• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Cost of Living in Ogden
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
  • Property Management Companies
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Ogden, UT

Updated September 2026

The average rent in Ogden, UT is $1,208/month.

Rent in Ogden is 27% lower than the national average rent of $1,664/month, making this one of the less expensive cities statewide.

$1,208/month

Average Rent

685 Sq Ft

Average Size

-0.2%

Change / Year

705

Available Apartments

Ogden rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Ogden average $951 per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Ogden average $1,208 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Ogden average $1,456 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Ogden average $1,864 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$951/month
413 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,208/month
685 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,456/month
1,017 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$1,864/month
1,436 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,421/month
1,206 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$2,023/month
1,533 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$2,520/month
2,227 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,170/month
898 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,291/month
967 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$1,938/month
1,602 Sq Ft
View Ogden Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Ogden, UT?

In the past year, rent has decreased by 0.2%, which averages out to $2 less per month.

Market Trends Over Time

September 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Ogden, UT

September 2026
$1,001 - $1,500
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Ogden, UT
Percentage*
Rent Range
5% Below $700/month
13% $700 - $1,000/month
60% $1,001 - $1,500/month
15% $1,501 - $2,000/month
7% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Ogden?

Based on current rent prices, TO Smith, East Central Ogden and Mountain View are the most affordable neighborhoods in Ogden.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
TO Smith
$1,048/month
734 Sq Ft
East Central Ogden
$1,135/month
596 Sq Ft
Mountain View
$1,214/month
736 Sq Ft
Southeast Ogden
$1,230/month
542 Sq Ft
Downtown Ogden
$1,252/month
619 Sq Ft
Hillcrest-Bonneville
$1,258/month
746 Sq Ft
Railyard
$1,260/month
600 Sq Ft
Lynn
$1,261/month
753 Sq Ft
Gibson
$1,274/month
713 Sq Ft
Lincoln-Edison
$1,367/month
861 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Ogden?

Based on current rent prices, Jefferson, Lincoln-Edison and Gibson are the most expensive neighborhoods in Ogden.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Jefferson
$1,394/month
689 Sq Ft
Lincoln-Edison
$1,367/month
861 Sq Ft
Gibson
$1,274/month
713 Sq Ft
Lynn
$1,261/month
753 Sq Ft
Railyard
$1,260/month
600 Sq Ft
Hillcrest-Bonneville
$1,258/month
746 Sq Ft
Downtown Ogden
$1,252/month
619 Sq Ft
Southeast Ogden
$1,230/month
542 Sq Ft
Mountain View
$1,214/month
736 Sq Ft
East Central Ogden
$1,135/month
596 Sq Ft

Which Ogden neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhoods in Ogden with the most apartments available are Downtown Ogden, East Central Ogden and Lynn .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Downtown Ogden
$1,252/month
619 Sq Ft
East Central Ogden
$1,135/month
596 Sq Ft
Lynn
$1,261/month
753 Sq Ft
Gibson
$1,274/month
713 Sq Ft
Railyard
$1,260/month
600 Sq Ft
TO Smith
$1,048/month
734 Sq Ft
Hillcrest-Bonneville
$1,258/month
746 Sq Ft
Jefferson
$1,394/month
689 Sq Ft
Southeast Ogden
$1,230/month
542 Sq Ft
Lincoln-Edison
$1,367/month
861 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Ogden, UT?

Because the average rent in Ogden is $1,208, you’ll want to make about $4,026 per month or $48,312 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

Cost of Living

The cost of living in Ogden, UT is 1.0% higher than the national average. Generally, housing in Ogden is 11.9% more expensive than the national average, with rent falling between $951 - $1,864. You can expect to pay 2.3% less for groceries, 19.1% less for utilities, and 0.2% more for transportation.

City

Ogden, UT

705 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Ogden, UT compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Ogden, UT to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Ogden Area Guide

Apartment Averages

TO Smith

Ogden, UT

Jefferson

Ogden, UT

Studio
-
$1,280/month
One Bedroom
$1,071/month
$1,322/month
Two Bedroom
$1,111/month
$1,534/month
Three Bedroom
$1,452/month
-
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Riverdale

    Riverdale

    Avg Rent: $1,333/month

  • South Ogden

    South Ogden

    Avg Rent: $555/month

  • Washington Terrace

    Washington Terrace

    Avg Rent: $1,053/month

  • West Haven

    West Haven

    Avg Rent: $1,361/month

  • Roy

    Roy

    Avg Rent: $1,434/month

  • North Ogden

    North Ogden

    Avg Rent: $1,611/month

Apartment Communities in Ogden We Think You'll Love

Lotus Ember

Lotus Ember

2263 Grant Ave,
Ogden, UT 84401

1-3 Beds | Call for Rent

Bigelow

Bigelow

2510 Washington Blvd,
Ogden, UT 84401

Studio - 2 Beds | $895 - $1,325

Hilltop Towers

Hilltop Towers

4400 Washington Blvd,
Ogden, UT 84403

1-2 Beds | $1,325 - $1,615

Seasons on Riverdale

Seasons on Riverdale

3697 S Riverdale Rd,
Ogden, UT 84405

Studio - 2 Beds | $1,135 - $2,745

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

The Tax Benefits of Owning a Rental Property

Use landlord tax breaks you might be missing.

The Benefits of Collecting Rent Payments Online

Collect rent online for faster payments.

How to List a Rental Property Online

Make your listing stand out and bring better leads.

How to Find Renters: 5 Ways to Find Tenants Fast

Find tenants fast with five tactics that work.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Ogden?

The average rent in Ogden is $1,208 per month, which is 27.4% lower than the national average of $1,664.

What is the average rent for a house in Ogden?

The average rent for a house in Ogden, UT is $2,023 per month.

What is the average rent for a townhome in Ogden?

The average rent for a townhome in Ogden, UT is $1,291 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Ogden?

Rents in Ogden, UT are decreasing, with prices down 0.2% year-over-year and $2 less per month.

What rent range is most common in Ogden?

In Ogden, UT, 60% of apartments fall between $1,001 - $1,500/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States Utah Ogden Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in September 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity