Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Dishwasher Refrigerator Kitchen
542 Hunting Ridge Rd Unit 542 Hunting Ridge Rd
Stamford, CT 06903
-
Bedrooms
3
-
Bathrooms
2
-
Square Feet
1,821 sq ft
-
Available
Available Now
About This Home
Welcome to the Stone House, a charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom lakeside residence nestled in the picturesque landscape of North Stamford. This timeless home offers stunning lake views that add a serene backdrop to daily life. The property's stately slate roof and striking fieldstone exterior walls enhance its classic appeal, blending harmoniously with the surrounding natural beauty. A one-car garage and gravel driveway lead to a beautifully crafted wooden front door, setting the stage for the warmth and character within. The entryway and living room showcase rich oak wainscoting, intricate leaded glass windows, and a grand marble-framed fireplace, creating a cozy yet elegant atmosphere. The formal living area, with gleaming hardwood floors and a sparkling chandelier, is perfect for gatherings, while the adjacent nook with large picture windows captures peaceful lake views and the changing seasons. The updated kitchen, with modern appliances and custom cabinetry, offers both functionality and charm, blending seamlessly with the home's vintage character. The first floor features an inviting guest suite, complete with a spacious bedroom and full bath ideal for visitors or as a private office. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms and a full bath provide comfortable accommodations, each bathed in natural light and featuring ample closet space. Outside, a charming stone gazebo anchors the expansive yard, offering a private retreat or a perfect spot for outdoor entertaining, with lake views as a scenic backdrop. The beautifully maintained grounds, framed by mature trees and thoughtfully landscaped areas, provide a peaceful escape with space for relaxation and enjoyment. This exceptional property is more than just a home it's a testament to timeless craftsmanship and enduring style, with the added luxury of lakeside living. Discover the unique blend of history, comfort, and natural beauty at the Stone House, where classic architecture meets serene lakefront views. - Pet considered on a case by case basis * - Furnished rental
542 Hunting Ridge Rd is an apartment community located in Fairfield County and the 06903 ZIP Code.
Fees and Policies
The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.
Details
Property Information
-
Furnished Units Available
Contact
- Listed by S&D Real Estate Services, LLC | S&D Real Estate Services, LLC
- Phone Number
- Contact
Six miles from downtown, the busy streets of Stamford open up to rambling roads, historic homes, and forested hills marked with old stone walls. The semi-rural suburb of North Stamford works hard to maintain this natural beauty. The Bartlett Arboretum and Gardens tends to 93 acres of hiking trails and gardens, and the Stamford Museum and Nature Center houses a working farm full of animals. North Stamford's zoning policies favor single-family homes, but newcomers find a choice selection of houses for rent scattered throughout the neighborhood.
Neighbors catch up at LaRocca’s Country Market, a small grocer and deli that has served the area for over 85 years. Residents run errands along High Ridge Road, just south of the Merritt Parkway, or grab dinner at one of the neighborhood's several restaurants. Popular options include upscale pub fare at the rustic Long Ridge Tavern and Mediterranean cuisine at the Madonia Restaurant and Bar.
Learn more about living in North Stamford- Washer/Dryer Hookup
- Air Conditioning
- Ceiling Fans
- Fireplace
- Furnished
- Window Coverings
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 15 min | 7.3 mi | |
| Drive: | 28 min | 15.3 mi | |
| Drive: | 30 min | 16.5 mi | |
| Drive: | 32 min | 19.5 mi |
You May Also Like
Similar Rentals Nearby
-
3 Beds$4,275+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $75.Base Rent:3 Beds$4,200+
-
3 Beds$3,830+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $40.Base Rent:3 Beds$3,790+
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Dishwasher Maintenance on site Package Service Controlled Access Granite Countertops
-
3 Beds$5,687+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $100.Base Rent:3 Beds$5,587+Specials
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool In Unit Washer & Dryer Walk-In Closets Package Service EV Charging
-
3 Beds$4,200+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees. Variable costs based on usage may apply.1 Month Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Dishwasher In Unit Washer & Dryer Walk-In Closets
-
3 Beds$4,668+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $103. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:3 Beds$4,565+Specials
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Dishwasher Refrigerator In Unit Washer & Dryer Walk-In Closets
-
3 Beds$4,579Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $96. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:3 Beds$4,482+
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool In Unit Washer & Dryer Controlled Access Hardwood Floors
-
1 / 1033 Beds$4,443Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $100.Base Rent:3 Beds$4,343+Specials
-
-
1 / 43Plus Fees3 Beds$8,169+
-
What Are Walk Score®, Transit Score®, and Bike Score® Ratings?
Walk Score® measures the walkability of any address. Transit Score® measures access to public transit. Bike Score® measures the bikeability of any address.
What is a Sound Score Rating?
A Sound Score Rating aggregates noise caused by vehicle traffic, airplane traffic and local sources.