-
Sheffield Apartments
-
-
Monthly Rent
$1,100
-
Bedrooms
1 - 2 bd
-
Bathrooms
1 ba
-
Square Feet
650 - 775 sq ft
Experience Tacoma living at Sheffield Apartments. Located at 1922 N. Oakes St. in Tacoma, this community is convenient to everything. From amenities to floor plan options, the leasing staff is ready to help you find your new place. It's time to love where you live. Stop by for a visit today.
Pricing & Floor Plans
Fees and Policies
The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.
-
Dogs
-
Allowed
-
-
Cats
-
Allowed
-
-
Birds
-
Allowed
-
-
Fish
-
Allowed
-
-
Surface Lot
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
Details
Utilities Included
-
Water
-
Trash Removal
-
Sewer
Property Information
-
Built in 1976
-
27 units/3 stories
About Sheffield Apartments
Experience Tacoma living at Sheffield Apartments. Located at 1922 N. Oakes St. in Tacoma, this community is convenient to everything. From amenities to floor plan options, the leasing staff is ready to help you find your new place. It's time to love where you live. Stop by for a visit today.
Sheffield Apartments is an apartment community located in Pierce County and the 98406 ZIP Code.
Contact
Apartment Features
- Heating
- Security System
- Kitchen
- Balcony
Nestled alongside Commencement Bay, Tacoma’s North End consists of several smaller neighborhoods such as Old Town, Proctor District, and the University of Puget Sound, among others. Well-maintained, historic homes situated along lush, tree-lined streets contribute to the area’s unique character and overall beauty.
North End residents enjoy the outdoors at numerous venues, including the Ruston Waterfront and the sprawling Point Defiance Park, a 702-acre recreational wonderland containing scenic trails, Owen Beach, and Point Defiance Zoo & Aquarium. Multiple commercial strips thrive in North End, each offering a slew of local restaurants, shops, coffeehouses, markets, theaters, and their own distinct charm.
Learn more about living in North EndCompare neighborhood and city base rent averages by bedroom.
| North End | Tacoma, WA | |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,326 | $1,241 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,664 | $1,496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,033 | $1,814 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,876 | $2,224 |
- Heating
- Security System
- Kitchen
- Balcony
| Monday | By Appointment |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | By Appointment |
| Wednesday | By Appointment |
| Thursday | By Appointment |
| Friday | By Appointment |
| Saturday | By Appointment |
| Sunday | By Appointment |
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
| Walk: | 15 min | 0.8 mi | |
| Drive: | 6 min | 2.7 mi | |
| Drive: | 10 min | 4.0 mi | |
| Drive: | 16 min | 7.7 mi |
Transportation options available in Tacoma include Tacoma General, located 1.2 miles from Sheffield Apartments. Sheffield Apartments is near Seattle-Tacoma International, located 24.3 miles or 40 minutes away.
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 3 min | 1.2 mi | |
| Drive: | 3 min | 1.3 mi | |
| Drive: | 3 min | 1.4 mi | |
| Drive: | 4 min | 1.8 mi | |
| Drive: | 4 min | 1.8 mi |
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
|
|
Drive: | 8 min | 3.6 mi |
| Drive: | 10 min | 5.1 mi | |
| Drive: | 16 min | 8.8 mi | |
| Drive: | 21 min | 11.3 mi | |
| Drive: | 24 min | 15.7 mi |
| Airports | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Airports | Distance | ||
|
Seattle-Tacoma International
|
Drive: | 40 min | 24.3 mi |
Time and distance from Sheffield Apartments.
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
| Walk: | 20 min | 1.1 mi | |
| Drive: | 4 min | 1.2 mi | |
| Drive: | 3 min | 1.3 mi |
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|
Seymour Botanical Conservatory
|
Drive: | 4 min | 1.5 mi |
|
Children's Museum of Tacoma
|
Drive: | 5 min | 2.1 mi |
|
Ruston Way Park
|
Drive: | 5 min | 2.1 mi |
|
Foss Waterway Seaport
|
Drive: | 6 min | 2.7 mi |
|
Tacoma Nature Center
|
Drive: | 7 min | 2.9 mi |
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 5 min | 2.3 mi | |
| Drive: | 17 min | 9.9 mi | |
| Drive: | 20 min | 11.8 mi |
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 21 min | 11.3 mi | |
| Drive: | 23 min | 13.5 mi | |
| Drive: | 38 min | 18.7 mi |
Sheffield Apartments Photos
-
Sheffield Apartments
-
Sheffield Apartments does not offer in-unit laundry or shared facilities. Please contact the property to learn about nearby laundry options.
Select utilities are included in rent at Sheffield Apartments, including water, trash removal, and sewer. Residents are responsible for any other utilities not listed.
Parking is available at Sheffield Apartments. Contact this property for details.
Sheffield Apartments has one apartments renting for $1,100/mo.
Yes, Sheffield Apartments welcomes pets. Breed restrictions, weight limits, and additional fees may apply. View this property's pet policy.
A good rule of thumb is to spend no more than 30% of your gross income on rent. Based on the lowest available rent of $1,100 for a two-bedrooms, you would need to earn about $44,000 per year to qualify. Want to double-check your budget? Calculate how much rent you can afford with our Rent Affordability Calculator.
Sheffield Apartments is not currently offering any rent specials. Check back soon, as promotions change frequently.
While Sheffield Apartments does not offer Matterport 3D tours, renters can request a tour directly through our online platform.
Property Manager Responded