 - $150 per month For more information please contact 206-972-0786 or email: laura@uw-housing.com No Pets Allowed (RLNE2143151) Other Amenities: Other (close to uw, close to major freeways, close to the ave, minutes to downtown seattle). Pet policies: No Dogs Allowed, No Cats Allowed.
716 Ne 42nd St is an apartment community located in King County and the 98105 ZIP Code.
Unique Features
- No Dogs Allowed, No Cats Allowed, Amenities - close to uw, close to major freeways, close to the ave
The University District, affectionately dubbed the U District, is home to the preeminent University of Washington. Lending historic architecture and blooming cherry blossoms in the spring, the University of Washington contains a range of gardens, galleries, and theaters in addition to sports complexes and a medical center.
Should you choose to rent in the U District, you will have the opportunity to bike the Burke-Gilman trail, kayak Union and Portage Bays, savor cocktails and a film at Sundance Cinemas, swing by the Saturday Farmers Market, celebrate touchdowns at Husky Stadium, check out the independent restaurants and funky shops along the Ave, and attend the annual U District StreetFair.
The U District sits about five miles north of Downtown Seattle, with convenience to Green Lake Park, Woodland Park Zoo, the Fremont Troll, and Gas Works Park.
Learn more about living in University DistrictBelow are rent ranges for similar nearby apartments
| Beds | Average Size | Lowest | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio Studio Studio | 300-301 Sq Ft | $799 | $1,443 | $2,945 |
| 1 Bed 1 Bed 1 Bed | 589-593 Sq Ft | $670 | $2,160 | $4,795 |
| 2 Beds 2 Beds 2 Beds | 777-786 Sq Ft | $1,049 | $2,183 | $5,600 |
| 3 Beds 3 Beds 3 Beds | 963 Sq Ft | $825 | $2,335 | $9,522 |
| 4 Beds 4 Beds 4 Beds | 1274-1282 Sq Ft | $873 | $2,278 | $15,530 |
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 4 min | 1.2 mi | |
| Drive: | 8 min | 2.6 mi | |
| Drive: | 8 min | 3.6 mi | |
| Drive: | 8 min | 4.1 mi |
Transportation options available in Seattle include Roosevelt, located 1.6 miles from 716 NE 42nd St. 716 NE 42nd St is near Seattle-Tacoma International, located 18.3 miles or 28 minutes away, and Seattle Paine Field International, located 20.0 miles or 29 minutes away.
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 4 min | 1.6 mi | |
|
|
Drive: | 6 min | 3.3 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 6 min | 3.4 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 6 min | 3.4 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 6 min | 3.4 mi |
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
|
|
Drive: | 9 min | 5.1 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 22 min | 13.8 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 35 min | 22.9 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 35 min | 25.1 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 48 min | 36.4 mi |
| Airports | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Airports | Distance | ||
|
Seattle-Tacoma International
|
Drive: | 28 min | 18.3 mi |
|
Seattle Paine Field International
|
Drive: | 29 min | 20.0 mi |
Time and distance from 716 NE 42nd St.
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
| Walk: | 11 min | 0.6 mi | |
| Walk: | 21 min | 1.1 mi | |
| Drive: | 6 min | 1.6 mi |
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|
Burke Museum of Natural History
|
Walk: | 11 min | 0.6 mi |
|
University of Washington Fish Collection
|
Walk: | 12 min | 0.7 mi |
|
Gas Works Park
|
Drive: | 3 min | 1.2 mi |
|
Interlaken Park
|
Drive: | 4 min | 1.4 mi |
|
Cowen Park
|
Drive: | 4 min | 1.7 mi |
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
| Walk: | 16 min | 0.9 mi | |
| Drive: | 6 min | 2.1 mi | |
| Drive: | 9 min | 4.5 mi |
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 18 min | 5.9 mi | |
| Drive: | 80 min | 35.2 mi | |
| Drive: | 92 min | 45.3 mi |
You May Also Like
-
CityScape: Leasing Specials! Newly Renovated Premier Location in Bellevue, Rooftop Entertainment ...
558 121st Pl NE
Bellevue, WA 98005
$2,695 Total Monthly Price
2 Br 12 Month Lease 7.2 mi
-
Enso
4001 198th St SW
Lynnwood, WA 98036
$2,725 - $3,720
2-3 Br 11.3 mi
-
Airmark
229 Andover Park E
Seattle, WA 98188
Call for Rent
2-3 Br 14.2 mi
Similar Rentals Nearby
-
-
2 Beds$3,173+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $5. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$3,168+1 Month Free
Pets Allowed Dishwasher In Unit Washer & Dryer Walk-In Closets Maintenance on site Wheelchair Access Rooftop Deck
-
2 Beds$5,449+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $53. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$5,395+1 Month Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Maintenance on site Business Center Controlled Access EV Charging
-
2 Beds$3,095+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $25.Base Rent:2 Beds$3,070+2 Months Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center In Unit Washer & Dryer High-Speed Internet Package Service Controlled Access EV Charging
-
2 Beds$4,061+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $16. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$4,045+1 Month Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Controlled Access Concierge EV Charging
-
1 / 28
-
-
2 Beds$3,169+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $20.Base Rent:2 Beds$3,149+1 Month Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Balcony
-
2 Beds$3,946+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $50. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$3,895+2 Months Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Dishwasher In Unit Washer & Dryer Patio Stainless Steel Appliances Controlled Access
-
2 Beds$2,575+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.2 Months Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center In Unit Washer & Dryer Walk-In Closets Stainless Steel Appliances EV Charging Rooftop Deck
What Are Walk Score®, Transit Score®, and Bike Score® Ratings?
Walk Score® measures the walkability of any address. Transit Score® measures access to public transit. Bike Score® measures the bikeability of any address.
What is a Sound Score Rating?
A Sound Score Rating aggregates noise caused by vehicle traffic, airplane traffic and local sources.