• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Cost of Living in Conroe
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
  • Property Management Companies
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Conroe, TX

Updated September 2026

The average rent in Conroe, TX is $1,160/month.

Rent in Conroe is 30% lower than the national average rent of $1,665/month, making this one of the less expensive cities statewide.

$1,160/month

Average Rent

727 Sq Ft

Average Size

-0.8%

Change / Year

2,677

Available Apartments

Conroe rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Conroe average $957 per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Conroe average $1,160 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Conroe average $1,439 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Conroe average $1,945 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$957/month
430 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,160/month
727 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,439/month
1,064 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$1,945/month
1,389 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$999/month
961 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,375/month
1,058 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$2,031/month
1,601 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$2,640/month
2,308 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,207/month
651 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,686/month
1,084 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$2,201/month
1,721 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$3,110/month
2,485 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,342/month
1,105 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$1,695/month
1,432 Sq Ft
View Conroe Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Conroe, TX?

In the past year, rent has decreased by 0.8%, which averages out to $9 less per month.

Market Trends Over Time

September 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Conroe, TX

September 2026
$1,001 - $1,500
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Conroe, TX
Percentage*
Rent Range
0% Below $700/month
11% $700 - $1,000/month
68% $1,001 - $1,500/month
16% $1,501 - $2,000/month
5% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Conroe?

Based on current rent prices, Downtown Conroe, Porter Heights/Woodbranch and Panorama are the most affordable neighborhoods in Conroe.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Downtown Conroe
$901/month
691 Sq Ft
Porter Heights/Woodbranch
$1,344/month
769 Sq Ft
Panorama
$1,384/month
753 Sq Ft
Woodlands
$1,459/month
753 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Conroe?

Based on current rent prices, Woodlands, Panorama and Porter Heights/Woodbranch are the most expensive neighborhoods in Conroe.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Woodlands
$1,459/month
753 Sq Ft
Panorama
$1,384/month
753 Sq Ft
Porter Heights/Woodbranch
$1,344/month
769 Sq Ft
Downtown Conroe
$901/month
691 Sq Ft

Which Conroe neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhoods in Conroe with the most apartments available are Porter Heights/Woodbranch, Woodlands and Downtown Conroe .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Porter Heights/Woodbranch
$1,344/month
769 Sq Ft
Woodlands
$1,459/month
753 Sq Ft
Downtown Conroe
$901/month
691 Sq Ft
Panorama
$1,384/month
753 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Conroe, TX?

Because the average rent in Conroe is $1,160, you’ll want to make about $3,866 per month or $46,392 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

Cost of Living

The cost of living in Conroe, TX is 11.6% lower than the national average. Generally, housing in Conroe is 30.0% less expensive than the national average, with rent falling between $957 - $1,945. You can expect to pay 3.9% less for groceries, 5.4% less for utilities, and 12.2% less for transportation.

City

Conroe, TX

2,677 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Conroe, TX compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Conroe, TX to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Conroe Area Guide

Apartment Averages

Downtown Conroe

Conroe, TX

Woodlands

Conroe, TX

Studio
-
-
One Bedroom
-
$1,371/month
Two Bedroom
-
$1,700/month
Three Bedroom
-
$2,060/month
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Willis

    Willis

    Avg Rent: $1,129/month

  • Shenandoah

    Shenandoah

    Avg Rent: $1,677/month

  • The Woodlands

    The Woodlands

    Avg Rent: $1,434/month

  • Montgomery

    Montgomery

    Avg Rent: $1,305/month

  • Magnolia

    Magnolia

    Avg Rent: $1,256/month

Apartment Communities in Conroe We Think You'll Love

Boardwalk Village

Boardwalk Village

2422 S Loop 336 W,
Conroe, TX 77304

1-3 Beds | $1,400 - $2,700

Stone Creek at The Woodlands

Stone Creek at The Woodlands

3600 College Park Dr,
The Woodlands, TX 77384

1-3 Beds | $1,125 - $1,570

Alta Sergeant

Alta Sergeant

650 Sgt Ed Holcomb Blvd N,
Conroe, TX 77304

1-3 Beds | $1,201 - $2,006

The Flats at Hooper Hill

The Flats at Hooper Hill

1619 N Frazier St,
Conroe, TX 77301

1-3 Beds | $1,099 - $2,135

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

Should I Increase Rent Every Year?

Raise rent when it makes sense.

Rental Property Expenses You Should Plan For

Plan for rental costs that sneak up on profits.

Maximizing Your ROI: A Guide to Marketing Apartment-Adjacent Rentals

Market ADUs and in-law suites to the right renters.

How to Set a Pet Policy for Renters in 6 Steps

Set pet policies that protect your rental property.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Conroe?

The average rent in Conroe is $1,160 per month, which is 30.3% lower than the national average of $1,665.

What is the average rent for a house in Conroe?

The average rent for a house in Conroe, TX is $2,031 per month.

What is the average rent for a townhome in Conroe?

The average rent for a townhome in Conroe, TX is $1,342 per month.

What is the average rent for a condo in Conroe?

The average rent for a condo in Conroe, TX is $1,207 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Conroe?

Rents in Conroe, TX are decreasing, with prices down 0.8% year-over-year and $9 less per month.

What rent range is most common in Conroe?

In Conroe, TX, 68% of apartments fall between $1,001 - $1,500/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States Texas Conroe Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in September 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity