Manage Rentals      Sign Up / Sign In
  • Primary Photo - 3027 Grandy Ave
  • Building Photo - 3027 Grandy Ave
    Building Photo - 3027 Grandy Ave
  • Building Photo - 3027 Grandy Ave
    Building Photo - 3027 Grandy Ave
Contact This Property

3027 Grandy Ave media gallery Unit
call 757-906-3732
Floor Plan View Body
Houses Virginia Norfolk City County Norfolk Ballentine Place
$3,000 Plus Fees

3027 Grandy Ave

,

Norfolk, VA 23509

Share Listing
Favorites
757-906-3732
  • Bedrooms

    4

  • Bathrooms

    3

  • Square Feet

    2,000 sq ft

  • Available

    Available Jul 1

3027 Grandy Ave
Property Management Company Logo
Share Listing
Favorites

About This Home

3027 Grandy Ave
$3,000 deposit, Available Jul 1

Property Id: 2541447 Now taking applications for this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 3 full bath home located in the heart of Norfolk! This spacious home offers a bright, functional layout designed for comfortable modern living. The first floor features an open-concept kitchen, dining, and living area that creates a natural flow—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Also on the first floor is a versatile bedroom that can easily serve as a guest room, home office, or flex space to fit your needs. Upstairs you will find three additional bedrooms, including a generously sized primary suite with a large walk-in closet and private full bathroom. The home provides a great combination of space, privacy, and convenience throughout. Conveniently located near downtown Norfolk, military bases, shopping, dining, interstates, and major commuter routes, this home offers excellent accessibility to everything the area has to offer. Showings are expected to begin in approximately 2-3 weeks and may begin sooner depending on scheduling. **We are currently accepting sight-unseen applications for qualified tenants**, allowing applicants the opportunity to secure the home prior to in-person showings. **Lease Terms Overview:** Lease start date is July 1st, 2026. Tenant(s) are responsible for all utilities including electricity, water, sewer, trash, gas (if applicable), internet, and other services connected to the property. First month’s rent, security deposit, and any applicable move-in funds are due prior to occupancy and must be paid in full before keys are released. **Special Incentive:** The owner may offer a potential discount toward the first month’s rent based on application strength and qualifications, with the exact amount determined at the owner’s discretion during review. **Pet Policy:** Pets are considered on a case-by-case basis and are subject to owner approval, including any applicable fees or restrictions. Don't miss the opportunity to rent this beauty.

3027 Grandy Ave is a house located in Norfolk City County and the 23509 ZIP Code.

* Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.
* Square footage definitions vary. Displayed square footage is approximate.

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

  • One-Time Basics
    • Due at Move-In
      • Security Deposit - Refundable
        Charged per unit.
        $3,000
  • Garage Lot

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Location Get Directions
Schools Restaurants Groceries Coffee Banks Shops Fitness
| Edit
Edit Commute

Destination is required

Under 30 minutes

Commute Time is calculated at rush hour.
City - Norfolk

Living in Norfolk combines coastal charm with maritime heritage. This historic port city offers housing options from row houses in the Freemason district to waterfront apartments in Ocean View, with current average rents ranging from $1,283 for one-bedroom units to $1,800 for three-bedroom homes. Downtown Norfolk features the Chrysler Museum of Art, the Waterside district, and Town Point Park, which hosts community events throughout the year. Naval Station Norfolk, the world's largest naval base, serves as a cornerstone of the local economy.

The 155-acre Norfolk Botanical Garden provides year-round natural beauty, while Community Beach, Ocean View Beach, and Sarah Constant Beach offer access to the Chesapeake Bay. The Elizabeth River Trail winds through the city, connecting neighborhoods and offering waterfront views. Old Dominion University and Eastern Virginia Medical School anchor the education sector.

Norfolk State University
Drive: 6 min 2.7 mi
Tidewater C.C., Norfolk Campus
Drive: 6 min 3.5 mi
Eastern Virginia Medical Sch.
Drive: 8 min 3.9 mi
Old Dominion University
Drive: 8 min 4.0 mi
3027 Grandy Ave is within 6 minutes or 2.7 miles from Norfolk State University. It is also near Tidewater C.C., Norfolk Campus and Eastern Virginia Medical Sch..
Transportation

Transportation options available in Norfolk include Ballentine / Broad Creek, located 2.2 miles from 3027 Grandy Ave. 3027 Grandy Ave is near Norfolk International, located 3.6 miles or 8 minutes away, and Newport News/Williamsburg International, located 27.0 miles or 41 minutes away.

Transit / Subway Distance
Transit / Subway Distance
Ballentine / Broad Creek
Drive: 4 min 2.2 mi
Ingleside Road
Drive: 6 min 2.5 mi
Nsu
Drive: 5 min 3.1 mi
Harbor Park
Drive: 7 min 3.2 mi
Monticello
Drive: 6 min 3.5 mi
Commuter Rail Distance
Commuter Rail Distance
Norfolk
Drive: 6 min 3.1 mi
Newport News
Drive: 47 min 34.9 mi
Airports Distance
Airports Distance
Norfolk International
Drive: 8 min 3.6 mi
Newport News/Williamsburg International
Drive: 41 min 27.0 mi
Getting Around
Moderately Walkable
Walkability
60 / 100
Limited Public Transit
Transit
30 / 100
Moderately Drivable
Drivability
70 / 100
Fairly Bikeable
Bikeability
40 / 100

Scores provided by

What do Walkability, Transit, Drivability, and Bikeability mean? Walkability measures the walking distance to day-to-day needs. Transit measures access to public transportation. Drivability measures congestion, parking availability, and access to major roads. Bikeability measures the suitability for cycling. How It Works
-
Soundscore™
- / 100

Traffic

-

Airport

-

Businesses

-

Scores provided by

HowLoud What is a Sound Score Rating? A Sound Score Rating aggregates noise caused by vehicle traffic, airplane traffic and local sources. How It Works
Points of Interest

Time and distance from 3027 Grandy Ave.

Shopping Centers Distance
Shopping Centers Distance
North West Shopping Center
Drive: 3 min 1.3 mi
1515-1529 Azalea Garden Road
Drive: 4 min 1.6 mi
3027 Grandy Ave has 2 shopping centers within 1.6 miles, which is about a 4-minute drive. The miles and minutes will be for the farthest away property.
Parks and Recreation Distance
Parks and Recreation Distance
Virginia Zoo
Drive: 6 min 2.5 mi
Fred Heutte Center
Drive: 6 min 3.3 mi
Nauticus
Drive: 8 min 4.0 mi
Norfolk Botanical Garden
Drive: 11 min 4.3 mi
Children's Museum of Virginia
Drive: 11 min 6.1 mi
3027 Grandy Ave has 5 parks within 6.1 miles, including Virginia Zoo, Fred Heutte Center, and Nauticus.
Hospitals Distance
Hospitals Distance
Childrens Hospital of The Kings Daughters
Drive: 7 min 3.8 mi
Sentara Norfolk General Hospital
Drive: 7 min 4.3 mi
Sentara Leigh Hospital
Drive: 9 min 4.9 mi
3027 Grandy Ave has 3 hospitals within 4.9 miles, the nearest is Childrens Hospital of The Kings Daughters which is 3.8 miles away and a 7 minute drive.
Military Bases Distance
Military Bases Distance
US Naval Saint Helena Annex
Drive: 11 min 5.2 mi
Norfolk Naval Air Station
Drive: 10 min 5.6 mi
Norfolk Naval Shipyard
Drive: 14 min 7.1 mi
3027 Grandy Ave has 3 military bases within 7.1 miles, the nearest is US Naval Saint Helena Annex which is 5.2 miles away and a 11 minute drive.

3027 Grandy Ave Photos

Nearby Apartments

Within 50 Miles of 3027 Grandy Ave Norfolk, VA 23509

  • 946 Ave H

    Norfolk, VA 23513

    $750 Plus Fees

    4 Br 2.6 mi

  • 1410 W 39th St

    Norfolk, VA 23508

    $2,300 Total Monthly Price

    4 Br 12 Month Lease 3.1 mi

  • 5905 Hampton Blvd

    Norfolk, VA 23508

    $2,500 Total Monthly Price

    5 Br 12 Month Lease 3.2 mi

  • 1536 W 40th St

    Norfolk, VA 23508

    $5,200 Total Monthly Price

    8 Br 12 Month Lease 3.3 mi

  • 1600 Cedar Ln

    Norfolk, VA 23508

    $3,250 Total Monthly Price

    5 Br 12 Month Lease 3.5 mi

  • 1440 Lasalle Ave

    Portsmouth, VA 23704

    $2,500 Total Monthly Price

    4 Br 12 Month Lease 4.5 mi

Back To Top
Send a Message
Contact Property
enter move in date in the format: 2 digit month / 2 digit day / 4 digit year

Search by Bedrooms

  • 1 Bedroom Houses in Norfolk
  • 2 Bedroom Houses in Norfolk
  • 3 Bedroom Houses in Norfolk
  • 4+ Bedroom Houses in Norfolk
  • Rooms for Rent in Norfolk

Other Rental Types

  • Norfolk Houses for Rent
  • Norfolk Condos for Rent
  • Norfolk Townhomes for Rent
  • Private Landlord Rentals Norfolk
  • Norfolk Duplex Rentals
  • 23509 Houses for Rent
  • 23509 Condos for Rent
  • 23509 Townhomes for Rent

Stay on Budget

  • Norfolk Houses Under $800
  • Norfolk Houses Under $1,000
  • Norfolk Houses Under $1,100
  • Norfolk Houses Under $1,200
  • Norfolk Houses Under $1,300
  • Norfolk Houses Under $1,400
  • Norfolk Houses Under $1,500
  • Norfolk Houses Under $2,000