Pricing & Floor Plans
Check Back Soon for Upcoming Availability
| Beds | Baths | Average SF | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedrooms 2 Bedrooms 2 Br | 1 Bath 1 Bath 1 Ba | 500 SF | Not Available |
Fees and Policies
The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.
-
Surface Lot
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
Details
Property Information
-
Built in 1960
-
2 units/1 story
About 9 Third St Shalimar, FL 32579
Experience Shalimar living at 9 Third St. Situated in the 32579 Zip code of Shalimar on Third St., you have a quick connection to a mixture of points of interest in the surrounding area. Be sure to see the current floorplan options. From amenities to availability, the professional leasing team is ready to help match you with your new home. Experience a new standard at 9 Third St.
9 Third St is an apartment community located in Okaloosa County and the 32579 ZIP Code. This area is served by the Okaloosa County School District attendance zone.
Tucked along the shores of Choctawhatchee Bay in Florida's Panhandle, Shalimar is a small town where sunsets over the inlet stop you mid-sentence. Sitting just outside Eglin Air Force Base and ten minutes from the Gulf of Mexico, this quiet community packs surprising coastal character into just one square mile. Boating and fishing are local pastimes, with the beach close enough to become part of any week. Nearby Fort Walton Beach expands dining and shopping options considerably, while Destin adds coastal recreation just a short drive east.
The rental landscape leans toward cozy single-family homes and smaller apartment communities, offering a low-key alternative to busier resort towns along the Emerald Coast. Renters seeking an off-the-beaten-path feel without sacrificing Gulf access will find this spot worth a closer look. Shalimar traces its roots to a World War I-era dye plant at Black Pointe, giving this bayfront town a layered history beneath its easygoing exterior.
Learn more about living in Shalimar| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 22 min | 11.4 mi | |
| Drive: | 74 min | 55.0 mi |
The GreatSchools Rating helps parents compare schools within a state based on a variety of school quality indicators and provides a helpful picture of how effectively each school serves all of its students. Ratings are on a scale of 1 (below average) to 10 (above average) and can include test scores, college readiness, academic progress, advanced courses, equity, discipline and attendance data. We also advise parents to visit schools, consider other information on school performance and programs, and consider family needs as part of the school selection process.
View GreatSchools Rating Methodology
You May Also Like
9 Third St does not offer in-unit laundry or shared facilities. Please contact the property to learn about nearby laundry options.
Utilities are not included in rent. Residents should plan to set up and pay for all services separately.
Parking is available at 9 Third St. Contact this property for details.
9 Third St does not allow pets, though service animals are always welcome in accordance with applicable laws.
9 Third St is not currently offering any rent specials. Check back soon, as promotions change frequently.
While 9 Third St does not offer Matterport 3D tours, renters can request a tour directly through our online platform.
Similar Rentals Nearby
-
-
2 Beds$2,100+Total Monthly Price12 Month LeaseTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.Specials
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Maintenance on site Grill Ceiling Fans Laundry Facilities
-
2 Beds$2,080+3 Beds$2,495+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $75. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$2,004+3 Beds$2,419+
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Pool Clubhouse Grill Business Center
-
-
2 Beds$2,142+3 Beds$2,843+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include base rent and required monthly fees of $41. Variable costs based on usage may apply.Base Rent:2 Beds$2,100+3 Beds$2,801+
Pets Allowed Fitness Center Dishwasher Refrigerator Walk-In Closets Balcony
-
2 Beds$2,334+3 Beds$2,959+Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include required monthly fees of $20.Base Rent:2 Beds$2,259+3 Beds$2,939+1 Month Free
Pets Allowed Maintenance on site Stainless Steel Appliances Business Center Package Service Online Services
-
-
-
-
1 / 55
What Are Walk Score®, Transit Score®, and Bike Score® Ratings?
Walk Score® measures the walkability of any address. Transit Score® measures access to public transit. Bike Score® measures the bikeability of any address.
What is a Sound Score Rating?
A Sound Score Rating aggregates noise caused by vehicle traffic, airplane traffic and local sources.
Property Manager Responded