430-446 W. Diversey
430-446 W Diversey Pky,
Chicago,
IL
60614
-
Total Monthly Price
$1,446 - $3,285
-
Bedrooms
Studio - 2 bd
-
Bathrooms
1 - 2 ba
-
Square Feet
368 - 1,100 sq ft
430 W. Diversey has a private courtyard and apartments with real individuality -- some with exposed brick walling, a den, or a bright private sunroom. These are the kinds of details that make an apartment feel like a home rather than a unit. Located in Lincoln Park with a 91/100 Walk Score, the building is tucked among shops and restaurants, with Lincoln Park Zoo, North Avenue Beach, and the Lakefront Trail a short commute away. Brown, Purple, and Red Line trains are nearby and downtown is 14 minutes out. Apartments feature remodeled kitchens with dishwashers, kitchen islands or breakfast bars, large windows, hardwood or designer-plank flooring, and vintage crown molding throughout. Cats live free -- no pet rent or pet deposit required. Schedule your tour with PPM today. *Select features vary by unit.
Highlights
- Walker's Paradise
- Premier Transit Location
- Waterfront
- Den
- Porch
- Walking/Biking Trails
- Hardwood Floors
Pricing & Floor Plans
Fees and Policies
The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.
-
Utilities & Essentials
-
Utility - Billing Administrative FeeMonthly utility billing processing fee. Charged per unit.$5.48 / mo
-
Utility - ElectricElectric service billed directly to resident by third-party utility provider. Applies only to 2811 N. Pine Grove, 2815 N. Pine Grove, 434–446 W. Diversey (excluding 430 W. Diversey). Amount varies per month. Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd PartyVaries / mo
-
Utility - GasMonthly share of property gas costs allocated based on your unit size. Amount varies. Charged per unit.Varies / mo
-
Utility - Water/SewerMonthly sewer / wastewater charge based on the number of occupants in your unit. Amount varies. Charged per unit.Varies / mo
-
Utility - Storm waterMonthly stormwater fee allocated equally across all units in the building. Charged per unit.Varies / mo
-
Valet TrashMonthly share of building-wide trash removal costs, allocated equally across all units. Charged per unit.Varies / mo
-
Utility - WaterMonthly water charge based on the number of occupants in your unit. Amount varies. Charged per unit.Varies / mo
-
Cooking GasMonthly cooking gas service billed directly to you by a third-party utility provider. Applies to residents at 2811 & 2815 N. Pine Grove and 434–446 W. Diversey. Amount varies based on usage. Charged per unit.Varies / mo
-
Renter's InsuranceRequired liability insurance obtained through a provider of your choice and paid directly to them. Minimum liability coverage of $40,000 required. Cost varies by provider and coverage selections. Charged per unit.Varies / mo
-
-
One-Time Basics
-
Due at Application
-
Application Fee Per ApplicantCharged per applicant.$75
-
-
Due at Move-In
-
Administrative FeeCharged per unit.$400
-
-
Due at Application
-
Cats
-
Pet FeeCharged per pet. Payable to 3rd Party$25 / yr
Pet interview, Spayed/NeuteredCommentsAnnual fee to register your pet with the property and maintain your pet's profile on file. Required per pet, maximum two pets.Read More Read Less -
-
Other Pets
-
Pet FeeCharged per pet. Payable to 3rd Party$25 / yr
0 lbs. Weight Limit, Pet interview, Spayed/NeuteredComments -
No Parking Available
-
Lost Key & Lock Change FeeFee to replace lost keys and rekey the lock for your unit's security. Applies per occurrence. Charged per occurrence.$150 / occurrence
-
Lockout Assistance FeeIf you're ever locked out, a staff member is available to restore access to your unit. This fee applies per occurrence. Charged per occurrence.$75 / occurrence
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
Details
Lease Options
-
12 mo
Property Information
-
Built in 1919
-
85 units/5 stories
About 430-446 W. Diversey
430 W. Diversey has a private courtyard and apartments with real individuality -- some with exposed brick walling, a den, or a bright private sunroom. These are the kinds of details that make an apartment feel like a home rather than a unit. Located in Lincoln Park with a 91/100 Walk Score, the building is tucked among shops and restaurants, with Lincoln Park Zoo, North Avenue Beach, and the Lakefront Trail a short commute away. Brown, Purple, and Red Line trains are nearby and downtown is 14 minutes out. Apartments feature remodeled kitchens with dishwashers, kitchen islands or breakfast bars, large windows, hardwood or designer-plank flooring, and vintage crown molding throughout. Cats live free -- no pet rent or pet deposit required. Schedule your tour with PPM today. *Select features vary by unit.
430-446 W. Diversey is an apartment community located in Cook County and the 60614 ZIP Code. This area is served by the Chicago Public Schools attendance zone.
Unique Features
- Air Conditioning In-Unit
- Back Porch
- Breakfast Bar
- Bright Sunny Windows
- Exposed Brick
- Kitchen Island
- Mail Room
- Onsite
- Remodeled Bathroom
- Remodeled Kitchen
Community Amenities
Laundry Facilities
Bicycle Storage
Maintenance on site
Walking/Biking Trails
- Laundry Facilities
- Maintenance on site
- Online Services
- Bicycle Storage
- Walking/Biking Trails
- Courtyard
- Waterfront
Apartment Features
Air Conditioning
Dishwasher
Hardwood Floors
Granite Countertops
- Air Conditioning
- Ceiling Fans
- Smoke Free
- Cable Ready
- Dishwasher
- Granite Countertops
- Stainless Steel Appliances
- Microwave
- Hardwood Floors
- Vinyl Flooring
- Den
- Crown Molding
- Porch
Bold by nature, Chicago rewards the curious. A skyline of architectural masterpieces rises above 26 miles of Lake Michigan shoreline, and everyday life unfolds across hundreds of distinct neighborhoods. Renters settle into classic greystone walk-ups just steps from Wrigley Field, while the West Loop's Fulton Market district offers converted lofts and Michelin-caliber dining on the same block. Logan Square buzzes along Milwaukee Avenue with independent restaurants and easy access to The 606 elevated trail, and Streeterville delivers sleek high-rises with sweeping lake views. The CTA's "L" train threads it all together, making car-free living not just possible but genuinely comfortable across much of the city.
The rental stock reflects Chicago's layered architectural character. Greystones and vintage three-flats define the North and West Side streetscapes, while River North and Streeterville are anchored by glass-and-steel high-rises.
Learn more about living in ChicagoCompare neighborhood and city base rent averages by bedroom.
| Lakeview | Chicago, IL | |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,864 | $1,714 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,988 | $2,053 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,807 | $2,587 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,832 | $3,093 |
- Laundry Facilities
- Maintenance on site
- Online Services
- Courtyard
- Waterfront
- Bicycle Storage
- Walking/Biking Trails
- Air Conditioning In-Unit
- Back Porch
- Breakfast Bar
- Bright Sunny Windows
- Exposed Brick
- Kitchen Island
- Mail Room
- Onsite
- Remodeled Bathroom
- Remodeled Kitchen
- Air Conditioning
- Ceiling Fans
- Smoke Free
- Cable Ready
- Dishwasher
- Granite Countertops
- Stainless Steel Appliances
- Microwave
- Hardwood Floors
- Vinyl Flooring
- Den
- Crown Molding
- Porch
| Monday | 10am - 6pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 10am - 6pm |
| Wednesday | 10am - 6pm |
| Thursday | 10am - 6pm |
| Friday | 10am - 6pm |
| Saturday | 10am - 5pm |
| Sunday | 10am - 4pm |
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 3 min | 1.3 mi | |
| Drive: | 6 min | 2.7 mi | |
| Drive: | 6 min | 2.8 mi | |
| Drive: | 5 min | 3.1 mi |
The GreatSchools Rating helps parents compare schools within a state based on a variety of school quality indicators and provides a helpful picture of how effectively each school serves all of its students. Ratings are on a scale of 1 (below average) to 10 (above average) and can include test scores, college readiness, academic progress, advanced courses, equity, discipline and attendance data. We also advise parents to visit schools, consider other information on school performance and programs, and consider family needs as part of the school selection process.
View GreatSchools Rating Methodology
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2026. All rights reserved.
Transportation options available in Chicago include Diversey Station, located 0.7 mile from 430-446 W. Diversey. 430-446 W. Diversey is near Chicago O'Hare International, located 15.3 miles or 26 minutes away, and Chicago Midway International, located 16.0 miles or 24 minutes away.
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
|
|
Walk: | 12 min | 0.7 mi |
|
|
Walk: | 15 min | 0.8 mi |
|
|
Walk: | 18 min | 0.9 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 2 min | 1.1 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 3 min | 1.4 mi |
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 5 min | 2.5 mi | |
| Drive: | 7 min | 3.3 mi | |
| Drive: | 8 min | 3.8 mi | |
|
|
Drive: | 11 min | 4.5 mi |
| Drive: | 10 min | 4.6 mi |
| Airports | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Airports | Distance | ||
|
Chicago O'Hare International
|
Drive: | 26 min | 15.3 mi |
|
Chicago Midway International
|
Drive: | 24 min | 16.0 mi |
Time and distance from 430-446 W. Diversey.
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
| Walk: | 5 min | 0.3 mi | |
| Walk: | 6 min | 0.4 mi | |
| Walk: | 7 min | 0.4 mi |
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|
Notebaert Nature Museum
|
Walk: | 11 min | 0.6 mi |
|
Lincoln Park
|
Drive: | 2 min | 1.2 mi |
|
Lincoln Park Zoo
|
Drive: | 2 min | 1.3 mi |
|
Oz Park
|
Drive: | 3 min | 1.6 mi |
|
Wrightwood Park
|
Drive: | 5 min | 2.0 mi |
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
| Walk: | 5 min | 0.3 mi | |
| Walk: | 13 min | 0.7 mi | |
| Drive: | 3 min | 1.8 mi |
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 34 min | 23.0 mi | |
| Drive: | 49 min | 32.8 mi | |
| Drive: | 46 min | 33.9 mi |
430-446 W. Diversey Photos
-
1-BR/1BA Living Area
-
Bedroom
-
Kitchen
-
Building Exterior
-
Dining Area
-
1-BR/1BA Living Area
-
STUD Living Area
-
Unique Layout
-
Building Exterior Alternate
Nearby Apartments
Within 50 Miles of 430-446 W. Diversey
-
2756-60 N. Pine Grove
2756 N Pine Grove Ave
Chicago, IL 60614
$2,157 - $3,340 Total Monthly Price
1-2 Br 12 Month Lease 0.1 mi
-
3130 N. Lake Shore Drive
3130 N Lake Shore Dr
Chicago, IL 60657
$2,473 - $3,193 Total Monthly Price
1-2 Br 12 Month Lease 0.4 mi
-
1120 N. LaSalle
1120 LaSalle Dr
Chicago, IL 60610
$2,295 - $3,617 Total Monthly Price
1-2 Br 12 Month Lease 2.1 mi
-
1133 N. Dearborn
1133 N Dearborn St
Chicago, IL 60610
$2,091 - $3,957 Total Monthly Price
1-2 Br 12 Month Lease 2.2 mi
-
1111 N. Dearborn
1111 N Dearborn St
Chicago, IL 60610
$2,376 - $4,903 Total Monthly Price
1-3 Br 12 Month Lease 2.2 mi
-
100 W. Chestnut
100 W Chestnut St
Chicago, IL 60610
$2,366 - $3,643 Total Monthly Price
1-2 Br 12 Month Lease 2.5 mi
While 430-446 W. Diversey does not provide in‑unit laundry, on‑site laundry facilities are available for shared resident use.
Utilities are not included in rent. Residents should plan to set up and pay for all services separately.
Parking is not available at 430-446 W. Diversey. Contact this property to explore nearby options.
430-446 W. Diversey has studios to two-bedrooms with rent ranges from $1,446/mo. to $3,285/mo.
Yes, 430-446 W. Diversey welcomes pets. Breed restrictions, weight limits, and additional fees may apply. View this property's pet policy.
A good rule of thumb is to spend no more than 30% of your gross income on rent. Based on the lowest available rent of $1,446 for a studio, you would need to earn about $57,840 per year to qualify. Want to double-check your budget? Calculate how much rent you can afford with our Rent Affordability Calculator.
430-446 W. Diversey is not currently offering any rent specials. Check back soon, as promotions change frequently.
While 430-446 W. Diversey does not offer Matterport 3D tours, renters can explore units through In-Person tours. Schedule a tour now.