• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Cost of Living in Muncie
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
  • Property Management Companies
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Muncie, IN

Updated September 2026

The average rent in Muncie, IN is $809/month.

Rent in Muncie is 51% lower than the national average rent of $1,664/month, making this one of the less expensive cities statewide.

$809/month

Average Rent

607 Sq Ft

Average Size

+1.5%

Change / Year

464

Available Apartments

Muncie rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Muncie average $665 per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Muncie average $809 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Muncie average $958 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Muncie average $1,169 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$665/month
375 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$809/month
607 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$958/month
902 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$1,169/month
1,135 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,075/month
701 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$1,295/month
1,067 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$1,754/month
1,983 Sq Ft
View Muncie Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Muncie, IN?

In the past year, rent has increased by 1.5%, which averages out to $12 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time

September 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Muncie, IN

September 2026
$700 - $1,000
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Muncie, IN
Percentage*
Rent Range
21% Below $700/month
52% $700 - $1,000/month
27% $1,001 - $1,500/month
0% $1,501 - $2,000/month
0% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Muncie?

Based on current rent prices, Downtown Muncie, South Muncie and North Muncie are the most affordable neighborhoods in Muncie.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Downtown Muncie
$697/month
643 Sq Ft
South Muncie
$807/month
658 Sq Ft
North Muncie
$862/month
669 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Muncie?

Based on current rent prices, North Muncie, South Muncie and Downtown Muncie are the most expensive neighborhoods in Muncie.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
North Muncie
$862/month
669 Sq Ft
South Muncie
$807/month
658 Sq Ft
Downtown Muncie
$697/month
643 Sq Ft

Which Muncie neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhoods in Muncie with the most apartments available are North Muncie, South Muncie and Downtown Muncie .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
North Muncie
$862/month
669 Sq Ft
South Muncie
$807/month
658 Sq Ft
Downtown Muncie
$697/month
643 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Muncie, IN?

Because the average rent in Muncie is $809, you’ll want to make about $2,696 per month or $32,352 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

Cost of Living

The cost of living in Muncie, IN is 9.0% lower than the national average. Generally, housing in Muncie is 17.4% less expensive than the national average, with rent falling between $665 - $1,169. You can expect to pay 5.8% less for groceries, 2.5% less for utilities, and 0.7% less for transportation.

City

Muncie, IN

464 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Muncie, IN compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Muncie, IN to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Muncie Area Guide

Apartment Averages

Downtown Muncie

Muncie, IN

North Muncie

Muncie, IN

Studio
$551/month
$703/month
One Bedroom
$834/month
$816/month
Two Bedroom
$1,013/month
$969/month
Three Bedroom
-
$1,170/month
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Yorktown

    Yorktown

    Avg Rent: $1,282/month

  • Chesterfield

    Chesterfield

    Avg Rent: $780/month

  • Alexandria

    Alexandria

    Avg Rent: $582/month

Apartment Communities in Muncie We Think You'll Love

The Latitude Apartments

The Latitude Apartments

2901 N Elgin St,
Muncie, IN 47303

2-3 Beds | $1,069 - $1,309

Colonial Crest Apartments

Colonial Crest Apartments

405 S Morrison Rd,
Muncie, IN 47304

Studio - 2 Beds | $900 - $1,800

Silvertree Communities

Silvertree Communities

2720 N Silvertree Ln,
Muncie, IN 47304

3 Beds | $340 - $870

The Haven

The Haven

3701 N Marleon Dr,
Muncie, IN 47304

2-4 Beds | $565 - $720

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

How Much Does It Cost to Hire a Property Manager?

Understand property manager fees and what drives them.

How To Run a Rental Property Cash Flow Analysis

Check cash flow by lining up income and expenses.

How Landlords Can Cut Costs by Going Eco-Friendly

Try eco upgrades renters notice.

How to Advertise a Rental Property

Cut vacancy time by attracting the right renters.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Muncie?

The average rent in Muncie is $809 per month, which is 51.4% lower than the national average of $1,664.

What is the average rent for a house in Muncie?

The average rent for a house in Muncie, IN is $1,295 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Muncie?

Rents in Muncie, IN are increasing, with prices up 1.5% year-over-year and $12 more per month.

What rent range is most common in Muncie?

In Muncie, IN, 52% of apartments fall between $700 - $1,000/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States Indiana Muncie Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in September 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity