1 Bed, 1 Bath, 610 sq ft
1220 Blair Mill Rd Unit 501
Silver Spring, MD 20910
Check Back Soon for Upcoming Availability
| Beds | Baths | Average SF |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom 1 Bedroom 1 Br | 1 Bath 1 Bath 1 Ba | 100 SF |
Fees and Policies
The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.
About This Property
LOCATION: SILVER SPRING – 1220 Blair Mill Road #501, Silver Spring, MD 20910 PRICE: $1,750/month AVAILABILITY: Immediately LEASE TERM: 12 month lease preferred UTILITIES: All utilities included PARKING: One garage spot included in rent WASHER/DRYER: In Unit PETS: Case by case with a pet fee APPLICATION INFO: Vouchers accepted; Application fee is $40/adult, fast online application at nomadicapply.com VIDEO TOUR: https://youtu.be/OIuCofe4wG8 3D FLOORPLAN: https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=QhtGTeHxuWj WELCOME HOME • This rare and spacious fifth floor condo comes with beautiful hardwood floors, large windows with outstanding natural light, and unbelievable storage space in your walk-in closet • An open concept kitchen with great counter space for any cooking project, a cozy living room for lounging or entertaining guests, and an exceptionally large bedroom to rest up at night. • A spa-like bathroom with floor to ceiling tile and the perfect vanity for getting ready in the morning. • Updated appliances and features include a stainless steel refrigerator, microwave, dishwasher, stove, granite countertops, maple cabinets, and central air. YOU’LL LOVE YOUR NEW NEIGHBORHOOD • Surrounded by beautiful trees and chirping birds, this location is tucked away from the typical traffic noises of the busy city. • Mica Condominiums has upscale amenities including a luxurious exercise room, a refreshing outdoor pool, elevator access, media center, and property security. • Easy access to shopping essentials such as Whole Foods, Giant, and Veridian Market & Wine. Grab a bite to eat at Nainai’s Noodle & Dumpling Bar or Scion then take a walk outside at Acorn Park or Fenton Street Urban Park. • Located a few minutes from Silver Spring Metro Station! LETS TAKE THE NEXT STEPS • Reply to the ad or copy/paste the scheduling link to book a tour! • Easy online application takes only 10 minutes to fill out. APPLY HERE: nomadicapply.com • Once you are approved, you can e-sign your lease or sign in person at our office in downtown DC. • After signing your lease, submit payment for security deposit and first month’s prorated rent.
1220 Blair Mill Rd is a condo located in Montgomery County and the 20910 ZIP Code.
Mica Condominiums
The Mica Condominiums, a 15-story high-rise completed in 1969, stands as a prominent fixture in downtown Silver Spring. With 151 units, this condominium offers a blend of urban convenience and community living. Located just blocks from the Silver Spring Metro station, the building provides easy access to Washington D.C. and the surrounding area. The Mica underwent a complete renovation in 2006, modernizing its facilities while maintaining its mid-century charm. Residents enjoy panoramic views of the city skyline and the lush landscapes of nearby Rock Creek Park, creating a unique living experience that combines the energy of city life with the tranquility of nature.
Learn more about Mica Condominiums
Downtown Silver Spring is a bustling commercial district surrounded by family-friendly residential neighborhoods and tree-lined streets. With shopping malls, restaurants, and entertainment options galore, Downtown is the place to be if you live in the surrounding area.
With the Silver Spring Train Station and an abundance of public bus stations around town, commuting from one place to the next is a breeze. Though Downtown boasts a lively, urban feel, the surrounding neighborhoods are some of the most pristine residential streets in the area—which is why this commercial district remains so well-maintained. You’ll love the blend of big city living and safe suburban housing that awaits you in Downtown Silver Spring.
Learn more about living in Downtown Silver SpringBelow are rent ranges for similar nearby apartments
| Beds | Average Size | Lowest | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio Studio Studio | 498-501 Sq Ft | $1,325 | $1,747 | $7,026 |
| 1 Bed 1 Bed 1 Bed | 741-744 Sq Ft | $1,307 | $2,168 | $7,992 |
| 2 Beds 2 Beds 2 Beds | 1073-1076 Sq Ft | $1,500 | $2,716 | $12,111 |
| 3 Beds 3 Beds 3 Beds | 1363-1371 Sq Ft | $2,278 | $2,955 | $4,706 |
| 4 Beds 4 Beds 4 Beds | 1867 Sq Ft | $1,772 | $3,176 | $4,500 |
- Media Center/Movie Theatre
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
| Walk: | 12 min | 0.6 mi | |
| Drive: | 9 min | 4.7 mi | |
| Drive: | 11 min | 5.9 mi | |
| Drive: | 11 min | 6.0 mi |
Transportation options available in Silver Spring include Silver Spring, located 0.4 mile from 1220 Blair Mill Rd Unit 501. 1220 Blair Mill Rd Unit 501 is near Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl, located 11.5 miles or 21 minutes away, and Washington Dulles International, located 30.3 miles or 47 minutes away.
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
|
|
Walk: | 7 min | 0.4 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 3 min | 1.4 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 4 min | 2.2 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 7 min | 3.8 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 10 min | 4.0 mi |
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
| Walk: | 8 min | 0.4 mi | |
| Drive: | 10 min | 4.1 mi | |
| Drive: | 18 min | 7.1 mi | |
| Drive: | 15 min | 8.0 mi | |
| Drive: | 15 min | 8.2 mi |
| Airports | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Airports | Distance | ||
|
Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl
|
Drive: | 21 min | 11.5 mi |
|
Washington Dulles International
|
Drive: | 47 min | 30.3 mi |
Time and distance from 1220 Blair Mill Rd Unit 501.
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
| Walk: | 5 min | 0.3 mi | |
| Walk: | 9 min | 0.5 mi | |
| Walk: | 9 min | 0.5 mi |
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|
Montgomery College Planetarium
|
Walk: | 15 min | 0.8 mi |
|
Audubon Naturalist-Woodend Sanctuary
|
Drive: | 9 min | 3.7 mi |
|
Rock Creek Park
|
Drive: | 9 min | 4.2 mi |
|
Hillwood Estate, Museum & Gardens
|
Drive: | 10 min | 5.6 mi |
|
UMD Observatory
|
Drive: | 13 min | 6.5 mi |
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 5 min | 2.7 mi | |
| Drive: | 9 min | 4.5 mi | |
| Drive: | 10 min | 5.7 mi |
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 8 min | 4.7 mi | |
| Drive: | 15 min | 8.1 mi | |
| Drive: | 20 min | 10.0 mi |
You May Also Like
Similar Rentals Nearby
-
$1,350Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseCondo for Rent
-
$1,550Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseCondo for Rent
1 Bed, 1 Bath, 567 sq ft
-
$1,995Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseCondo for Rent
1 Bed, 1 Bath, 780 sq ft
-
$2,900Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseCondo for Rent
2 Beds, 2 Baths, 767 sq ft
-
$1,900Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseCondo for Rent
2 Beds, 1 Bath, 800 sq ft
-
$4,800Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseCondo for Rent
4 Beds, 3 Baths, 1,826 sq ft
-
$3,500Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseCondo for Rent
2 Beds, 2 Baths, 900 sq ft
-
$2,850Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseCondo for Rent
2 Beds, 1 Bath, 850 sq ft
-
$2,250 - $2,300Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseCondo for Rent
1 Bed, 1 Bath, 900 sq ft
-
$2,800Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseCondo for Rent
1 Bed, 1 Bath, 787 sq ft
What Are Walk Score®, Transit Score®, and Bike Score® Ratings?
Walk Score® measures the walkability of any address. Transit Score® measures access to public transit. Bike Score® measures the bikeability of any address.
What is a Sound Score Rating?
A Sound Score Rating aggregates noise caused by vehicle traffic, airplane traffic and local sources.