Highlights
- Individual Locking Bedrooms
- Property Manager on Site
Pricing & Floor Plans
Check Back Soon for Upcoming Availability
| Beds | Baths | Average SF | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedrooms 2 Bedrooms 2 Br | 1 Bath 1 Bath 1 Ba | — | Not Available |
Fees and Policies
The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.
-
One-Time Basics
-
Application Fee Per Applicant$25
-
-
Dogs
-
Monthly Pet FeeMax of 2. Charged per pet.$50 / mo
-
-
Cats
-
Monthly Pet FeeMax of 2. Charged per pet.$25 / mo
-
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
-
Built in 1960
-
40 units/3 stories
About 295 Elm St West Haven, CT 06516
295 Elm St is ready for you to move in. This community is located in West Haven on Elm St. in the 06516 area. From amenities to availability, the community staff is ready to help you find the perfect fit. Make a visit to see the current floorplan options. It's time to find your next place. Contact or stop by the 295 Elm St leasing office to find out current pricing.
295 Elm St is an apartment community located in New Haven County and the 06516 ZIP Code. This area is served by the West Haven School District attendance zone.
Community Amenities
Laundry Facilities
24 Hour Access
Property Manager on Site
Public Transportation
- Laundry Facilities
- Property Manager on Site
- 24 Hour Access
- Public Transportation
- Individual Locking Bedrooms
- Private Bathroom
Apartment Features
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
- Tub/Shower
Welcome to West Haven, Connecticut, where small-town charm meets seaside living. This coastal community features 3.5 miles of publicly accessible beaches, representing one-quarter of Connecticut's public shoreline. Housing options range from beachfront properties to suburban neighborhoods, with current rental rates averaging $1,302 for one-bedroom apartments and $1,644 for two-bedroom homes. The rental market shows steady growth, with year-over-year increases ranging from 2.8% to 3.3%, offering stability compared to surrounding communities.
Founded in 1648, West Haven combines historical character with contemporary appeal. The University of New Haven enriches the Allingtown district, while Bradley Point Veterans Memorial Park offers waterfront views and outdoor recreation. The Savin Rock area features waterfront dining spots that celebrate the location's amusement park heritage. The city's distinct areas include the active Center district, West Shore area, and Allingtown.
Learn more about living in West Haven- Laundry Facilities
- Property Manager on Site
- 24 Hour Access
- Public Transportation
- Individual Locking Bedrooms
- Private Bathroom
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
- Tub/Shower
| Monday | 9am - 5pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 9am - 5pm |
| Wednesday | 9am - 5pm |
| Thursday | 9am - 5pm |
| Friday | 9am - 5pm |
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 3 min | 1.7 mi | |
| Drive: | 7 min | 2.9 mi | |
| Drive: | 8 min | 4.1 mi | |
| Drive: | 9 min | 4.9 mi |
The GreatSchools Rating helps parents compare schools within a state based on a variety of school quality indicators and provides a helpful picture of how effectively each school serves all of its students. Ratings are on a scale of 1 (below average) to 10 (above average) and can include test scores, college readiness, academic progress, advanced courses, equity, discipline and attendance data. We also advise parents to visit schools, consider other information on school performance and programs, and consider family needs as part of the school selection process.
View GreatSchools Rating Methodology
You May Also Like
-
Canal Crossing at Whitneyville West
380 Mather St
Hamden, CT 06514
$2,775 - $3,175 Total Monthly Price
2 Br 12 Month Lease 5.8 mi
-
Town Walk at Hamden Hills
100 Town Walk Dr
Hamden, CT 06518
$2,323 - $3,097 Total Monthly Price
2-3 Br 8.1 mi
-
Aspen Glen
1800 Aspen Glen Dr
Hamden, CT 06518
$2,330 - $2,630 Plus Fees
2 Br 12 Month Lease 8.3 mi
While 295 Elm St does not provide in‑unit laundry, on‑site laundry facilities are available for shared resident use.
Select utilities are included in rent at 295 Elm St, including water and heat. Residents are responsible for any other utilities not listed.
Contact this property for parking details.
Yes, 295 Elm St welcomes pets. Breed restrictions, weight limits, and additional fees may apply. View this property's pet policy.
A good rule of thumb is to spend no more than 30% of your gross income on rent. Based on the lowest available rent of $1,575 for a two-bedrooms, you would need to earn about $63,000 per year to qualify. Want to double-check your budget? Calculate how much rent you can afford with our Rent Affordability Calculator.
295 Elm St is not currently offering any rent specials. Check back soon, as promotions change frequently.
While 295 Elm St does not offer Matterport 3D tours, renters can request a tour directly through our online platform.
Similar Rentals Nearby
-
-
2 Beds$2,685+3 Beds$3,335Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $85. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$2,600+3 Beds$3,250Specials
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Dishwasher Refrigerator In Unit Washer & Dryer Walk-In Closets
-
2 Beds$2,895+3 Beds$4,195+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.2 Months Free
Cats Allowed Fitness Center Maintenance on site Business Center EV Charging Doorman
-
2 Beds$2,924+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $29. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$2,795+2 Months Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Business Center Elevator Smoke Free
-
2 Beds$3,255+4 Beds$6,355Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $55.Base Rent:2 Beds$3,200+4 Beds$6,300Specials
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Maintenance on site High-Speed Internet Package Service Elevator Laundry Facilities
-
2 Beds$3,414+3 Beds$4,009+4 Beds$1,180+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $15.Base Rent:2 Beds$3,398+3 Beds$3,993+4 Beds$1,164+3 Months Free
In Unit Washer & Dryer
-
2 Beds$3,122+3 Beds$4,448+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $83. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$3,039+3 Beds$4,365+3 Months Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool In Unit Washer & Dryer Clubhouse Business Center Package Service
-
2 Beds$3,004+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $15 - $105. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$2,899+2 Months Free
In Unit Washer & Dryer Maintenance on site Elevator Online Services Smoke Free
-
-
2 Beds$2,350+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.Specials
Pets Allowed Dishwasher Refrigerator Kitchen Walk-In Closets Balcony
What Are Walk Score®, Transit Score®, and Bike Score® Ratings?
Walk Score® measures the walkability of any address. Transit Score® measures access to public transit. Bike Score® measures the bikeability of any address.
What is a Sound Score Rating?
A Sound Score Rating aggregates noise caused by vehicle traffic, airplane traffic and local sources.
Property Manager Responded