1120 NE 153rd Ave Unit B
Portland, OR 97230
-
Bedrooms
2
-
Bathrooms
1
-
Square Feet
1,000 sq ft
-
Available
Available Now
About This Home
Tucked beneath a beautifully landscaped mid-century duplex, this thoughtfully updated downstairs Unit B offers peaceful living surrounded by mature trees, flowering rhododendrons, winding garden paths, and expansive shared outdoor space. With a private entrance, modern finishes, and access to one of the most stunning yards you’ll find in a rental, this home feels more like a private retreat than a typical duplex. Inside, the unit features a spacious open-concept living area with updated flooring, recessed lighting, a cozy painted brick fireplace, and oversized windows that bring in soft natural light and garden views. The updated bathroom showcases classic black-and-white tile flooring, subway tile shower surround, warm wood accents, and designer wallpaper touches that give the space unique character and charm. The kitchen offers generous cabinet space, butcher block counters, breakfast bar seating, and an efficient layout perfect for everyday living. Both bedrooms are bright and inviting with fresh finishes and large windows overlooking the landscaped grounds, creating comfortable and versatile living spaces ideal for roommates, guests, or a home office setup. Step outside to enjoy an incredible shared backyard oasis complete with: -Mature landscaping and towering evergreens -Garden beds and seasonal blooms -Fruit trees and winding gravel pathways -Expansive lawn space -Shared outdoor gathering areas -Landscaping included in rent Additional features include: -Private downstairs entrance -Shared laundry room with full-size washer/dryer -Updated finishes throughout -Large storage/laundry area -Quiet residential setting -Off-street parking available Located in East Portland near Glendoveer Golf Course, Blue Lake Park, and the Columbia Gorge recreation corridor, this home offers quick access to both nature and city conveniences. Nearby amenities include: -Glendoveer Golf & Nature Trail -Trader Joe’s, Costco, Fred Meyer & Target nearby -Easy access to I-84 and MAX transit -Parks, walking trails, and bike routes -Restaurants, coffee shops, and neighborhood conveniences within minutes This is a rare opportunity to live in a truly special garden property with charm, privacy, and character. SCREENING CRITERIA: Screening criteria may be found at
1120 Ne 153rd Ave is an apartment community located in Multnomah County and the 97230 ZIP Code.
Features
- Washer/Dryer
Fees and Policies
The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.
- Dogs Allowed
-
Fees not specified
- Cats Allowed
-
Fees not specified
Contact
- Listed by Leasing Department | Real Property Management Solutions
- Phone Number
- Contact
Portland sits where the Willamette and Columbia rivers meet, tucked between mountain ranges with more than 10,000 acres of protected parkland woven into the city's fabric. Washington Park alone offers 15 miles of hiking paths, the Oregon Zoo, and the Portland Japanese Garden. The city's MAX light rail, Portland Streetcar, and extensive bike lane network make getting around effortless, and Powell's City of Books on Burnside has anchored the local literary scene for decades.
Renters here have no shortage of options, from sleek high-rise apartments in South Waterfront to Craftsman-style townhomes in Irvington and industrial lofts throughout Central Eastside. Neighborhoods like the Pearl District, Hawthorne, and Sellwood-Moreland each carry their own personality — from converted warehouse lofts and gallery rows to vintage shops and riverfront trails.
Portland State University keeps the city energized, bringing a creative pulse to the downtown area.
Learn more about living in Portland- Washer/Dryer
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 11 min | 4.4 mi | |
| Drive: | 10 min | 4.7 mi | |
| Drive: | 14 min | 5.7 mi | |
| Drive: | 16 min | 6.8 mi |
Transportation options available in Portland include E 148Th, located 0.9 mile from 1120 NE 153rd Ave Unit B. 1120 NE 153rd Ave Unit B is near Portland International, located 6.9 miles or 15 minutes away.
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
|
|
Walk: | 16 min | 0.9 mi |
|
|
Walk: | 20 min | 1.0 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 4 min | 1.6 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 5 min | 2.0 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 6 min | 2.1 mi |
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
|
|
Drive: | 21 min | 10.5 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 26 min | 14.3 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 27 min | 15.3 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 35 min | 19.1 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 34 min | 20.6 mi |
| Airports | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Airports | Distance | ||
|
Portland International
|
Drive: | 15 min | 6.9 mi |
Time and distance from 1120 NE 153rd Ave Unit B.
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
| Walk: | 15 min | 0.8 mi | |
| Walk: | 21 min | 1.1 mi | |
| Drive: | 3 min | 1.3 mi |
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|
Nadaka Nature Park
|
Drive: | 5 min | 1.6 mi |
|
John Luby Park
|
Drive: | 6 min | 2.1 mi |
|
Ventura Park
|
Drive: | 8 min | 2.8 mi |
|
Midland Park
|
Drive: | 8 min | 3.0 mi |
|
Powell Butte Nature Park
|
Drive: | 9 min | 3.1 mi |
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 12 min | 3.9 mi | |
| Drive: | 15 min | 5.6 mi | |
| Drive: | 12 min | 5.6 mi |
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 16 min | 7.1 mi | |
| Drive: | 39 min | 20.8 mi |
You May Also Like
Similar Rentals Nearby
-
-
-
2 Beds$2,450+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.1 Month Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Dishwasher Refrigerator Kitchen In Unit Washer & Dryer
-
2 Beds$3,010+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $75. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$2,935+2 Months Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center In Unit Washer & Dryer Walk-In Closets Elevator Rooftop Deck
-
What Are Walk Score®, Transit Score®, and Bike Score® Ratings?
Walk Score® measures the walkability of any address. Transit Score® measures access to public transit. Bike Score® measures the bikeability of any address.
What is a Sound Score Rating?
A Sound Score Rating aggregates noise caused by vehicle traffic, airplane traffic and local sources.