6 Beds, 6.5 Baths, 6,208 sq ft
3824 Surfwood Rd
Malibu, CA 90265
Check Back Soon for Upcoming Availability
| Beds | Baths | Average SF |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Bedrooms 5 Bedrooms 5 Br | 3 Baths 3 Baths 3 Ba | 2,230 SF |
About This Property
Stunning home with panoramic views of the ocean in the serene neighborhood of Sunset Mesa. This remodeled home offers a spacious and open floor plan with views of the ocean from the living room/dining room/master bedroom and sits on two (2) lots, which offers an abundance of yard space for entertaining family and guests. Features of this beautiful home include; new interior paint, updated flooring throughout, updated bathrooms/kitchen/windows/doors/roof, 2 car garage, fairly new tankless water heater, excellent school district, in close proximity to the Getty Villa, the beach, great restaurants/shopping, and much more.
3824 Surfwood Rd is a house located in Los Angeles County and the 90265 ZIP Code. This area is served by the Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District attendance zone.
- Views
Stretched along 21 miles of Pacific coastline with the Santa Monica Mountains at its back, Malibu is one of the few places where you can surf in the morning and hike a canyon trail before lunch. Daily life here revolves around the outdoors — from the rolling breaks at Surfrider Beach to the rugged paths winding through Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area. The Malibu Pier and Malibu Lagoon State Beach anchor the Civic Center area, while spots like Point Dume and El Matador offer a quieter escape from the Pacific Coast Highway buzz. Locals call it "The 'Bu," and that nickname says it all — this is a place with its own rhythm.
Rentals in Malibu range from oceanfront condos along Malibu Road to canyon-tucked homes near Latigo and Corral Canyon. Apartment communities here tend toward smaller, well-appointed buildings rather than high-rises, with many offering direct beach access or sweeping mountain views.
Learn more about living in Malibu- Washer/Dryer Hookup
- Dishwasher
- Refrigerator
- Vinyl Flooring
- Views
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges & Universities | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 12 min | 5.4 mi | |
| Drive: | 14 min | 6.1 mi | |
| Drive: | 15 min | 7.9 mi | |
| Drive: | 27 min | 10.4 mi |
The GreatSchools Rating helps parents compare schools within a state based on a variety of school quality indicators and provides a helpful picture of how effectively each school serves all of its students. Ratings are on a scale of 1 (below average) to 10 (above average) and can include test scores, college readiness, academic progress, advanced courses, equity, discipline and attendance data. We also advise parents to visit schools, consider other information on school performance and programs, and consider family needs as part of the school selection process.
View GreatSchools Rating Methodology
Transportation options available in Malibu include Downtown Santa Monica, located 5.9 miles from 3824 Surfwood Rd. 3824 Surfwood Rd is near Los Angeles International, located 14.4 miles or 28 minutes away, and Bob Hope, located 28.2 miles or 43 minutes away.
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Transit / Subway | Distance | ||
|
|
Drive: | 13 min | 5.9 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 15 min | 7.2 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 16 min | 8.0 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 16 min | 8.8 mi |
| Drive: | 18 min | 9.7 mi |
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Commuter Rail | Distance | ||
|
|
Drive: | 41 min | 20.1 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 41 min | 21.3 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 42 min | 21.3 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 37 min | 24.6 mi |
|
|
Drive: | 43 min | 28.2 mi |
| Airports | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Airports | Distance | ||
|
Los Angeles International
|
Drive: | 28 min | 14.4 mi |
|
Bob Hope
|
Drive: | 43 min | 28.2 mi |
Time and distance from 3824 Surfwood Rd.
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Shopping Centers | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 6 min | 2.1 mi | |
| Drive: | 10 min | 4.9 mi | |
| Drive: | 14 min | 6.2 mi |
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Parks and Recreation | Distance | ||
|
Will Rogers State Beach
|
Drive: | 7 min | 3.1 mi |
|
Temescal Gateway Park
|
Drive: | 8 min | 3.7 mi |
|
Las Flores Creek Park
|
Drive: | 10 min | 5.1 mi |
|
Topanga State Park
|
Drive: | 16 min | 5.9 mi |
|
Will Rogers State Historic Park
|
Drive: | 15 min | 6.0 mi |
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Hospitals | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 14 min | 6.3 mi | |
| Drive: | 15 min | 7.8 mi | |
| Drive: | 20 min | 10.0 mi |
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Military Bases | Distance | ||
| Drive: | 29 min | 19.8 mi | |
| Drive: | 51 min | 36.5 mi | |
| Drive: | 54 min | 38.7 mi |
You May Also Like
Similar Rentals Nearby
-
$16,500Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseHouse for Rent
-
$7,195Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseHouse for Rent
4 Beds, 3 Baths, 1,939 sq ft
-
$9,850Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseHouse for Rent
5 Beds, 4 Baths, 2,840 sq ft
-
$7,250Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseHouse for Rent
5 Beds, 4.5 Baths, 3,777 sq ft
-
$14,500Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseHouse for Rent
5 Beds, 4 Baths, 3,100 sq ft
-
$7,500Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseHouse for Rent
5 Beds, 3 Baths, 1,771 sq ft
-
$7,000Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseHouse for Rent
4 Beds, 4 Baths, 3,136 sq ft
-
$4,350Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseHouse for Rent
4 Beds, 2 Baths, 1,700 sq ft
-
$18,750Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseHouse for Rent
6 Beds, 4 Baths, 3,600 sq ft
-
$6,200Total Monthly PriceTotal Monthly Price NewPrices include all required monthly fees.12 Month LeaseHouse for Rent
4 Beds, 3 Baths, 6,100 sq ft
What Are Walk Score®, Transit Score®, and Bike Score® Ratings?
Walk Score® measures the walkability of any address. Transit Score® measures access to public transit. Bike Score® measures the bikeability of any address.
What is a Sound Score Rating?
A Sound Score Rating aggregates noise caused by vehicle traffic, airplane traffic and local sources.