1118 E Carson St

1118 E Carson St, Pittsburgh, PA 15203

1 Day Ago
Share Listing
Favorites
412-547-5972
  • Monthly Rent

    $1,395 - $2,100

  • Bedrooms

    2 - 3 bd

  • Bathrooms

    1 - 1.5 ba

  • Square Feet

    1,000 - 1,500 sq ft

1118 E Carson St
Share Listing
Favorites

Find your new place at 1118 E Carson St in Pittsburgh, PA. You'll find this community in the Southside Flats area of Pittsburgh. Let the professional leasing staff show you everything this community has to offer. Drop by the leasing office to see available floor plans and see 1118 E Carson St.

Highlights

  • Walker's Paradise
  • Suelos de madera maciza

Pricing & Floor Plans

filter results by bedrooms
2 Habitación
$1,395 2 Beds 1 Bath 1,000 Sq Ft
1 Available unit
Unit
Base Price
Sq Ft
Availability
Unit Details
  • Unit 2
    price $1,395
    square feet 1,000
    availibility Now
3 Habitación
$2,100 3 Beds 1.5 Baths 1,500 Sq Ft
1 Available unit
Unit
Base Price
Sq Ft
Availability
Unit Details
  • Unit 1
    price $2,100
    square feet 1,500
    availibility Now
2 Habitación
$1,395 2 Beds 1 Bath 1,000 Sq Ft
1 Available unit
Unit
Base Price
Sq Ft
Availability
Unit Details
  • Unit 2
    price $1,395
    square feet 1,000
    availibility Now
3 Habitación
$2,100 3 Beds 1.5 Baths 1,500 Sq Ft
1 Available unit
Unit
Base Price
Sq Ft
Availability
Unit Details
  • Unit 1
    price $2,100
    square feet 1,500
    availibility Now
* Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out.View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.
* Square footage definitions vary. Displayed square footage is approximate.

Fees and Policies

Details

Property Information

  • Built in 1900
  • 1 unit/3 stories

About 1118 E Carson St Pittsburgh, PA 15203

Find your new place at 1118 E Carson St in Pittsburgh, PA. You'll find this community in the Southside Flats area of Pittsburgh. Let the professional leasing staff show you everything this community has to offer. Drop by the leasing office to see available floor plans and see 1118 E Carson St.

1118 E Carson St is an apartment community located in Allegheny County and the 15203 ZIP Code. This area is served by the Pittsburgh Public Schools attendance zone.

Contact

Language: English
Open 12am - 12am Today
  • Monday - Sunday, 12am - 12am

Community Amenities

  • Instalaciones de lavandería
  • Acceso 24 horas
  • Lanzadera al tren

Apartment Features

Aire acondicionado

Lavavajillas

Suelos de madera maciza

Nevera

  • Aire acondicionado
  • Bañera/Ducha
  • Lavavajillas
  • Cocina comedor
  • Fogón
  • Nevera
  • Suelos de madera maciza
  • Suelos de baldosas
Location
1118 E Carson St, Pittsburgh,
PA 15203
Get Directions
| Edit

Under 30 minutes

Commute Time is calculated at rush hour.
Neighborhood

Southside Flats is one of two neighborhoods that make up Pittsburgh's dynamic Southside. The primarily residential neighborhood is located at the base Mount Washington, Southside's enormous hill. It also sits right under the Southside Slopes, the other Southside neighborhood, which runs precariously up the hillside. Residents of the Flats have convenient access to the hottest shopping and nightlife district in Pittsburgh, as well as riverfront trails and parks.

The lively neighborhood lies south of the Monongahela River and south of East Carson Street, known as the "Great American Main Street." One of Pittsburgh's major commercial corridors, East Carson Street offers 15 blocks of Victorian architecture, boutiques, restaurants, bars, art galleries, theatres, and live music venues.

Southside has experienced a residential renaissance, as older 19th-century homes, abandoned factories, and mills are being renovated into modern houses, apartments, and luxury lofts.

Learn more about living in Southside Flats 
Average Prices by Area

Compare neighborhood and city base rent averages by bedroom.

Southside Flats Pittsburgh, PA
Studio $1,725 $1,267
1 Bedroom $1,923 $1,443
2 Bedrooms $2,351 $1,711
3 Bedrooms $2,657 $1,980
Amenities
  • Instalaciones de lavandería
  • Acceso 24 horas
  • Lanzadera al tren
  • Aire acondicionado
  • Bañera/Ducha
  • Lavavajillas
  • Cocina comedor
  • Fogón
  • Nevera
  • Suelos de madera maciza
  • Suelos de baldosas
Office Hours
Monday 12am - 12am
Tuesday 12am - 12am
Wednesday 12am - 12am
Thursday 12am - 12am
Friday 12am - 12am
Saturday 12am - 12am
Sunday 12am - 12am
412-547-5972
Education
Colleges & Universities Distance
Colleges & Universities Distance
Drive: 2 min 1.1 mi
Drive: 2 min 1.5 mi
Drive: 3 min 1.5 mi
Drive: 6 min 2.8 mi
1118 E Carson St is within 2 minutes or 1.1 miles from Duquesne University. It is also near The Art Inst. of Pittsburgh and Point Park University.
Schools
Public Elementary & Middle School
Grades PK-8
349 Students
Nearby
Public Elementary School
Grades K-5
233 Students
Attendance Zone
Public Middle School
Grades 6-8
387 Students
Attendance Zone
Public High School
Grades 9-12
996 Students
Attendance Zone
Private Elementary & Middle School
Grades PK-8
Nearby
Private Elementary, Middle & High School
Grades K-12
12 Students
Nearby
Transportation

Transportation options available in Pittsburgh include First Avenue, located 1.0 mile from 1118 E Carson St. 1118 E Carson St is near Pittsburgh International, located 18.3 miles or 28 minutes away, and Arnold Palmer Regional, located 42.9 miles or 67 minutes away.

Transit / Subway Distance
Transit / Subway Distance
Walk: 18 min 1.0 mi
Walk: 18 min 1.0 mi
Drive: 2 min 1.2 mi
Drive: 3 min 1.4 mi
Drive: 5 min 2.2 mi
Commuter Rail Distance
Commuter Rail Distance
Drive: 3 min 1.5 mi
Drive: 51 min 33.4 mi
Drive: 63 min 39.9 mi
Airports Distance
Airports Distance
Pittsburgh International
Drive: 28 min 18.3 mi
Arnold Palmer Regional
Drive: 67 min 42.9 mi
Getting Around
Exceptionally Walkable
Walkability
90 / 100
Good Public Transit
Transit
70 / 100
Exceptionally Drivable
Drivability
90 / 100
Moderately Bikeable
Bikeability
70 / 100

Scores provided by

What do Walkability, Transit, Drivability, and Bikeability mean? Walkability measures the walking distance to day-to-day needs. Transit measures access to public transportation. Drivability measures congestion, parking availability, and access to major roads. Bikeability measures the suitability for cycling. How It Works
Active
Soundscore
68 / 100

Traffic

Busy

Airport

Calm

Businesses

Busy

Scores provided by

HowLoud What is a Sound Score Rating? A Sound Score Rating aggregates noise caused by vehicle traffic, airplane traffic and local sources. How It Works
Points of Interest

Time and distance from 1118 E Carson St.

Shopping Centers Distance
Shopping Centers Distance
Walk: 11 min 0.6 mi
Walk: 12 min 0.7 mi
Drive: 3 min 1.1 mi
1118 E Carson St has 3 shopping centers within 1.1 miles, which is about a 3-minute drive. The miles and minutes will be for the farthest away property.
Parks and Recreation Distance
Parks and Recreation Distance
Point State Park
Drive: 4 min 2.3 mi
Children's Museum of Pittsburgh
Drive: 6 min 2.4 mi
Allegheny Commons Park
Drive: 6 min 2.5 mi
National Aviary
Drive: 7 min 2.7 mi
Carnegie Science Center
Drive: 6 min 3.1 mi
1118 E Carson St has 5 parks within 3.1 miles, including Point State Park, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, and Allegheny Commons Park.
Hospitals Distance
Hospitals Distance
Drive: 2 min 1.2 mi
Drive: 6 min 2.6 mi
Drive: 6 min 2.8 mi
1118 E Carson St has 3 hospitals within 2.8 miles, the nearest is UPMC Mercy which is 1.2 miles away and a 2 minute drive.
Military Bases Distance
Military Bases Distance
Drive: 24 min 16.7 mi
1118 E Carson St is 16.7 miles and a 24 minute drive from Pittsburgh Air Reserve Station.
 
 
No Renter Ratings Yet
Be the First to Rate & Review!
Share details of your experience with this property

You May Also Like

Frequently Asked Questions
Does 1118 E Carson St have in-unit laundry?

While 1118 E Carson St does not provide in‑unit laundry, on‑site laundry facilities are available for shared resident use.

What utilities are included in rent at 1118 E Carson St?

Utilities are not included in rent. Residents should plan to set up and pay for all services separately.

Is parking available at 1118 E Carson St?

Contact this property for parking details.

Which floor plans are available, and what are the price ranges?

1118 E Carson St has two to three-bedrooms with rent ranges from $1,395/mo. to $2,100/mo.

Is 1118 E Carson St pet-friendly?

1118 E Carson St does not allow pets, though service animals are always welcome in accordance with applicable laws.

How much income do I need to rent at 1118 E Carson St?

A good rule of thumb is to spend no more than 30% of your gross income on rent. Based on the lowest available rent of $1,395 for a two-bedrooms, you would need to earn about $55,800 per year to qualify. Want to double-check your budget? Calculate how much rent you can afford with our Rent Affordability Calculator.

Does 1118 E Carson St have move-in specials?

1118 E Carson St is not currently offering any rent specials. Check back soon, as promotions change frequently.

Similar Rentals Nearby