Rental Market Trends in Sauk Centre, MN

What is the average rent in Sauk Centre, MN?

$1,184/month

Average Rent

788 Sq Ft

Average Apartment Size

+11%

Increase in the Last Year

As of May 2026, the average rent in Sauk Centre, MN is $1,184 per month. This is 28% lower than the national average rent of $1,643/month, making renting in Sauk Centre more affordable than most cities in the US. When you rent an apartment in Sauk Centre, you can expect to pay about $766 per month for a studio, $1,184 for a one-bedroom apartment, and around $1,146 for a two-bedroom apartment. If you opt for a three-bedroom rental, you could pay $1,626 or more.

Floor Plan Type
Average Rent
Average Sq Ft
Studio
$766/month
399 Sq Ft
One Bedroom
$1,184/month
788 Sq Ft
Two Bedroom
$1,146/month
867 Sq Ft
Three Bedroom
$1,626/month
1,332 Sq Ft
Average Sq Ft

How much has average rent changed in Sauk Centre, MN?

In the past year, rent has increased by 11%, which averages out to $131 more per month.

Market Trends Over Time   The chart below compares average rent prices to the previous year during the same time period.
Last Updated May 2026
Legend
2025 2026
Market Trends Over Time
Rent Ranges in Sauk Centre, MN
Last Updated May 2026
$1,001 - $1,500
Most rental prices fall within this range
Rent Ranges in Sauk Centre, MN
Percentage*
Rent Range
33% Below $700/month
0% $700 - $1,000/month
67% $1,001 - $1,500/month
0% $1,501 - $2,000/month
0% Above $2,000/month

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Sauk Centre, MN?

Because the average rent in Sauk Centre is $1,184, you’ll want to make about $3,946 per month or $47,352 per year. The general guideline is to pay no more than 30 percent of your monthly income on rent. However, you’ll want to consider additional factors, such as your monthly bills and other expenses. Use our rent affordability calculator to help determine how much to budget for rent.

City

Sauk Centre, MN

6 Available Apartments for Rent

Search for Nearby Apartments

How does Sauk Centre, MN compare to other nearby cities and neighborhoods?

Use the tool below to compare Sauk Centre, MN to other nearby cities and neighborhoods. The Apartments.com neighborhood guides provide you with insight into the area’s transportation, things to do, and more.

Apartment Averages

Apartment communities in Sauk Centre we think you'll love

Mainstreeter Apartment Homes

Mainstreeter Apartment Homes

800 Main St N,
Sauk Centre, MN 56378

$1,369 - $1,399 Total Monthly Price

2 Beds

Centre Square Apartments

Centre Square Apartments

1102 Fairlane Dr,
Sauk Centre, MN 56378

Call for Rent

2-3 Beds

Wobegon Crossings

Wobegon Crossings

1250 W Railroad Ave,
Melrose, MN 56352

$1,218 - $1,749 Total Monthly Price

1-3 Beds | 12 Month Lease

Westfield Apartments

Westfield Apartments

215 Western Ave S,
Brooten, MN 56316