• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
  • Property Management Companies
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Yonkers, NY

Updated September 2026

The average rent in Yonkers, NY is $2,332/month.

Rent in Yonkers is 40% higher than the national average rent of $1,664/month, making this one of the more expensive cities statewide.

$2,332/month

Average Rent

678 Sq Ft

Average Size

+1.1%

Change / Year

514

Available Apartments

Yonkers rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Yonkers average $2,064 per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Yonkers average $2,332 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Yonkers average $3,103 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Yonkers average $3,303 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$2,064/month
504 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,332/month
678 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$3,103/month
951 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$3,303/month
1,031 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,886/month
400 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$4,092/month
1,524 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$8,812/month
2,396 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,279/month
806 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$2,953/month
1,001 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$4,600/month
1,850 Sq Ft
View Yonkers Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Yonkers, NY?

In the past year, rent has increased by 1.1%, which averages out to $26 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time

September 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Yonkers, NY

September 2026
Above $2,000
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Yonkers, NY
Percentage*
Rent Range
1% Below $700/month
8% $700 - $1,000/month
24% $1,001 - $1,500/month
21% $1,501 - $2,000/month
46% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Yonkers?

Based on current rent prices, Southeast Yonkers, Downtown Yonkers and Getty Square are the most affordable neighborhoods in Yonkers.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Southeast Yonkers
$2,254/month
701 Sq Ft
Downtown Yonkers
$2,858/month
793 Sq Ft
Getty Square
$2,887/month
748 Sq Ft
Northeast Yonkers
$3,065/month
685 Sq Ft
Northwest Yonkers
$3,167/month
734 Sq Ft
Crestwood
$3,310/month
667 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Yonkers?

Based on current rent prices, Crestwood, Northwest Yonkers and Northeast Yonkers are the most expensive neighborhoods in Yonkers.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Crestwood
$3,310/month
667 Sq Ft
Northwest Yonkers
$3,167/month
734 Sq Ft
Northeast Yonkers
$3,065/month
685 Sq Ft
Getty Square
$2,887/month
748 Sq Ft
Downtown Yonkers
$2,858/month
793 Sq Ft
Southeast Yonkers
$2,254/month
701 Sq Ft

Which Yonkers neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhoods in Yonkers with the most apartments available are Downtown Yonkers, Getty Square and Northeast Yonkers .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Downtown Yonkers
$2,858/month
793 Sq Ft
Getty Square
$2,887/month
748 Sq Ft
Northeast Yonkers
$3,065/month
685 Sq Ft
Northwest Yonkers
$3,167/month
734 Sq Ft
Crestwood
$3,310/month
667 Sq Ft
Southeast Yonkers
$2,254/month
701 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Yonkers, NY?

Because the average rent in Yonkers is $2,332, you’ll want to make about $7,773 per month or $93,276 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

City

Yonkers, NY

514 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Yonkers, NY compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Yonkers, NY to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Yonkers Area Guide

Apartment Averages

Southeast Yonkers

Yonkers, NY

Crestwood

Yonkers, NY

Studio
$1,686/month
$2,916/month
One Bedroom
$1,957/month
$3,326/month
Two Bedroom
$2,571/month
$4,180/month
Three Bedroom
$2,915/month
-
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Bronxville

    Bronxville

    Avg Rent: $2,347/month

  • Tuckahoe

    Tuckahoe

    Avg Rent: $2,942/month

  • Mount Vernon

    Mount Vernon

    Avg Rent: $1,735/month

  • Eastchester

    Eastchester

    Avg Rent: $1,725/month

  • Hastings-on-Hudson

    Hastings-on-Hudson

    Avg Rent: $1,197/month

  • Pelham

    Pelham

    Avg Rent: $2,675/month

  • New Rochelle

    New Rochelle

    Avg Rent: $2,610/month

  • Riverdale

    Riverdale

    Avg Rent: $2,777/month

Apartment Communities in Yonkers We Think You'll Love

Hudson Park Community

Hudson Park Community

1 Alexander St,
Yonkers, NY 10701

1-2 Beds | $2,250 - $3,675

42 Broad

42 Broad

42 Broad St W,
Mount Vernon, NY 10552

Studio - 3 Beds | $2,479 - $5,148

The Marquee

The Marquee

697 Bronx River Rd,
Yonkers, NY 10704

1-3 Beds | $2,400 - $3,700

Hudson 44

Hudson 44

44 Hudson St,
Yonkers, NY 10701

Studio - 2 Beds | $2,325 - $4,300

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

How To Run a Rental Property Cash Flow Analysis

Check cash flow by lining up income and expenses.

Landlord's Guide to Hiring a Rental Property Manager

Weigh a property manager’s value against the cost.

How to Find Renters: 5 Ways to Find Tenants Fast

Find tenants fast with five tactics that work.

Should I Increase Rent Every Year?

Raise rent when it makes sense.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Yonkers?

The average rent in Yonkers is $2,332 per month, which is 40.1% higher than the national average of $1,664.

What is the average rent for a house in Yonkers?

The average rent for a house in Yonkers, NY is $4,092 per month.

What is the average rent for a condo in Yonkers?

The average rent for a condo in Yonkers, NY is $2,279 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Yonkers?

Rents in Yonkers, NY are increasing, with prices up 1.1% year-over-year and $26 more per month.

What rent range is most common in Yonkers?

In Yonkers, NY, 46% of apartments fall above $2,000/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States New York Yonkers Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in September 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity