• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
  • Property Management Companies
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Oxnard, CA

Updated September 2026

The average rent in Oxnard, CA is $2,203/month.

Rent in Oxnard is 32% higher than the national average rent of $1,664/month, making this one of the more expensive cities statewide.

$2,203/month

Average Rent

710 Sq Ft

Average Size

+0.5%

Change / Year

526

Available Apartments

Oxnard rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Oxnard average $2,090 per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Oxnard average $2,203 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Oxnard average $2,686 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Oxnard average $3,420 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$2,090/month
521 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,203/month
710 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,686/month
995 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,420/month
1,332 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,883/month
964 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$5,057/month
1,757 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$10,356/month
2,660 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,170/month
646 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,993/month
1,022 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,604/month
1,327 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$3,149/month
865 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,533/month
1,303 Sq Ft
View Oxnard Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Oxnard, CA?

In the past year, rent has increased by 0.5%, which averages out to $10 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time

September 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Oxnard, CA

September 2026
Above $2,000
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Oxnard, CA
Percentage*
Rent Range
0% Below $700/month
2% $700 - $1,000/month
21% $1,001 - $1,500/month
33% $1,501 - $2,000/month
44% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Oxnard?

Based on current rent prices, East Village, Hollywood-Ventura and South Bank are the most affordable neighborhoods in Oxnard.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
East Village
$2,614/month
764 Sq Ft
Hollywood-Ventura
$2,632/month
820 Sq Ft
South Bank
$2,906/month
796 Sq Ft
Town Center
$3,019/month
804 Sq Ft
Channel Islands
$3,044/month
1,005 Sq Ft
Via Marina
$3,044/month
1,005 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Oxnard?

Based on current rent prices, Channel Islands, Via Marina and Town Center are the most expensive neighborhoods in Oxnard.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Channel Islands
$3,044/month
1,005 Sq Ft
Via Marina
$3,044/month
1,005 Sq Ft
Town Center
$3,019/month
804 Sq Ft
South Bank
$2,906/month
796 Sq Ft
Hollywood-Ventura
$2,632/month
820 Sq Ft
East Village
$2,614/month
764 Sq Ft

Which Oxnard neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhoods in Oxnard with the most apartments available are South Bank, Town Center and East Village .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
South Bank
$2,906/month
796 Sq Ft
Town Center
$3,019/month
804 Sq Ft
East Village
$2,614/month
764 Sq Ft
Channel Islands
$3,044/month
1,005 Sq Ft
Via Marina
$3,044/month
1,005 Sq Ft
Hollywood-Ventura
$2,632/month
820 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Oxnard, CA?

Because the average rent in Oxnard is $2,203, you’ll want to make about $7,343 per month or $88,116 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

City

Oxnard, CA

526 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Oxnard, CA compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Oxnard, CA to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Oxnard Area Guide

Apartment Averages

East Village

Oxnard, CA

Channel Islands

Oxnard, CA

Studio
-
$2,732/month
One Bedroom
$2,555/month
$3,252/month
Two Bedroom
$3,020/month
$4,083/month
Three Bedroom
$3,754/month
$4,656/month
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Port Hueneme

    Port Hueneme

    Avg Rent: $1,856/month

  • Ventura

    Ventura

    Avg Rent: $2,423/month

  • Camarillo

    Camarillo

    Avg Rent: $2,540/month

  • Santa Paula

    Santa Paula

    Avg Rent: $1,508/month

  • Newbury Park

    Newbury Park

    Avg Rent: $2,445/month

Apartment Communities in Oxnard We Think You'll Love

Wagon Wheel Town Square

Wagon Wheel Town Square

2650 Wagon Wheel Rd,
Oxnard, CA 93036

Studio - 3 Beds | $2,420 - $3,325

Panorama Riverpark

Panorama Riverpark

2700 N Ventura Rd,
Oxnard, CA 93036

Studio - 3 Beds | $2,428 - $4,858

Reserve at Seabridge

Reserve at Seabridge

3851 Harbour Island Ln,
Oxnard, CA 93035

Studio - 3 Beds | $2,699 - $5,199

Mayfair

Mayfair

560 Winchester Dr,
Oxnard, CA 93036

2-4 Beds | $3,698 - $3,798

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

Tenant Screening: How to Screen Applicants on Apartments.com

Screen tenants fast with credit and eviction checks.

Price Your Rental Competitively with Rent Comp Reports on Apartments.com

Use rent comps to price with confidence.

What to Consider Before Investing in a Rental Property

Decide if rental investing is worth it: consider these 10 factors.

How to Attract Long-Term Tenants

Keep great tenants with renewals that feel easy.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Oxnard?

The average rent in Oxnard is $2,203 per month, which is 32.4% higher than the national average of $1,664.

What is the average rent for a house in Oxnard?

The average rent for a house in Oxnard, CA is $5,057 per month.

What is the average rent for a townhome in Oxnard?

The average rent for a townhome in Oxnard, CA is $3,149 per month.

What is the average rent for a condo in Oxnard?

The average rent for a condo in Oxnard, CA is $2,170 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Oxnard?

Rents in Oxnard, CA are increasing, with prices up 0.5% year-over-year and $10 more per month.

What rent range is most common in Oxnard?

In Oxnard, CA, 44% of apartments fall above $2,000/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States California Oxnard Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in September 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity