Pricing & Floor Plans
Check Back Soon for Upcoming Availability
| Beds | Baths | Average SF | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedrooms 2 Bedrooms 2 Br | 2 Baths 2 Baths 2 Ba | 1,034 SF | Not Available |
| 3 Bedrooms 3 Bedrooms 3 Br | 2 Baths 2 Baths 2 Ba | 1,171 SF | Not Available |
| 4 Bedrooms 4 Bedrooms 4 Br | 2 Baths 2 Baths 2 Ba | 1,405 SF | Not Available |
Fees and Policies
The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.
-
One-Time Basics
-
Application Fee Per Applicant$35
-
-
Street Parking
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
Details
Property Information
-
Built in 2007
-
50 units/2 stories
About Bayou Place
At Bayou Place in New Iberia, you've discovered your new place. This apartment community is located in New Iberia on Shlester Way. The professional leasing staff is ready to help match you with your perfect place. Schedule a time to view the available floorplans. Drop by the leasing office to schedule a tour.
Bayou Place is an apartment community located in Iberia County and the 70560 ZIP Code. This area is served by the Iberia Parish School District attendance zone.
- Patio
New Iberia sits along the slow-moving Bayou Teche in the heart of Acadiana, serving as the parish seat of Iberia Parish and carrying more than two centuries of Louisiana history within its 12 square miles. Founded in 1779 and located roughly 20 miles southeast of Lafayette, the city holds a strong identity rooted in Cajun culture, sugarcane heritage, and the kind of deep-South character that takes generations to build. The McIlhenny Tabasco plant on nearby Avery Island and the 1834 antebellum estate Shadows-on-the-Teche are two of the most recognized landmarks in the state. The annual Louisiana Sugar Cane Festival draws crowds each fall and reflects how closely the community's story is tied to the land.
The housing landscape here leans toward single-family rentals and smaller apartment communities, with options ranging from older shotgun-style homes near downtown to more conventional units spread across quieter residential corridors.
Learn more about living in New Iberia- Walk-Up
- Washer/Dryer
- Dishwasher
- Microwave
- Range
- Refrigerator
- Patio
| Monday | 12am - 12am |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 12am - 12am |
| Wednesday | 12am - 12am |
| Thursday | 12am - 12am |
| Friday | 12am - 12am |
| Saturday | 12am - 12am |
| Sunday | 12am - 12am |
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 33 min | 24.4 mi |
The GreatSchools Rating helps parents compare schools within a state based on a variety of school quality indicators and provides a helpful picture of how effectively each school serves all of its students. Ratings are on a scale of 1 (below average) to 10 (above average) and can include test scores, college readiness, academic progress, advanced courses, equity, discipline and attendance data. We also advise parents to visit schools, consider other information on school performance and programs, and consider family needs as part of the school selection process.
View GreatSchools Rating Methodology
You May Also Like
Bayou Place has units with in‑unit washers and dryers, making laundry day simple for residents.
Utilities are not included in rent. Residents should plan to set up and pay for all services separately.
Parking is available at Bayou Place. Contact this property for details.
Bayou Place does not allow pets, though service animals are always welcome in accordance with applicable laws.
A good rule of thumb is to spend no more than 30% of your gross income on rent. Based on the lowest available rent of $700 for a two-bedrooms, you would need to earn about $28,000 per year to qualify. Want to double-check your budget? Calculate how much rent you can afford with our Rent Affordability Calculator.
Bayou Place is not currently offering any rent specials. Check back soon, as promotions change frequently.
While Bayou Place does not offer Matterport 3D tours, renters can request a tour directly through our online platform.
-
2 Beds$1,475+3 Beds$1,611+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $83 - $103. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$1,392+3 Beds$1,528+Specials
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool In Unit Washer & Dryer Business Center
-
What Are Walk Score®, Transit Score®, and Bike Score® Ratings?
Walk Score® measures the walkability of any address. Transit Score® measures access to public transit. Bike Score® measures the bikeability of any address.
What is a Sound Score Rating?
A Sound Score Rating aggregates noise caused by vehicle traffic, airplane traffic and local sources.
Property Manager Responded