• Renter Tools
    • Favorites
    • Saved Searches
  • Manage Rentals
  • Apartments For Rent
  • Houses For Rent
  • Condos For Rent
  • Townhomes For Rent
  • Help Center
  • Area Guide
  • Rent Calculator
  • Property Management Companies
English

Language

English Español
Apartments.com Logo
Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
Add a Property

Rental Market Trends in Mountain View, CA

Updated August 2026

The average rent in Mountain View, CA is $3,534/month.

Rent in Mountain View is 112% higher than the national average rent of $1,664/month, making this one of the more expensive cities statewide.

$3,534/month

Average Rent

698 Sq Ft

Average Size

+7.6%

Change / Year

533

Available Apartments

Mountain View rent varies by unit size and layout:

  • Studio apartments in Mountain View average $2,981 per month.
  • One-bedroom apartments in Mountain View average $3,534 per month.
  • Two-bedroom apartments in Mountain View average $4,536 per month.
  • Three-bedroom apartments in Mountain View average $5,438 or more per month.

Average Rent by Home Type

Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$2,981/month
497 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$3,534/month
698 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$4,536/month
987 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$5,438/month
1,225 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,141/month
291 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$4,732/month
982 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$5,699/month
1,199 Sq Ft
Four Bedroom
$11,318/month
2,278 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$2,595/month
803 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$5,462/month
1,422 Sq Ft
View Mountain View Apartments

How much has average rent changed in Mountain View, CA?

In the past year, rent has increased by 7.6%, which averages out to $271 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time

August 2026

2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time

Rent Ranges in Mountain View, CA

August 2026
Above $2,000
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Mountain View, CA
Percentage*
Rent Range
0% Below $700/month
0% $700 - $1,000/month
9% $1,001 - $1,500/month
12% $1,501 - $2,000/month
79% Above $2,000/month

Rent by Neighborhood

  • Most Affordable
  • Most Expensive
  • Most Available

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Mountain View?

Based on current rent prices, Monta Loma, The Crossings and Downtown Mountain View are the most affordable neighborhoods in Mountain View.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Monta Loma
$4,032/month
700 Sq Ft
The Crossings
$4,542/month
700 Sq Ft
Downtown Mountain View
$4,597/month
754 Sq Ft
Jackson Park
$4,600/month
733 Sq Ft
Shoreline West
$4,793/month
745 Sq Ft
Whisman Station
$4,953/month
622 Sq Ft
Rex Manor
$4,955/month
775 Sq Ft
Saint Francis
$4,966/month
733 Sq Ft

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Mountain View?

Based on current rent prices, Saint Francis, Rex Manor and Whisman Station are the most expensive neighborhoods in Mountain View.

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Saint Francis
$4,966/month
733 Sq Ft
Rex Manor
$4,955/month
775 Sq Ft
Whisman Station
$4,953/month
622 Sq Ft
Shoreline West
$4,793/month
745 Sq Ft
Jackson Park
$4,600/month
733 Sq Ft
Downtown Mountain View
$4,597/month
754 Sq Ft
The Crossings
$4,542/month
700 Sq Ft
Monta Loma
$4,032/month
700 Sq Ft

Which Mountain View neighborhoods have the most rentals available?

The neighborhoods in Mountain View with the most apartments available are Jackson Park, Shoreline West and Downtown Mountain View .

Calculate Rent Affordability
Neighborhood
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Jackson Park
$4,600/month
733 Sq Ft
Shoreline West
$4,793/month
745 Sq Ft
Downtown Mountain View
$4,597/month
754 Sq Ft
Saint Francis
$4,966/month
733 Sq Ft
Monta Loma
$4,032/month
700 Sq Ft
Rex Manor
$4,955/month
775 Sq Ft
The Crossings
$4,542/month
700 Sq Ft
Whisman Station
$4,953/month
622 Sq Ft
This information is based on data collected by CoStar Group researchers.†

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Mountain View, CA?

Because the average rent in Mountain View is $3,534, you’ll want to make about $11,780 per month or $141,360 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

City

Mountain View, CA

533 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Mountain View, CA compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Mountain View, CA to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

View the Mountain View Area Guide

Apartment Averages

Monta Loma

Mountain View, CA

Saint Francis

Mountain View, CA

Studio
$2,201/month
$2,407/month
One Bedroom
$2,516/month
$2,526/month
Two Bedroom
$2,679/month
$5,955/month
Three Bedroom
-
-
View Rentals
View Rentals

Compare Rent Trends Nearby

Get a clearer picture of the area by viewing rent trends in nearby cities.

  • Los Altos

    Los Altos

    Avg Rent: $3,184/month

  • Sunnyvale

    Sunnyvale

    Avg Rent: $3,143/month

  • Los Altos Hills

    Los Altos Hills

    Avg Rent: $2,883/month

  • Palo Alto

    Palo Alto

    Avg Rent: $3,054/month

  • East Palo Alto

    East Palo Alto

    Avg Rent: $2,260/month

  • Menlo Park

    Menlo Park

    Avg Rent: $3,617/month

Apartment Communities in Mountain View We Think You'll Love

Fayette Arms Apartments

Fayette Arms Apartments

2680 Fayette Dr,
Mountain View, CA 94040

1-2 Beds | $3,278 - $3,491

Rowe at Pear Village

Rowe at Pear Village

1265 Pear Ave,
Mountain View, CA 94043

Studio - 2 Beds | $4,313 - $6,014

Landsby

Landsby

2580-2590 California St,
Mountain View, CA 94040

Studio - 3 Beds | $3,945 - $7,834

Sevens

Sevens

777 W Middlefield Rd,
Mountain View, CA 94043

Studio - 2 Beds | $3,692 - $8,090

Rental Management, Simplified

Our all-in-one suite of property manangement software makes the rental process easy. Screen tenants, manage payments, and more – all on Apartments.com

Manage Your Rentals

Guides for Managing Your Rental

3 Ways to Choose Your Next Rental Location

Pick a profitable rental location with fewer regrets.

Price Your Rental Competitively with Rent Comp Reports on Apartments.com

Use rent comps to price with confidence.

A Landlord’s Guide to Rental Property Accounting

Simplify bookkeeping and keep deductions organized.

How to Set a Pet Policy for Renters in 6 Steps

Set pet policies that protect your rental property.

Explore Rental Manager Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Mountain View?

The average rent in Mountain View is $3,534 per month, which is 112.4% higher than the national average of $1,664.

What is the average rent for a house in Mountain View?

The average rent for a house in Mountain View, CA is $5,699 per month.

What is the average rent for a condo in Mountain View?

The average rent for a condo in Mountain View, CA is $2,595 per month.

Are rents going up or down in Mountain View?

Rents in Mountain View, CA are increasing, with prices up 7.6% year-over-year and $271 more per month.

What rent range is most common in Mountain View?

In Mountain View, CA, 79% of apartments fall above $2,000/month, though prices may vary depending on location and other factors.

United States California Mountain View Rental Trends

Methodology

† Our analysis of utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, home prices, and other goods and services is sourced from the Cost of Living Index, a respected benchmark published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) that provides a thorough overview of living expenses across different regions.

Rent data is provided by CoStar Group’s Market Trend reports. As the industry leader in commercial real estate information, analytics, and news, CoStar conducts extensive research to produce and maintain a comprehensive database of commercial real estate information. We combine this data with public record to provide the most up-to-date rental information available.

Consumer goods, services, and home prices are sourced from the Cost of Living Index published by the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER). The data on this page is updated quarterly. It was last published in June 2026.

Demographic information comes from Neustar and combines detailed address data with U.S. Census and American Community Survey statistics to produce reliable local estimates.

* Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Legal Notices
  • Privacy Notice
  • Avoid Scams
  • Accessibility
  • Blog
  • Sitemap
apartments.com
© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc. Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity

© 2026 CoStar Group, Inc.

Equal Housing Opportunity