Dishwasher Refrigerator Kitchen Microwave CableReady Heat
27 Jay St Unit 1
New London, CT 06320
-
Bedrooms
2
-
Bathrooms
1
-
Square Feet
650 sq ft
-
Available
Not Available
Highlights
- Property is near public transit, shops, and bus stop
- Public Transportation
- Hot Water Circulator
- Baseboard Heating
- Coin Laundry
About This Home
Call for Availability - Very bright and spacious 2 bedroom apartment located on the 1st floor of a multifamily house. The unit has been freshly painted, the kitchen has gas stove, lots of cabinet and counter space, good size living room. Hardwood floors throughout. Coin operated laundry on site, on street parking only. Tenant pays all own utilities-gas for heat and stove, electricity and cable/WiFi. Non smoker. 1 cat is allowed with $300 pet deposit and an additional $50 per month. Security deposit is one month's rent plus nonrefundable $200 for cleaning. You will only be responsible for pet deposit or cleaning, not both. Conveniently located close to major employers, Electric Boat, Pfizer, Naval Submarine Base, Yale New Haven (formerly Lawrence & Memorial Hospital), Millstone, casinos and highway access. Walking distance to downtown New London, waterfront park, shopping and dining. There is a non refundable $50 for tenant screening per adult. Anyone 18 yrs old and over must apply and be on the lease. Good landlord references and credit history required. No application will be approved w/o being able to reach a landlord reference. ADDITIONAL rent: additional rent of $16 for renters insurance for property damage & liability to the property. If Tenant wants coverage for personal belongings, they have the option to do so. MLS# 24175638
27 Jay St is an apartment community located in New London County and the 06320 ZIP Code.
Smart MLS
New London sits where the Thames River meets Long Island Sound, giving this small Connecticut seaport a character shaped as much by water as by history. Home to the United States Coast Guard Academy, Connecticut College, and Mitchell College, the city carries a strong educational and military presence that gives it steady energy year-round. Founded in 1646, it once ranked as one of the busiest whaling ports in the country, and that deep maritime past still shows in the architecture and institutions scattered across its eleven square miles.
Downtown New London anchors daily life with galleries, independent shops, and a waterfront setting along Bank Street and State Street. Neighborhoods range from dense urban blocks near the city center to quieter residential streets closer to the college campuses.
Learn more about living in New London| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 4 min | 2.0 mi | |
| Drive: | 12 min | 5.8 mi | |
| Drive: | 47 min | 29.4 mi | |
| Drive: | 56 min | 36.5 mi |
You May Also Like
Similar Rentals Nearby
-
1 / 132 Beds$2,200+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.Specials
-
2 Beds$3,045+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $215.Base Rent:2 Beds$2,830+Specials
Fitness Center Dishwasher Refrigerator Kitchen In Unit Washer & Dryer Clubhouse Balcony
-
-
2 Beds$1,675+3 Beds$1,925+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $20.Base Rent:2 Beds$1,675+3 Beds$1,925+Specials
Pets Allowed Dishwasher Maintenance on site Disposal Grill Package Service
-
2 Beds$2,179+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.
Pets Allowed Pool Playground Tennis Court Basketball Court
-
2 Beds$1,635+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $25.Base Rent:2 Beds$1,610+1 Month Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Dishwasher Kitchen Walk-In Closets
-
2 Beds$2,865+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $235.Base Rent:2 Beds$2,630+1 Month Free
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool In Unit Washer & Dryer Clubhouse High-Speed Internet Controlled Access
-
2 Beds$1,879+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $25.Base Rent:2 Beds$1,854+
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Dishwasher Refrigerator Kitchen
-
-
2 Beds$3,740Total Monthly Price18 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $215.Base Rent:2 Beds$3,525Specials
What Are Walk Score®, Transit Score®, and Bike Score® Ratings?
Walk Score® measures the walkability of any address. Transit Score® measures access to public transit. Bike Score® measures the bikeability of any address.
What is a Sound Score Rating?
A Sound Score Rating aggregates noise caused by vehicle traffic, airplane traffic and local sources.